English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2008, 17:47   #1
dword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 80
Want to get full screen working well? need tips

Hiya I have been searching fror this way prior from today and have tried winuae and linux euae on various PCs but I get the same result. Anyway for the sake of discussion at this time Im on WInxp and I set winUAE to fullscreen , I set native and RTG Mode to fullscreen, resolution = hires , I have also tried 16 and 32bit resolutions in the display part of winuae. I basically saved a configuration called c2 because I figured I would have more chance3 of sorting full screen through trying to optimise a full configuration as opposed to quickstart.

config_description=UAE default configuration
config_hardware=true
config_host=true
config_version=1.5.0
config_hardware_path=
config_host_path=
win32.rom_path=./
win32.floppy_path=./
win32.hardfile_path=./
; host-specific
win32.cpu_idle=150
; common
use_gui=yes
use_debugger=false
kickstart_rom_file=C:\Documents and Settings\Sandra\Desktop\Amiga Kickstart Roms - Complete - TOSEC v0.04\KS-ROMs\Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom
kickstart_ext_rom_file=
flash_file=
cart_file=
kickshifter=false
floppy0=
floppy0type=1
floppy1=
floppy1type=1
floppy2=
floppy2type=0
floppy3=
floppy3type=0
nr_floppies=4
floppy_speed=0
floppy_volume=33
parallel_on_demand=false
serial_on_demand=false
serial_hardware_ctsrts=true
serial_direct=false
scsi=true
uaeserial=true
sana2=false
sound_output=normal
sound_bits=16
sound_channels=stereo
sound_stereo_separation=7
sound_stereo_mixing_delay=0
sound_max_buff=16384
sound_frequency=44100
sound_latency=100
sound_interpol=anti
sound_filter=emulated
sound_filter_type=standard
sound_volume=0
sound_auto=yes
sound_stereo_swap_paula=no
sound_stereo_swap_ahi=no
comp_trustbyte=direct
comp_trustword=direct
comp_trustlong=direct
comp_trustnaddr=direct
comp_nf=true
comp_constjump=true
comp_oldsegv=false
comp_flushmode=soft
compfpu=true
fpu_strict=false
comp_midopt=false
comp_lowopt=false
avoid_cmov=false
avoid_dga=false
avoid_vid=false
cachesize=8192
joyport0=mouse
joyportfriendlyname0=Mouse *
joyportname0=6F1D2B60-D5A0-11CF-BFC7444553540000
joyport1=kbd1
joyportfriendlyname1=
joyportname1=
bsdsocket_emu=true
synchronize_clock=no
maprom=0x0
parallel_postscript_emulation=no
parallel_postscript_detection=no
ghostscript_parameters=
parallel_autoflush=5
gfx_width_fullscreen=1152
gfx_height_fullscreen=864
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
gfx_fullscreen_picasso=true
gfx_colour_mode=32bit
immediate_blits=true
ntsc=false
genlock=false
chipset=aga
chipset_refreshrate=0
collision_level=playfields
chipset_compatible=Generic
fatgary=0
ramsey=15
fastmem_size=0
a3000mem_size=0
mbresmem_size=0
z3mem_size=8
z3mem2_size=0
z3mem_start=0x10000000
bogomem_size=0
gfxcard_size=8
chipmem_size=8
cpu_speed=max
cpu_type=68040
cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68040
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_24bit_addressing=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
rtg_nocustom=true
rtg_modes=0x212
log_illegal_mem=false
kbd_lang=us
filesystem2=rw,DH0:ss:C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents,0
uaehf0=dir,rw,DH0:ss:C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents,0
input.config=0
input.joymouse_speed_analog=20
input.joymouse_speed_digital=10
input.joymouse_deadzone=33
input.joystick_deadzone=33
input.mouse_speed=100
input.autofire=10
input.1.joystick.0.empty=true
input.1.joystick.0.disabled=0
input.1.joystick.1.empty=true
input.1.joystick.1.disabled=0
input.1.joystick.2.empty=true
input.1.joystick.2.disabled=0
input.1.joystick.3.empty=true
input.1.joystick.3.disabled=0
input.1.joystick.4.empty=true
input.1.joystick.4.disabled=0
input.1.joystick.5.empty=true
input.1.joystick.5.disabled=0
input.1.joystick.6.empty=true
input.1.joystick.6.disabled=0
input.1.joystick.7.empty=true
input.1.joystick.7.disabled=0
input.1.mouse.0.empty=false
input.1.mouse.0.disabled=0
input.1.mouse.0.friendlyname=Mouse *
input.1.mouse.0.name=6F1D2B60-D5A0-11CF-BFC7444553540000
input.1.mouse.0.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
