English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2012, 20:27   #1
SuperNashwan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 75
Problems with saving

I've tried a couple of WHDLoad games (Colonization, Settlers) recently where something goes wrong when saving. The screen goes blank and some sounds continue in the background. I can quit back to the workbench.

I'm using and A1200 + ACA1231 + IndiAGA MkII.

Anyone got any ideas what's going wrong?

Cheers.
SuperNashwan is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 00:13   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,239
Black screen with sound/graphic stuttering is normal, could take 10-20 seconds. This only happens for the first created save game/save game slot. Save again in the same slot and everything goes smooth. Or did you get complete freezes in Colonization/Settlers and nothing goes back to normal after the save state creation?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 01:22   #3
SuperNashwan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 75
Just done a bit of experimenting with Colonization...

The game would always hang on a light grey screen when saving, but after reloading the game it seems the save has actually worked. So I seem to have created a save file in slot one which works.

However I can only make it work with the first save slot. When I try with the second slot, it appears there is a game to load but causes an error when selected. If I try with any of the other slots, they always appear as empty when I reload.

Something dodgy is definitely going on when creating the save files.
SuperNashwan is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 01:31   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,239
The same issue with The Settlers?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 01:38   #5
SuperNashwan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 75
Settlers is slightly different.

When I try to save, the first problem is I can't type anything into the save name field. Then when I click save it hangs on a black screen.

When I reload the game, in the slot where I tried to save, there is a blank entry (which has overwritten the default text 'EMPTY'), but causes an error if I try to load it.

Back to Colonization: I forgot to mention that the game frequently flashes back to a grey screen during loading and gameplay, like games would do when I didn't have much RAM. Don't know if this might be a clue...
SuperNashwan is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 01:47   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,239
Quote:
Settlers is slightly different.

When I try to save, the first problem is I can't type anything into the save name field. Then when I click save it hangs on a black screen.
That's a known issue.

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2315
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 01:58   #7
SuperNashwan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 75
The part about not being able to type the name in is reported there, but they say that it saves ok after a bit of flickering... mine hangs and doesn't save properly.
SuperNashwan is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 02:02   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,239
Strange, maybe you should ask JOTD.

For Colonization: The AGA version needs a lot of Chipram. Try to save as much as possible (less WB colors, no WB startup programmes, boot without s-s and start the game via command.)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 15:27   #9
SuperNashwan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 75
Problem solved!

Issues with both games were to do with PRELOAD tooltypes.

In the case of ColonizationAGA there was a tooltype "PRELOADreload" which I guess was some kind of corruption. When corrected to "PRELOAD" the game runs without flickering and saves fine.

For Settlers I think the problem was that an incorrect "PRELOADSIZE" had been set as a tooltype. After I deleted this the games saves ok but with the known issue of not being able to enter a save name.

I hadn't previously edited these tooltypes (for these games) so assume they were there from the KG WHDLoad packs that I got them from.

Anyway, thanks for your help, I know what I'm going to be doing for the rest of the day!
SuperNashwan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems saving states Edi (FZ2D) support.WinUAE 2 13 April 2010 03:57
Beast Lord saving problems..... rmcin329 support.Games 0 15 July 2008 17:49
Problems with Saving in Winuae. skell support.WinUAE 3 03 May 2005 05:04
Saving MÅ“bius support.WinUAE 4 28 October 2004 11:02
Problems saving Pirates Cam support.Games 2 23 June 2001 20:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11021 seconds with 13 queries