English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 May 2008, 01:59   #1
Retro_71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
No Boot up screen on my A3000

Hi All
I am firing up my A3000 for the first time. Battery has been replaced. It's one from Amercia (I'm in Australia).
Bought a step down transformer for it 250W.
It also has a GVP Graphics card on it.
I turn on the power and the scsi hard drives startup but i get no picture.
I have tried my 1084, philiips 107E (plugged into the A3000 or GVP board).
I get no picture at all not even the coloured ones to say something's up.
I have tried seating and reseating the daughter board several times but no good.
Please help.
Retro_71 is offline  
Old 15 May 2008, 07:13   #2
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Not enough power?
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 15 May 2008, 07:42   #3
Retro_71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Not enough power?
I thought of that but the guy has been running it no prob in the US (or so he says) there is also an emplant card (but i have not installed it).
Also i am only hooking up 1 scsi dirve and 1 floppy drive to the system.
I have 3.1 roms and have tried them but it makes no difference.
if the A3000 was in a higher res would it stop even the 1084 from displaying anything?
Retro_71 is offline  
Old 15 May 2008, 07:53   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro_71 View Post
I thought of that but the guy has been running it no prob in the US (or so he says) there is also an emplant card (but i have not installed it).
Also i am only hooking up 1 scsi dirve and 1 floppy drive to the system.
I have 3.1 roms and have tried them but it makes no difference.
if the A3000 was in a higher res would it stop even the 1084 from displaying anything?
If you have an ordinary CRT monitor around, plug it to flicker-fixed (VGA) port on the A3000.

Hmm... Not enough power... You need to check this: with a multimeter, read the levels of the +5 and +12V lines. Less than 4.85 (in the +5V line) will stop the Amiga to feed the logic circuit.

Less than 10.5V in the 12V will stop the SCSI to function properly. In the SCSI section: check the terminator you have (probably in the HD circuit board). Active termination need more than 11V to act normally.

Also move JP300 ("tick" source in the motherboard) to the "EXT" position (2-3).

Re-check all cables, it's a common mistake. Sometimes ppl simply mismatch the connection.

Report your progress!
rkauer is offline  
Old 15 May 2008, 14:16   #5
Retro_71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
If you have an ordinary CRT monitor around, plug it to flicker-fixed (VGA) port on the A3000.

Hmm... Not enough power... You need to check this: with a multimeter, read the levels of the +5 and +12V lines. Less than 4.85 (in the +5V line) will stop the Amiga to feed the logic circuit.

Less than 10.5V in the 12V will stop the SCSI to function properly. In the SCSI section: check the terminator you have (probably in the HD circuit board). Active termination need more than 11V to act normally.

Also move JP300 ("tick" source in the motherboard) to the "EXT" position (2-3).

Re-check all cables, it's a common mistake. Sometimes ppl simply mismatch the connection.

Report your progress!
You Mean JP350?
Also I have an Amercian 125W PSU and I'm using a 250W stepdown transformer will that have any affect? did i get the wrong size tranformer?
Retro_71 is offline  
Old 16 May 2008, 01:55   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro_71 View Post
You Mean JP350?
Also I have an Amercian 125W PSU and I'm using a 250W stepdown transformer will that have any affect? did i get the wrong size tranformer?
, jumper J350.

Transformer: OK.

Read the internal voltage levels of the main board with a multimeter (with the Amiga powered on, of course).

The remains stay the same.
rkauer is offline  
Old 16 May 2008, 09:03   #7
Retro_71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
, jumper J350.

Transformer: OK.

Read the internal voltage levels of the main board with a multimeter (with the Amiga powered on, of course).

The remains stay the same.

Now the only prob is using a multimeter......
Retro_71 is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 01:12   #8
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro_71 View Post
Now the only prob is using a multimeter......
[ Show youtube player ]

Of course, you need to know the PSU connector on the motherboard:

http://pinouts.ru/Power/amiga3000power_pinout.shtml

rkauer is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 07:54   #9
Retro_71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
OK i got it to at least display but it comes up with a light grey screen, i think that means the CIA could be gone. i have a rev 7 board that won;t boot at all can i simply swap them and if so where are the CIA chips
Retro_71 is offline  
Old 17 May 2008, 07:57   #10
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
yes, you can swap them. CIA's should be 8520

http://amiga-hardware.com/showhardware.cgi?HARDID=1455
coze is offline  
Old 18 May 2008, 01:36   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze View Post
yes, you can swap them. CIA's should be 8520

http://amiga-hardware.com/showhardware.cgi?HARDID=1455
Dark grey/Light grey/Reboot? Reseat the Agnus! No-go? Swap the Agnus for a working one. No-go?

Repeat after me: "dominum vobiscum..." "Et spiritus tuus"... "Resciat in pace"... (I always try to show my latin for someone!)

Or try to download an Amiga Service Manual for the A3000(T)... Maybe hard to find. But not that hard.

Last edited by rkauer; 18 May 2008 at 03:01.
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre-used A3000 Boot Issues Perran support.Hardware 1 30 December 2010 01:45
A3000 SCSI/1.4-based SuperKickstart 1.3 boot fails rhester72 support.WinUAE 7 31 December 2009 15:15
FS A3000 Won't boot Dust90 MarketPlace 7 18 November 2008 23:03
A3000 doesn't boot Pilsener support.Hardware 11 26 June 2008 11:11
A3000 strange boot problems Rod_cl support.Hardware 4 10 July 2006 06:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13117 seconds with 15 queries