English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 October 2010, 18:42   #1
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 41
Posts: 358
remove 'parameter' box on load

Not sure where to post this as i can't remember if my amiga had the same issue or if its something to do with WinUAE.

I am using WinUAE to emulate an A600 with a hdd and have several files on that hdd that can be run simply by double clicking on the icon.

However before the program runs i am presented with a box allowing me to 'set parameters' for the file. Is there anyway to remove this so that a double click simply runs the file without the parameter box?
DaveMB is offline  
Old 12 October 2010, 18:59   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
I assume you mean the .uae config itself that you start directly? When you see the 'set parameters', click on 'Miscellaneous', untick 'Show GUI on startup' and save your config. Next time you start it, the GUI of WinUAE before the emulation starts will be gone
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2010, 19:38   #3
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 41
Posts: 358
Hi, sorry i should have been more clear

see attachment, its the 'enter command argument' box that i want rid of when i run a program.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard01.jpg
Views:	232
Size:	34.6 KB
ID:	26697  
DaveMB is offline  
Old 12 October 2010, 19:43   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Ah Create an icon for the program then (or run it from CLI )

Btw : If you want to get rid of those nasty scaling artifacts, have a look here http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=55689
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2010, 20:31   #5
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 41
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Ah Create an icon for the program then (or run it from CLI )
Hi not sure i understand what you mean? the program already has an icon which i double click to launch it (it is at that point i am presented with the box to enter command arguments) if i ignore it and click on ok then the program loads as normal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Btw : If you want to get rid of those nasty scaling artifacts, have a look here http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=55689
thanks for that, i already have it set up nice, that was just a quick windowed config to get a screenshot.
DaveMB is offline  
Old 12 October 2010, 20:37   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turrican2FTW View Post
Hi not sure i understand what you mean? the program already has an icon which i double click to launch it (it is at that point i am presented with the box to enter command arguments) if i ignore it and click on ok then the program loads as normal.
No, you've just selected 'show all files' It doesn't have a 'real' icon (.info file). Have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=49223
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2010, 22:43   #7
DaveMB
Banana in disk drive eror
DaveMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England (Hull)
Age: 41
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
No, you've just selected 'show all files' It doesn't have a 'real' icon (.info file). Have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=49223
Ahhh now i understand, thank you
DaveMB is offline  
Old 12 October 2010, 22:43   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
You're welcome
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remove newicons..? 8bitbubsy support.Apps 35 17 September 2013 00:11
remove spacebar? hardwir3d support.Hardware 5 14 March 2013 19:03
WANTED: A600 wild weird wicked box - just the box :P Smiley MarketPlace 0 23 May 2005 18:51
Wishlist: Host and Hardware config cmd line parameter Mangar request.UAE Wishlist 3 22 September 2004 18:44
Cody's 'Good Box, Bad Box' CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 15 02 May 2004 12:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06935 seconds with 14 queries