English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2017, 07:53   #1
Pheonix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waco USA
Posts: 253
Gotek as HD drive?

Is it possible to configure a Gotek (with either HxC or Cotek firmware,) as a HD drive (1.6M instead of 880K?) This is with KS 2.x+ of course.
Pheonix is offline  
Old 07 April 2017, 08:49   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 8,816
With the cortex firmware, no. With HxC, you might be able to request that from the author. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 07 April 2017, 15:05   #3
Pheonix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Waco USA
Posts: 253
According to what I've been reading, the HxC firmware supports HD images, but the Amiga requires a circuit that tells it that it is a HD drive. Been trying to find that circuit again, and checking to see what it would take to add it in. I came across it by accident, and thought I had saved it. Evidently I didn't, as I can't find it now
Pheonix is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek as external drive pincoo support.Hardware 16 16 February 2018 16:49
Gotek drive not working VresiBerba support.Hardware 2 01 March 2017 21:41
Amiga GOTEK drive cnauta New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 11 October 2016 02:34
Gotek drive corrupting ADFs Nightfox support.Hardware 11 08 April 2016 19:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06652 seconds with 13 queries