English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2006, 17:09   #1
BekKen
 
Posts: n/a
How to configure my own Keyboard Layout for Port 0/1?

Is there any way I can create my own Keyboard Layout and use it in Host > Game & I/O ports > Port 0 and Port 1 in WinUAE (I am using 1.0 and 1.2)?

I have built myself a PC based Arcade cab where I use MAME and now I want to use the WinUAE to play these fantasitc ol' games. The cab has a I-PAC keyboard controller to which I wired joysticks and buttons. I do not want to re-program the I-PAC between MAME and WinUAE Keyboard Layouts all the time...

Last edited by BekKen; 19 May 2006 at 17:21.
 
Old 19 May 2006, 17:37   #2
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Hey BekKen,

Damn, I would love to have a cabinet for MAME32

I actually have a HotRod SE at home http://www.hanaho.com/Products/HotRodJoystick.php. Obviously in MAME32 I just select the HotRodSE config and these are mapped:

... PL1 Start = KEYCODE_1
... PL2 Start = KEYCODE_2
... Coin 1 = KEYCODE_3
... Coin 1 = KEYCODE_3
... PL1 Up = KEYCODE_8_PAD
... PL1 Down = KEYCODE_2_PAD
... PL1 Left = KEYCODE_4_PAD
... PL1 Right = KEYCODE_6_PAD
... PL1 Button 1 = KEYCODE_LCONTROL
... PL1 Button 2 = KEYCODE_LALT
... PL1 Button 3 = KEYCODE_SPACE
... PL1 Button 4 = KEYCODE_LSHIFT
... PL1 Button 5 = KEYCODE_Z
... PL1 Button 6 = KEYCODE_X


Never used an I-PAC keyboard controller but I'm sure you've mapped keys to movements / buttons hey?

All you should need to do in WinUAE is:

... Load up a config file.
... From under Hosts, select Input.
... Change Compatibility mode --> Configuration #1
... Change Mouse * --> Keyboard *
... Then start setting your keys for movements / buttons the same as what they are set for MAME32.
... Save the config.


Another good thing is that once you have set everything up / tested and all is working, you can open the config file using Notepad and then copy everything from the line "input.config=1" down to the end of the file. Now paste this in all you config files...

Have fun
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 May 2006, 17:54   #3
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Hmmm, actually thinking about it so more I'm not 100% positive if this will work...

Maybe Toni can assist you when he reads this?
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 May 2006, 14:02   #4
BekKen
 
Posts: n/a
It works! Thanks DamienD who opened my eyes

BUT I think it would be great if Toni made it possible to create and name a profile for input and makr it appear in the Port 0 and Port 1 dropdown, it's more logical and easy to understand.

Now I managed to reach my goal by:
- I took the Hosts > Input > Configuration #1 : Keyboard and redfined the input keys so the keyboard (my I-PAC controller) "emulates" Joy1 and Joy2 for up/dn/r/l+fire.
- I set Keyboard Layout A in Port 0
- I set Keyboard Layout B in Port 1.

I was so in to redefining/re-configure the keys in the actual Keyboard Layout # profiles so I had overseen this possibility.

I am happy, now my friend, who I known since kindergarden, and I can play Battle Squadron that we played for years as teenagers :-P

PS! For you who are interested in my Arcade

Last edited by BekKen; 20 May 2006 at 14:13.
 
Old 20 May 2006, 14:29   #5
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Excellent news BekKen, glad it worked for you

Nice cab. How big is the arcade monitor?
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 May 2006, 14:33   #6
BekKen
 
Posts: n/a
The URL should say

Quote:
Some data:
- Built in my fathers garage, it took every evening after work for about 2 weeks, efficent time :$
- Based on a sketch from,.. ehh.. will post the URL later
- 2 x 8 way joysticks with 6 buttons each + P1 and P2 + 4 "system buttons"
- I-PAC Keyboard controller, fantastic gadget
- IR based logitech keyboard
- Pentium 1.8 GHz with a special ADD card which give me RGB scart to the TV.
- 25" standard TV with CVBS/SVideo/RGB-SCART
- Running Windows XP, M.A.M.E. and now also WinUAE for Amiga games.
 
Old 20 May 2006, 14:35   #7
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Ooops, my mistake

Just quickly looked at the images and didn't scroll all the way down. LOL
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 May 2006, 14:40   #8
BekKen
 
Posts: n/a
Hehehe,

Btw,.. The WinUAE Frontend I am working on is now functional so I can use the joystick up/down and press fire to launch the game. The app will then create a tmp.uae from a template.uae, enter path to the .adf file and then launch WinUAE with command line parameters which starts the game

Screenshot
 
Old 20 May 2006, 14:48   #9
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Cool stuff
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom keyboard layout UKShark support.WinUAE 2 10 July 2010 08:41
Can I configure second fire button on keyboard? NLS support.WinUAE 2 18 January 2008 23:00
Possible to change the keyboard into different layout? Zyprexa support.Hardware 2 05 September 2007 02:05
How to configure Joypad/Keyboard Twe12ve New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 15 January 2006 05:59
Keyboard LAyout Unregistered support.Games 6 19 July 2001 23:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10587 seconds with 15 queries