English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.AmigaOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2022, 19:58   #21
boemann
Camilla, AmigaOS Dev.

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Frederiksberg
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by orphan264 View Post
I was unable to make it open in a public screen. Can you tell me what the syntax is for the tooltype?



I have not yet selected an icon to edit. If I make my workbench depth 256 colors, I can start IconEdit, which seems to default to a drawer icon. Anything less than 256 color screen fails to start without attempting to "Downgrade" and then fails.



I do have AGA and tried 32/64/128 and had no luck.

Thanks
Even if you just open IconEdit without any icon, it will still try to load default icon which is also glowicon if you installed glowicons
boemann is offline  
Old 03 October 2022, 04:13   #22
SnoopDOS
Registered User
SnoopDOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 30
I tried it and it worked with by adding tooltype PUBSCREEN=IconEdit
SnoopDOS is offline  
Old 03 October 2022, 14:23   #23
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: digital hell, Germany, after 1984, but worse
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
… did you try out to add tooltypes like "PUBSCREEN=name" or "PUBLICSCREEN"? What does SnoopDos display? Which tooltypes are checked by IconEdit when you start it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopDOS View Post
I tried it and it worked with by adding tooltype PUBSCREEN=IconEdit
Thank you, that's great! But I didn't thought about you when pointing out to ask SnoopDos.
PeterK is offline  
Old 03 October 2022, 16:45   #24
orphan264
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Set a tooltype PUBSCREEN
Then when you run IconEdit it will open a new screen in same resolution as WB but at 8 bit depth 256c (on AGA) or at 8-32bits for RTG.
Them you can load any Colour (GlowIcon)
All this icons are usually less then 256c
If it does not load, your icons are not of system supported type.
As you suggested, I tried PUBSCREEN alone as a tooltype and it worked! I also tried PUBSCREEN= and it doesn't seem to care what public screen I specify, it always opens its own. Also, I don't know why this didn't work the first time I tried it (several messages back)

So, I am still stuck on a 256 color screen, but at least I don't need to fiddle with my workbench.

Thanks Michael!
orphan264 is offline  
Old 03 October 2022, 16:47   #25
orphan264
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by boemann View Post
Even if you just open IconEdit without any icon, it will still try to load default icon which is also glowicon if you installed glowicons
I do have glowicons installed. I was working my way to this very conclusion. Thanks for confirmation!
orphan264 is offline  
Old 03 October 2022, 16:48   #26
orphan264
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopDOS View Post
I tried it and it worked with by adding tooltype PUBSCREEN=IconEdit
I have been able to make it work by specifying PUBSCREEN, however I was unable to make it work by specifying a public screen. I will try a few more times.

Thanks!
orphan264 is offline  
Old 03 October 2022, 16:49   #27
orphan264
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Thank you, that's great! But I didn't thought about you when pointing out to ask SnoopDos.
orphan264 is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 14:26   #28
superkahraman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Mugla
Posts: 6
I get same error message.
But in my situation default tool icon is Dual-PNG.
I run IconEdit from Shell with any icon file that is not PNG.


1>SYS:Tools/IconEdit NonPNGIcon.info
superkahraman is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 15:56   #29
boemann
Camilla, AmigaOS Dev.

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Frederiksberg
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by superkahraman View Post
I get same error message.
But in my situation default tool icon is Dual-PNG.
I run IconEdit from Shell with any icon file that is not PNG.


1>SYS:Tools/IconEdit NonPNGIcon.info
Unless you run it from Workbench it will not pick up on the tooltypes, such as PUBSCREEN
boemann is offline  
Old 30 November 2022, 16:34   #30
boemann
Camilla, AmigaOS Dev.

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Frederiksberg
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Btw, I've no idea what "Downgrade" should do? Using less colors?
When loading an icon it first tries with exact color match - if this is impossible and you say downgrade then it will try again with less accurate color matching

if it still doesn't succeed to get the pens it will quit

Now some details about what it does: It may have allocated 10 pens before pen 11 can't be allocated and it asks to downgrade. It will then try with pen 11 again using less precision.

In 3.2.2 I will change this so it frees the 10 pens before trying to allocate all the pens using less precision. This makes it succeed in more cases
boemann is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Color Saturation and Color Tint/Hue Retro-Nerd support.WinUAE 22 02 August 2018 11:38
Printing in color with WinUAE on color laser source support.Apps 7 14 April 2013 01:32
Scalos pens could not be allocated Retrofan support.Other 2 06 November 2012 12:34
ISO true color to 256 color algorithm Lord Riton Coders. General 19 15 April 2011 18:49
Where to obtain 3.9 OS? YoshiMatt support.Other 8 07 October 2010 00:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08731 seconds with 15 queries