input.1.mouse.0.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
input.1.mouse.0.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
input.1.mouse.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.0.button.3=KEY_ALT_LEFT.0,KEY_CURSOR_LEFT.0
input.1.mouse.0.button.4=KEY_ALT_LEFT.0,KEY_CURSOR_RIGHT.0
input.1.mouse.1.empty=false
input.1.mouse.1.disabled=1
input.1.mouse.1.friendlyname=Windows mouse
input.1.mouse.1.name=WINMOUSE1
input.1.mouse.1.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
input.1.mouse.1.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
input.1.mouse.1.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
input.1.mouse.1.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.1.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.1.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.2.empty=false
input.1.mouse.2.disabled=1
input.1.mouse.2.friendlyname=Mousehack mouse (Required for tablets)
input.1.mouse.2.name=WINMOUSE2
input.1.mouse.2.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
input.1.mouse.2.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
input.1.mouse.2.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
input.1.mouse.2.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.2.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.2.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.3.empty=false
input.1.mouse.3.disabled=1
input.1.mouse.3.friendlyname=RAW Mouse
input.1.mouse.3.name=\??\ACPI#PNP0F13#3&13c0b0c5&0#{378de44c-56ef-11d1-bc8c-00a0c91405dd}
input.1.mouse.3.axis.0=MOUSE2_HORIZ.0
input.1.mouse.3.axis.1=MOUSE2_VERT.0
input.1.mouse.3.button.0=JOY2_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.3.button.1=JOY2_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.3.button.2=JOY2_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.1.mouse.4.empty=true
input.1.mouse.4.disabled=0
input.1.mouse.5.empty=true
input.1.mouse.5.disabled=0
input.1.mouse.6.empty=true
input.1.mouse.6.disabled=0
input.1.mouse.7.empty=true
input.1.mouse.7.disabled=0
input.2.joystick.0.empty=true
input.2.joystick.0.disabled=0
input.2.joystick.1.empty=true
input.2.joystick.1.disabled=0
input.2.joystick.2.empty=true
input.2.joystick.2.disabled=0
input.2.joystick.3.empty=true
input.2.joystick.3.disabled=0
input.2.joystick.4.empty=true
input.2.joystick.4.disabled=0
input.2.joystick.5.empty=true
input.2.joystick.5.disabled=0
input.2.joystick.6.empty=true
input.2.joystick.6.disabled=0
input.2.joystick.7.empty=true
input.2.joystick.7.disabled=0
input.2.mouse.0.empty=false
input.2.mouse.0.disabled=0
input.2.mouse.0.friendlyname=Mouse *
input.2.mouse.0.name=6F1D2B60-D5A0-11CF-BFC7444553540000
input.2.mouse.0.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
input.2.mouse.0.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
input.2.mouse.0.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
input.2.mouse.0.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.0.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.0.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.0.button.3=KEY_ALT_LEFT.0,KEY_CURSOR_LEFT.0
input.2.mouse.0.button.4=KEY_ALT_LEFT.0,KEY_CURSOR_RIGHT.0
input.2.mouse.1.empty=false
input.2.mouse.1.disabled=1
input.2.mouse.1.friendlyname=Windows mouse
input.2.mouse.1.name=WINMOUSE1
input.2.mouse.1.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
input.2.mouse.1.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
input.2.mouse.1.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
input.2.mouse.1.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.1.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.1.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.2.empty=false
input.2.mouse.2.disabled=1
input.2.mouse.2.friendlyname=Mousehack mouse (Required for tablets)
input.2.mouse.2.name=WINMOUSE2
input.2.mouse.2.axis.0=MOUSE1_HORIZ.0
input.2.mouse.2.axis.1=MOUSE1_VERT.0
input.2.mouse.2.axis.2=MOUSE1_WHEEL.0
input.2.mouse.2.button.0=JOY1_FIRE_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.2.button.1=JOY1_2ND_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.2.button.2=JOY1_3RD_BUTTON.0
input.2.mouse.3.empty=false


