English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2008, 00:42   #1
Dust90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Charleston, WV, USA
Posts: 15
FS A3000 Won't boot

Got a stock A3000 that had been working fine until last week. It will not boot. I get a power light, the PSU fan runs, the HDD is spinning, but no HDD light and no video output. The only mod is the 2.04 kick ROMs. There is no physical damage to case or MB & battery has not leaked. I've checked the PSU voltages & they are OK. PM for pics, or more details.

Also have the keyboard, ext floppy drive, mouse and manuals. Best offer for all.
Dust90 is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 01:12   #2
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Hi
What size Hard drive has it got?
Vars191 is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 02:25   #3
Dust90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Charleston, WV, USA
Posts: 15
Sorry, don't know the size of the hard drive - whatever was standard on the A3000. It is marked as a "Quantum Prodrive LPS". There are some other numbers on it, one is most likely a serial number, and the others don't seem to identify the capacity, other than "52S" which is off by itself and slightly larger type.
Dust90 is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 03:31   #4
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Hi
Have you remove all cables from the HD and see if the 3000 works
Vars191 is offline  
Old 11 November 2008, 16:49   #5
Dust90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Charleston, WV, USA
Posts: 15
Just tried it with HD cables removed - still nothing. Thanks though, I hadn't thought of trying that.
Dust90 is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 06:34   #6
Vars191
The Red Baron Rides Again
Vars191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dust90 View Post
Just tried it with HD cables removed - still nothing. Thanks though, I hadn't thought of trying that.
What is the KickStart you are using and are they original or copies (EPROM's)
Vars191 is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 22:38   #7
Dust90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Charleston, WV, USA
Posts: 15
Sold

SOLD, thanks everyone who tried to help, but I sold it "as is" to a member who had a new A3000 MB.
Dust90 is offline  
Old 18 November 2008, 23:03   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,569
Said member, please contact me regarding broken MB. I would be interested.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga won't boot from CF koncool support.Hardware 3 24 October 2012 20:59
Grrrr.... My A3000 Hard-Drive won't boot! Sandman support.Hardware 1 03 March 2010 04:46
A 500+ won't boot HRMeinert support.Hardware 43 09 April 2009 19:11
My 3000 won't boot ! Dust90 support.Hardware 0 08 November 2008 12:57
Why won't my amiga boot. scrappysphinx support.Hardware 9 18 July 2008 00:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13516 seconds with 13 queries