English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2004, 13:01   #1
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 443
WinFellow vs. WinUAE

WinUAE is too resource hungry.
While WinFellow can run happily on a PII at full speed, WinUAE simply can't.
U should consider optimizing WinUAE code, Toni. Not everyone can afford a P4 3GHz.
Show us you're a capable programmer
Maybe u could do 2 versions: one for just A500 (highly optimized as Winfellow), another for "serious" workbench uses.

Ever thought of incorporating Winfellow code into Winuae? It is open source, so no legal problem.
amiga is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 13:12   #2
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 569
I have plenty of resources I think ;-) no problem for me. Compatibility should be first priority
wlcina is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 13:42   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I think WinUAE's aim is ultimately accurate amiga emulation no matter whatever it takes. I didn't use winfellow for ages but winuae should be a lot faster than winfellow in workbench tasks because it has JIT. As for old games, I could use winuae on my old athlon 800 and didn't have any problems except skipping sound. No software developer should bother targeting an outdated configuration, in fact anything below 2ghz is simply unavailable here. I'm sure Toni has important priorities rather than getting WinUAE to work on a hardware that wouldn't run any other modern application or os at reasonable speeds.
 
Old 16 September 2004, 13:48   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 3,704
Here´s a little quote from the FAQ at WinUAEs site

Quote:
Recent WinUAE versions are slower than for example WinUAE 0.8.8.
- UAE's main goal is compatibility, not speed.
RetroMan is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 14:12   #5
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 45
Posts: 5,269
yep on my old Athlon 1000 Winuae ran fine too, and i think i had also used it on an pentium 166 (ok there it was slow)
Marcuz is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 14:15   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Just remembered that I had a p2-350 when I was using 0.8.8r8.
 
Old 16 September 2004, 15:04   #7
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 443
Tried 0.8.6 and 0.8.8r8. They stutter as hell on my PII-400.
I think I'll use WinFellow for a500 games & demos. It's a joy to use a well-coded emulator that runs smooth as silk on a PII :-)
amiga is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 15:07   #8
7-Zark-7
Zone Friend
7-Zark-7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brisbane/Australia
Posts: 1,250
To a degree I also think it relates to needs & wants too-personally I haven't updated since 0822r8,according to a quick check-but given my lowly late-gen socket 370/PIII based specs (& more so that I'm perfectly happy with the compatibility of the games I like to play under WinUAE), I have no reason to contstantly go for the latest & greatest.

Unless there's a specific game that you can't run under an older version of WinUAE,then you should stick with the old,after all if it ain't broke....
7-Zark-7 is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 15:35   #9
turk182
Junior Member
turk182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: london
Posts: 188
Quote:
It's a joy to use a well-coded emulator that runs smooth as silk on a PII :-)
are you suggesting winuae is badly coded? , I dont understand the logic in this at all...
And suggesting an optimised version doesnt help ? , you think parts of winuae arent optimised?
turk182 is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 17:48   #10
nnever2000
Registered User
nnever2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 138
Winuae run good on my p3 1000 Mhz, even with 'cycle accurate' option. I think that latest winuae release are super-optimized!

WinFellow has very trashed compatibility!
nnever2000 is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 18:15   #11
Hillsy_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 253
Yep WinUAE works fine on my Athlon700Mhz PC. I have trouble with Jim Powers music skipping sometimes, but all other games seem to run fine for me. Some features maybe be missing, such as the graphical glitch on Super Stardust's tunnel section, but I haven't had many problems...I am impressed with WinUAE.

@Amiga - Which version are you using? Try and use an earlier version. I am not running the latest version, I am using 0.8.2.5(6) for the games. The games work fine even on my lowely Athlon700Mhz.

- Hillsy.

PS: Keep up the good work Toni!!
Hillsy_ is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 18:21   #12
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 569
Winuae works very well on my laptop, no problem!
wlcina is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 18:57   #13
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burseg
Just remembered that I had a p2-350 when I was using 0.8.8r8.
And this was NOT sufficient, not even back in 1999!

R-Type II was unplayable with "Amiga configuration", i. e. 1/1 frameskip (smoothest possible scrolling) and stereo sound!
I had to use 1/2 or (with Ruff 'n Tumble) 1/3 frameskip!
And this meant that scrolling really went down the drain and almost killed my eyes.

Not to speak about AGA games (Chaos Engine AGA!) which simply *could* *not* be played on a PII with sound on, not even with 0.8.8 R8!
Sound stuttered like hell.
And would you have wanted to play with silence all around you?

So don't try to tell me in 0.8.8 R8 times everything was just perfect. You needed a VERY expensive PIII to use WinUAE in full effect and speed. (Remember, this was in about 1999 )
andreas is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 19:16   #14
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 443
Well said Andreas. It's just what I was saying.

WinFellow allows no frame skipping and stereo sound on a PII, running smoothly.
OK, WinFellow may have some incompatibilities, and I really hope they'll be fixed soon.
amiga is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 19:36   #15
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 763
I thought UAE kicked the crap out of fellow when using JIT?
spiff is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 20:30   #16
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
And this was NOT sufficient, not even back in 1999!
Right, it wasn't. I said that for nostalgia Still you could choose to listen your own music and play without sound

Quote:
Well said Andreas. It's just what I was saying.
But a p2 in 2004 is a different thing, the machine is retro itself I have nothing against using it to emulate but that's not realistic to expect improvements for it.

Quote:
I thought UAE kicked the crap out of fellow when using JIT?
You think right but JIT is usually inaccurate with games.
 
Old 16 September 2004, 21:14   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,096
First, I was not really interested in replying for obvious reasons but..

1: UAE is about compatibility, either buy a faster PC, use Fellow or shut up

2: Slowest PC I have is 866MHz P3 laptop.

3: modern "slow" (1GHz+) CPUs and mainboards are really cheap.

4: I don't have any support contracts.. I don't care about old PCs. I also don't care about old Windows versions (I'd be more than happy to drop Windows9x-support) I don't want to do separate ultra-basic emulation core for slow systems. (exception: I can try to help if someone tries to do PDA or smartphone ports..)

btw, I got about 40% CPU usage at 50fps (using above laptop) with minimal configuration while running Turrican II. (320x240, lores, no doubling are the most important settings) -> I'd guess about 500MHz is absolute minimum CPU frequency without need for frame skip.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 23:54   #18
ervin
Registered User
ervin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Adelaide / Australia
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga
Show us you're a capable programmer
Oh please.
I think Toni's programming abilities speak for themselves.
ervin is offline  
Old 16 September 2004, 23:59   #19
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 59
Posts: 2,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by ervin
Oh please.
I think Toni's programming abilities speak for themselves.
As do I
jmmijo is offline  
Old 17 September 2004, 00:00   #20
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 9,271
I think some ppl want too much!

Toni does this for pleasure, and not directly for you or anyone else!

Be appreciative of what he is doing, he gets no rewards or incentives to continue.. don't be such a tight twat and buy a semi-decent PC!!!
BippyM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why use WinFellow instead of WinUAE? S0ulA55a551n support.WinFellow 9 30 November 2010 12:12
can you load WHD zip images (windows) on winuae/winfellow carmel_andrews support.WinUAE 1 03 December 2008 12:18
Which Joystick for WinUAE/WinFellow ? ulli.amitown New to Emulation or Amiga scene 19 22 January 2007 14:14
WinUae vs WinFellow FallenSeraphin Retrogaming General Discussion 51 22 March 2005 12:46
WinFellow vs WinUAE RocketMack New to Emulation or Amiga scene 48 19 February 2005 01:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09820 seconds with 15 queries