dword is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 17:49   #2
dword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 80
Not meaning to double post its just so I have space if I get asked for other config files but one other thing I have done is in winuae gui chosen the keyboard WASD and left alt as fire and I would like to change left alt to return key

edit: I think I have figured it out, I will update the config file above but what I did was made sure mode : start in quickstart mode was off, next I in display-> set the display driver rez to 1024x768 and the next rez underneath that to 1280*1024 , next I clicked center horizontally and vertically checkboxes. Next I clicked correct aspect ratio, without this clicked I couldnt get fullscreen to expand over the 1024x768 resolution completely, actually 1024*768 is the only one that would work?

At least Im getting there with winuae Its interesting thats for sure but I would like to know how to setup my own keys only for games .

Last edited by dword; 15 July 2008 at 18:37.
dword is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 19:35   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,870
Why are you trying to use big fullscreen resolutions? Amiga standard max resolution is less than 800x600. (not including programmable vga-compatible modes or RTG modes)

You can use filters to scale the image to fullscreen, note that most them will need lots of CPU power ("null" should be more or less free)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 July 2008, 20:26   #4
dword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 80
Okay thanks , this is exactly why I posted , I will put my PC resolution down to 800*600 and set the amiga res to the same. That could well be one of the reasons I was experiancing a slow down yesterday so thanks

Something Im also trying to fix which is happening is the sound is running to fast Ive tried lowering various settings and tried sound at mono and stereo but get the same problem with legend and I dont remember it doing this yesterday, maybe I will try another rom?

Works perfect with another rom but I messed about with the 1200 rom , turned of steroe seperation, audio filter, put a stereo delay in of 2 and I am getting near flawless sound at the intro now.....actually thats just in windeowed mode , when I fulscreen at 800x600 it breaks up a bit , Other roms dont looks like I am going to have to try another 1200rom

edit:

Have pretty much verified its when I put it to full screen thats when the sound gos bad, vhoppy when mixing but only fullscreen, Im using a pentium 3 800Mhz if you think thats to slow I will jump onto my amd x2 machine thats considerably faster its just Im still not convinced its the pentium but am unsure. Ah dam Ive just fired my good PC up and I just remembered I have that pile of junk vista on it lol , hope I dont get any issues, will just have to wait and see

Last edited by dword; 15 July 2008 at 21:51.
dword is offline  
Old 15 July 2008, 22:06   #5
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,975
For A500 demo emulation, I go 640x400+force low res and stretch it using the CRT onscreen menu + add vsync to get perfect results. Never use quickstart.

By using such a low resolution, I can have a 14"-like area on my CRT with correct pixels and not have to use scanlines, which make the overall impression darker.

If you have a TFT, well good for utilities, I guess.
Photon is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 00:04   #6
dword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 80
Ahh I just checked , I can stretch my flat screen monitor on my fastest vista PC or my CRT monitor on my pentium 800, Im on my best PC atm, however I dont think the nvidia driver supports below 800x600 unfortunatly(Btw its an sli card but is not running in sli mode[waste of cash sli but thats another story ]

Nvidia drivers these days arent so good as they were in the past by a long shot and I dont like it that its a knightmare to play games like planescape torment and the alike because they arent as thorough in regards to compatibility now.

Anyway I will try what you said on one of my families PCs as they have an ati and I THINK I should be able to get the rez down to 640*480, as it turned out though I got legend working and saving correctly and after messing about the sound is acceptable at the initial load but perfect in game. Its funny that fullscreen would effect the sound? (Im sure theres a good reason for it though!)

I will try and give the questions a break for a bit but I have just one more query , I am noticing Im having to switch floppy disks alot, I am using the disk swapper thing, what I did was put the 9 adfs into it and when it asks for a disk I change the disk in the diskswapper from DFx to DF0 and it has to be df0 and it loads the said disk, however I also have a volume ss which is a folder on my hard drive , is there not a way I could just put all the adfs on the drive and it will all load automatically of the drive without asking for floppy disks?
dword is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 00:30   #7
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Nvidia drivers do support res below 800*600 as just checked it ere
right click on desktop
select Nvidia contol panel
display Advanced settings
Manage custom resolutions
then create your screen res (640*480)
then enjoy your very large text and picies

If its not there in advance setting you may need the coolbits setting in registry if so
just search for coolbits, not sure if this is needed tough but i always have it so i can muck about over/under clocking my gfx card.
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 01:37   #8
dword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 80
ahh thanks! Yeah I hve used coolbits and a good few other things in the past becuase of SLI related stuff. Thats good to know.

