English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 June 2007, 23:03   #1
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 498
Question Is this a good deal ??

I have the oppertunity to buy the following system:

Amiga 4000 (desktop) 040/40mhz, 16 mb fast mem, Cybervision 64/3D and a Cybervision 64 with 40gb hd and a cd drive. It also has 2 HD floppy drives and includes mouse, keyboard, joystick (Arcade) and a M1438S monitor (speakers removed).
The battery has been replaced with 3 rechargeable AAA batteries attached in the front of the casing, behind the plastic.
Furthermore the machine has a ethernet card and includes a 16 port hub as the owner thinks it is necessary for converting from rj45 to bnc cable.

The price for the system is £ 185

So, with this information on the system, is this a good deal ??

Thanks for your help
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 13 June 2007, 23:13   #2
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Yep, without doubt

Weird that it has two gfx cards

Must be have been a greedy guy who owned it because he only put 16 megs of fast ram on the accelerator when it's probably can have lots more
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 13 June 2007, 23:19   #3
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 47
Posts: 5,344
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
gimme the sellers email address and I will check the deal with him!!!
DDNI is offline  
Old 13 June 2007, 23:38   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Get It Now!!!!!!111
keropi is offline  
Old 13 June 2007, 23:39   #5
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Yep, without doubt

Weird that it has two gfx cards

Must be have been a greedy guy who owned it because he only put 16 megs of fast ram on the accelerator when it's probably can have lots more
Yeah I was a bit puzzled at the 2 gfx cards as well. It is stated that the 040/40 is the original Commodore board, so I take it the 16 mb are on the MB ?? (this will be the first A4000 I've ever owned).

Which things should I enquire about regarding the machine ??

Cheers and thanks for the input and help!!
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 13 June 2007, 23:40   #6
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 498
@DDNI: hehehe no, sorry no go :P

@keropi: I will
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 00:09   #7
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 43
Posts: 3,303
That's a bargain!
Paul_s is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 04:07   #8
superBuster
superFreak
superBuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: planet earth
Age: 49
Posts: 157
Send a message via AIM to superBuster
no questions just go pick it up.
superBuster is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 13:57   #9
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 498
btw, which OS would you recommend I run on this here machine ??

3.1 ??
3.9 ??
Classic WB ??
Kristian95 is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 14:17   #10
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 38
Posts: 831
I would personally recommend OS3.9, but I'm not the software expert around here... I just know what I like
BinoX is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 14:26   #11
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristian95
btw, which OS would you recommend I run on this here machine ??

3.1 ??
3.9 ??
Classic WB ??
1. CWB
2. 3.1
3. 3.9
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 14:29   #12
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
3.9 only.
keropi is offline  
Old 14 June 2007, 15:33   #13
Kristian95
A4000T owner :)
Kristian95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 498
thanks for your input guys
Kristian95 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2000HD: Is this a good deal? c0dehunter MarketPlace 15 07 August 2011 07:57
Sounds like a good deal aldo Amiga scene 6 30 September 2006 01:43
Is this a good deal? magnox MarketPlace 2 21 February 2006 20:43
Good deal on A1200? Yes? No? Sky_Shadow support.Hardware 3 13 December 2005 16:43
Good deal for french amigans :) Akira MarketPlace 0 25 October 2001 22:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12419 seconds with 13 queries