English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 April 2021, 13:34   #1
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 303
A/NES v1.2 released!

It was 15 years(!) ago A/NES, a NES emulator for classic AGA Amigas, got an update, but now it's back! I've dusted off the old sourcecode and worked a bit with it. And this is hopefully just the beginning..

The news are:
* Minor graphics optimizations.
* Rewrote stack-handling code (no more "stack overflow" errors).
* Fixed bug related to Sprite-DMA that could crash the game.
* Removed some old debug-code that slowed things down (oops)
* Added mapper 87

Download here: http://nes.goondocks.se
oRBIT is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 08:33   #2
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 372
Very cool! I will check this out. It says that 060+ is HIGHLY recommended. Does that mean that a regularly clocked 060 might be a bit weak for this?
Overmann is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 10:11   #3
admiral
Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Dublin / Ireland
Posts: 47
Extremely cool!

As it's been a really long time, do keep in mind the option of making it open source, which besides facilitating the community's learning, would allow it to continue moving even when you prefer to be working on doing something else.

Last edited by admiral; 11 April 2021 at 10:12. Reason: re: learning from the source
admiral is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 10:54   #4
acidbottle
Registered User

acidbottle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 123
nice one orbit, remember this from years ago, i persevered with my 030 for a decent game of excitebike!
acidbottle is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 11:08   #5
outsiderz
Registered User

outsiderz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 30
will testing soon
outsiderz is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 14:36   #6
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,734
Has anyone tested this on Vampire V4? It should be plenty faaaast to run this.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 15:20   #7
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 303
This version of A/NES (non-PRO) is less resource-hungry but still, something faster than 030+ is probably recommended.
oRBIT is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 15:46   #8
AmyMor
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Calvi Risorta
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
Has anyone tested this on Vampire V4? It should be plenty faaaast to run this.
Testato su V1200, funziona a meraviglia :inchinarsi
AmyMor is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 21:46   #9
manossg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Greece
Posts: 755
Works great in V4, thanks for your efforts! Would be great is the cursor and the top bar could be hidden somehow!

Also, can you savestate in A/NES?
manossg is offline  
Old 11 April 2021, 22:09   #10
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 838
Great, thanks for updating it
nikosidis is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 09:57   #11
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 303
@mannossg: You've probably been using A/NES PRO instead of just A/NES. Apparently people are confused when there are two different versions.

Would be cool with performance-reports from people running those new high-end systems btw.
oRBIT is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 10:09   #12
jayminer
Registered User

jayminer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Umeå / Sweden
Posts: 225
@oRBIT
I've actually been playing A/NES PRO quite a bit on my A500 with Vampire V2 and it works really well. Speed is always full speed and lots of games are working perfectly. My only "complaints" would be that it's not VSynced so there is some tearing but it's honestly not that bad. Also the fact that you see the title-bar of the screen it opens and yes the mouse pointer stays on screen but since multitasking is turned off (I guess) it can't be moved during gameplay.

Will definitely have to try this version of A/NES on one of my other Amigas!
jayminer is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 10:58   #13
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 838
A/NES runs fast even on 030 but it is a little buggy. Some times Mario disapear. Sprite bug?

Last edited by nikosidis; 12 April 2021 at 15:27.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 11:55   #14
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmyMor View Post
meraviglia
What a cool word
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 16:05   #15
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 303
@jayminer: If you've got such a powerful machine, A/NES PRO is the way to go.

A/NES runs at about 30-35fps on my emulated WinUAE 68030 environment. Is it the same for you guys running "real" 030/50mhz machines?
oRBIT is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 16:13   #16
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 47
Posts: 2,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
@jayminer: If you've got such a powerful machine, A/NES PRO is the way to go.

A/NES runs at about 30-35fps on my emulated WinUAE 68030 environment. Is it the same for you guys running "real" 030/50mhz machines?
Cool, maybe I could do a 060 vs and 50MHz 030 video soon.
Btw, I see you're a fellow "Göteborgare", nice ;-)
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 16:24   #17
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by oRBIT View Post
@jayminer: If you've got such a powerful machine, A/NES PRO is the way to go.

A/NES runs at about 30-35fps on my emulated WinUAE 68030 environment. Is it the same for you guys running "real" 030/50mhz machines?

Yes, seams so A1200 Blizzard IV 030.

As mentioned the problem is with the gfx, sprite.


Thanks for updating this emulator.
nikosidis is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 17:18   #18
xanderbeanz
Registered User

xanderbeanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 176
I am getting lots of graphical corruption on many games. Do I need to be running my Amiga in NTSC mode? Are there specific ROMs that will work better? Should I try Pro?

Currently trying to run it on an emulated Pal A1200 060.
xanderbeanz is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 17:46   #19
oRBIT
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Gothenburg/Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 303
Yeah there are graphicproblems here and there. Some games works better than others. A/NES PRO has higher compability and looks better but has alot higher system requirements.

A/NES is developed on a PAL Amiga/WinUAE so I'm not sure how it would run in NTSC-mode to be honest.
oRBIT is offline  
Old 12 April 2021, 17:59   #20
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 39
Posts: 2,781
Nice to see this software back alive Any games you recommend that runs well enough as of now ?
kriz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A/NES PRO v1.20 released oRBIT News 6 03 April 2018 02:59
A/NES Pro v1.19 released oRBIT News 1 28 August 2017 12:32
A/NES Pro v1.18 released oRBIT News 14 20 January 2016 08:40
A/NES Pro v1.17 released oRBIT Amiga scene 15 20 April 2015 15:09
A/NES PRO v1.11 released oRBIT News 17 15 October 2010 21:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12376 seconds with 15 queries