I am getting to grips somewhat with winuae now, I think Im nearly sold on elite 2 . I have got the mouse setup for control in port 2 but after I launch I cant take off, trying to find first how to thrust and slow down then how I can remap those keys whilst still keeping the mouse for flight and firing

(Awesome got my rez sorted at 640x480 now!)

Ive also answered my own question regarding elite 2 keys, a big RTM to me! The keys are here:

http://www.lemonamiga.com/?mainurl=h...php%3Fid%3D679

I was going to try and remap them but I wasnt wanting to mess up things in winuae and Im not sure how to tell winuae for example to use A and D for left and right as opposed to < and > which are the defaults in game? Its fine though I think I will make do as I need a combo of keys and mouse and not just one or the other(Iguess there is a way but looking at the manual the contols work not to bad with the mouse the ones Ive read about but I will check back tommorow and Im going to spend a whole day on elite 2 now that I have a specific Elite 2 config set )

Anyone whos interested in getting a joystick/joypad to work xpadder sounds good although Ive also read winuae can handle alot of joysticks. (There that should save some newbie some hunting )

Last edited by dword; 16 July 2008 at 02:33.
dword is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 03:23   #9
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,975
I hate stretching, so I set my TFT to not stretch lower resolutions.
Photon is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 03:43   #10
dword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 80
Thanks I like to know all my alternatives. Good news though winuae is running very well for me atm. I also know this isnt the place but I dont want to be always putting threads up and hopefully I will figure this one out in Elite 2 but although I can mange to another galaxy well I cant manage it to a far away planet in the same system(well out of visual range)

Anyway Im def away to bed now, Im up at 6.00 and its 2.43am
dword is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 04:12   #11
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Did someone say stretching the screen?
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 12:50   #12
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,303
It has some task-switching bugs, these have already been reported. You can use 0.8.8r9, it doesn't have these bugs, and is faster too.
Minuous is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 23:11   #13
dword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 80
Thumbs up

Thanks , I will try that version if I have bugs, the more I use winuae though well Im getting happier daily with how its working
dword is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 02:28   #14
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
For A500 demo emulation, I go 640x400+force low res and stretch it using the CRT onscreen menu + add vsync to get perfect results.
Eh?
LOL...

Quote:
I hate stretching, so I set my TFT to not stretch lower resolutions.
Sounds like a contradiction to me.

At any rate, 640 x 480 works perfectly, or 320x256 + lo-res.
With the latter at least, there's no need for me to tweak anything ...
andreas is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 05:02   #15
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 986
@Andreas:

Not at all. Stretching on a CRT monitor using the OSD basically gives a pixel perfect picture at almost ANY resolution and aspect ratio you want (depending on how far your OSD lets you stretch the image). Totally what's needed for emulation especially if you have a CRT with a good mask. Stretching on a CRT is more like an "analog" distortion of the image - the electron beam timing is changed in an analog way.

Stretching on a TFT ends up in is a horrible digitally interpolated mess since a TFT has absolute pixels. Test it yourself. The only thing that looks good on a TFT is the "optimum resolution" as quoted in the manual or integer dividers thereof. Everything else is a mess.

This is why CRT will always rule over TFT for emulation. (IMO).
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 22 July 2008, 13:44   #16
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Yes, I guess so ... but mine got broken

Ah, so it really makes sense to set a "wrong" resolution value in WinUAE (for Y axis) and then "physically" stretch the picture by using the CRT's OSD menu?
You could have told me earlier, when my 19'' was still working! Damn you :P

So Photon you have both a CRT *and* a TFT then? Well, then the different treatment makes sense indeed ...
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
RTG "full-screen" vs. "full windowed" - advantages/disadvantages? ral-clan support.WinUAE 2 19 April 2011 01:15
On the fly full screen <-> full window switching NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 May 2010 17:40
getting screen modes working full screen damo support.WinUAE 1 06 February 2009 22:12
full screen sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 22 January 2003 20:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10769 seconds with 15 queries