English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2011, 21:05   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,761
better results with autoswitch resolution

Hi everyone,
hi tony,
i just tested winuae 2.3.3 and it's really great.
the autoswitch resolution is great but i think it could be better if it could switch like this :
for lowres -> resolution : lores + normal line mode.
for hires -> resultion : hires + double line mode.
better results
turrican3 is offline  
Old 20 December 2011, 01:35   #2
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,761
Sorry if it was aske before,
but how does work the autoswitch for the moment ????
turrican3 is offline  
Old 20 December 2011, 09:08   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=790192&postcount=4
and
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=790401&postcount=6

EDIT: Answer to your question is:

gfx_autoresolution_min_vertical=horizontal

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 December 2011 at 12:39.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 December 2011, 03:12   #4
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,761
sorry toni but it doesn't work for me.
i tried with agony, i try to have set hires and double during the hires intro screens and lores and single during the game.
is it possible ? i tried with winuae 2.3.3.
how i have to set the graphics in the gui and which i have to add in the config file ???


ps : thanks for your answers
turrican3 is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 03:51   #5
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,761
ok after some tests it doesn't work with agony but works with others.
thank you toni
someone could confirm that the autoswitch doesn't work with agony ?
i mean eveything switch well until the ingame part, it still in hires.

Last edited by turrican3; 29 December 2011 at 04:54.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 29 December 2011, 17:24   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Agony's status line on top of screen is in hires.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 December 2011, 20:45   #7
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,761
no way to make it work ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 January 2012, 02:56   #8
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,761
i know this not a bug , this display is normal.
but could it be possible to choose between hires or lores display when the screen is mixed between the two ?
i know it's not interesting for you , it shouldn't have so many games that use it, but if you have time to thing about it.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 January 2012, 10:34   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,098
Think about it first..

Whole point of autoswitch is to select smallest resolution that does not cause any lost pixels. How is it supposed to know that "hires detected but this time it can be ignored"? (and result is not that good looking score numbers)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2012, 04:03   #10
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 3,761
i'm not sure of what is posible for you, i asked even i was near sure that it was impossible.
like we say in french: "on ne sait jamais"

ps : thanks for your time
turrican3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution autoswitch problem! amilo3438 support.WinUAE 15 05 July 2013 10:27
Resolution autoswitch broken Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 4 08 September 2012 23:23
Resolution Autoswitch and Interlace Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 4 06 April 2011 11:47
Resolution Autoswitch & Bezels Ambermoon support.WinUAE 1 13 March 2011 17:38
Resolution autoswitch reenstix support.WinUAE 1 05 March 2011 12:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07410 seconds with 13 queries