English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2021, 23:53   #1
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 2,924
16K MegaHD

When will Amiga support 16K MegaHD monitors and televisions? It’s very frustrating not having this must have feature. This resolution is only 15360 × 8640. Come on guys what’s the delay?


Last edited by Pyromania; 03 December 2021 at 00:59.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 03 December 2021, 00:05   #2
coldacid
WinUAE 4000/40, V4SA
coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Candinavia
Posts: 474
Thank you, I needed this XD
coldacid is offline  
Old 03 December 2021, 06:43   #3
Bruce Abbott
Registered User

Bruce Abbott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hastings, New Zealand
Posts: 1,054
Yet another thing the Amiga didn't get right from day 1.
Bruce Abbott is offline  
Old 03 December 2021, 13:36   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,036
Here ScreenMode shows max size = 16368 x 16368. So 32k would be a problem.
daxb is offline  
Old 03 December 2021, 20:02   #5
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,974
Well... vertical is not a problem - you can easily stretch video in vertical direction - probably beyond 8640 lines (at a cost of the vertical refresh rate) - issue of course will be horizontal line length... not sure if same trick can be applied to H length.

(apologies for trying to be serious)
pandy71 is offline  
Old 03 December 2021, 20:53   #6
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,151
I'd wager the required Chip Memory size for even a 1 bitplane screen might also be a 'small' problem, given you can't actually fit more than 4096x4096 pixels in it to begin with - if you have one of them new-fangled AGA machines, or a fully expanded ECS one.

Then again, perhaps you could use the Copper to reuse chip memory by rapidly shifting pointers around and fill in the required bits in memory with new data as you go along... So yeah, WHERE IS IT!?

We need it!
roondar is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 10:22   #7
van_dammesque
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: England
Posts: 144
Only interlace mode is supported!
van_dammesque is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 10:23   #8
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,343
Yes, we need 16K for our Python 6
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 04 December 2021, 20:54   #9
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 2,924
64K UltraBadAss Monitor support would be even better!
Pyromania is offline  
Old 05 December 2021, 01:58   #10
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
I'd wager the required Chip Memory size for even a 1 bitplane screen might also be a 'small' problem, given you can't actually fit more than 4096x4096 pixels in it to begin with - if you have one of them new-fangled AGA machines, or a fully expanded ECS one.

Then again, perhaps you could use the Copper to reuse chip memory by rapidly shifting pointers around and fill in the required bits in memory with new data as you go along... So yeah, WHERE IS IT!?

We need it!
Or we can do compressed bitplane and decompress this in HW... should be possible (alternatively treat FAST RAM as CHIP RAM trough some HW assisted shadow/bank window) - Copper could be used to control actual pointer...
pandy71 is offline  
Old 05 December 2021, 08:58   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,985
I'm sure some of the newer RTG cards could support this resolution
alexh is offline  
Old 05 December 2021, 09:18   #12
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
Here ScreenMode shows max size = 16368 x 16368. So 32k would be a problem.
The problem being that window, layer and cliprect coordinates are all 16 bit signed, thus "limiting" the screen size to 32768 pixels.

My eyes cannot even make out the difference between 4K and 8K resolution. Instead of more pixels, higher dynamic range would help. (-;
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 05 December 2021, 19:25   #13
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
My eyes cannot even make out the difference between 4K and 8K resolution. Instead of more pixels, higher dynamic range would help. (-;
No worries - to easily determine 4k res you need at least 75' TV and for 8k over 100'.

btw ultra hi res is nothing insane but in fact quite right approach...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oversa...y_image_sensor
pandy71 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale / Trade Spectrum 16k fitzsteve MarketPlace 4 13 January 2010 10:59
hey hey 16k Akira Nostalgia & memories 5 16 August 2006 22:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08284 seconds with 13 queries