English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2007, 16:16   #1
CryzleR
 
Posts: n/a
Problems with changing resolutions on e-uae (on an ppc-mac)...

Hello !

I have some problems with my e-uae configuration (0.8.29-WIP4).
I bought an original of AmigaOS3.5 and installed it on an harddisk-file.
It worked well, but I wanted to change the resolution to 1024x768 with
many colors. So I installed Picasso96 with uaegfx. Installation worked
fine,too - but while booting, the machine posts:

SystemHD:devs/monitors/uaegfx is not executeable

When the Workbench is loaded it still has a low-resulution.

When I start Devs/Monitors/uaefgx manually I could change the resolution
and the colors - till the next reboot (then I have to start the whole procedure
new).

Could anybody help me (I´m using Hi-Toro to config e-uae) ?

Thanks a lot !

Cryzler
 
Old 15 July 2007, 20:16   #2
gabrielA4000
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Arg.
Posts: 4
Select Devs/Monitors/uaefgx and get icon info, then check the unselected executable bit save changes and reboot.

(sorry for my bad english!!!)
gabrielA4000 is offline  
Old 15 July 2007, 21:29   #3
CryzleR
 
Posts: n/a
Phantastic !

Hi Gabriel !

It works !!! FINE !!!

Thanks a lot !!!

Cryzler
 
Old 23 September 2007, 17:26   #4
saruwatarikaito
 
Posts: n/a
Changing uaegfx Resolutions in E-UAE on MAC (help needed)

hi,

i've copied the System and Work folders into the E-UAE folder onto my MAC, everything is in place but uaegfx is not loading at all although i'm get is NTSC and PAL showing in ScreenMode, i've checked information icon for uaegfx and it is set correctly to execute.

help is appreciated to resolve this problem. i've also installed SDL libs and using Hi-Toro / E-UAE 0.8.29 WIP4

SaruK
 
Old 24 September 2007, 10:09   #5
saruwatarikaito
 
Posts: n/a
Wink E-UAE / Hi-Toro Resolutions Fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by saruwatarikaito View Post
hi,

i've copied the System and Work folders into the E-UAE folder onto my MAC, everything is in place but uaegfx is not loading at all although i'm get is NTSC and PAL showing in ScreenMode, i've checked information icon for uaegfx and it is set correctly to execute.

help is appreciated to resolve this problem. i've also installed SDL libs and using Hi-Toro / E-UAE 0.8.29 WIP4

SaruK
I've managed to resolve the issue, many thanks to all for feedback

SaruK
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AROS on Mac PPC? Akira support.Other 21 02 October 2018 10:59
toggle resolutions in linux hosted e-uae system demether support.OtherUAE 7 21 October 2014 10:44
Why isnt Amiga OS running on a ppc mac? mjnurney Amiga scene 26 22 September 2009 12:27
UAE + Hi-Toro + PPC Mac = Your Experiences? Fingerlickin_B support.OtherUAE 32 13 June 2009 22:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07740 seconds with 13 queries