English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2009, 11:58   #1
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,991
whdload problem?

I dont know, if this is a WHDLoad problem.
I have installed WHDLoad succesfully on real Amiga and tried some preinstalled games.
All games starts fine until now, but it seems there is a delay,
the action on screen and the soundeffects are not sync.
Maybe its rather a problem with the way i have connected the Amiga to the LCD-TV?
I have temporarily connected Amiga and LCD with the yellow chinch wire.
Any info?
mai is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 12:12   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
What is the configuration of your Amiga? Is it all games or just one or two?

I have seen this on some slaves as a side effect of :

a) WHDload either cannot pre-load because you don't have enough RAM
b) Using a 7MHz 68000 and the WHDload slave's additional code patches mean loops are no longer fast enough

Turrican III on a 7 MHz 68000 suffers from this, the sound is very slow.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 12:41   #3
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
What is the configuration of your Amiga? Is it all games or just one or two?

I have seen this on some slaves as a side effect of :

a) WHDload either cannot pre-load because you don't have enough RAM
b) Using a 7MHz 68000 and the WHDload slave's additional code patches mean loops are no longer fast enough

Turrican III on a 7 MHz 68000 suffers from this, the sound is very slow.
It seems this problem effects all games.
Configuration(i think its more than enough)
A1200, Blizzard 030/50 32 mb fast, CF-card 2GB.
mai is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 12:43   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
In that case I'm wondering if it is a "feature" of your LCD-TV.

Is the sound ahead of the image (You hear things before you see them?) or vice versa?

If you connect the video using the COMPOSITE video connector to your LCD (Yellow RCA connector) then how do you connect the Audio, and to what? Do you connect it direct to your Hi-Fi? Or to the same LCD-TV?

If you connect the audio using RCA cables direct to the LCD-TV then I am unsure what is going on. Any delays on the video path through an LCD-TV should be equalled in the audio path.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 13:05   #5
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
In that case I'm wondering if it is a "feature" of your LCD-TV.

Is the sound ahead of the image (You hear things before you see them?) or vice versa?

If you connect the video using the COMPOSITE video connector to your LCD (Yellow RCA connector) then how do you connect the Audio, and to what? Do you connect it direct to your Hi-Fi? Or to the same LCD-TV?

If you connect the audio using RCA cables direct to the LCD-TV then I am unsure what is going on. Any delays on the video path through an LCD-TV should be equalled in the audio path.
Thanks, you are right.
I had connected audio(red and white RCA) to Hifi and video(yellow RCA) to LCD and it seems this causes the delay, the soundeffects were before the real action on screen.
Now i have connected both, video and audio directly to LCD-TV and now its sync, so it was a connection problem, thanks again.
mai is offline  
Old 30 August 2009, 13:16   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,796
If you want to run the sound through your Hi-Fi, most LCD-TV which have a video processing delay have an Audio out.

Either in the form of a headphones socket or another set of RCA connectors marked OUT, or worse case, on the SCART connector.
alexh is offline  
Old 31 August 2009, 20:25   #7
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 42
Posts: 257
no matter if A/V is in sync or not, having them both delayed notably will result in your input beeing "behind" the picture you`re seeing.
I would try to minimize the delay as much as possible, ie. disable all postprocessing (100Hz conversion and such) if your TV allows that.
Npl is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with whdload Rui Sousa support.Other 7 02 July 2010 21:19
WHDLoad problem twizzle support.Apps 8 13 December 2005 09:32
Problem with WHDLoad B.A.T. Bad Mr Frosty support.Games 0 04 February 2004 10:49
I wonder if anyone can help me.. [WHDLoad problem] Jadriel support.WinUAE 2 10 January 2002 23:06
Whdload problem Peanutuk support.Apps 5 30 October 2001 00:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07534 seconds with 13 queries