English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2005, 11:43   #1
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
amibackup, full version

Can anyone please upload the full version of this program to the Zone.
I need a backup program which can backup to other partions on my HD, all programs I've tested so far backups to floppys (baahh) which means I need 122 floppys to backup my sys partion, lol
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 06 February 2005, 12:28   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Why don't you use ABackup? It's a good one, i use it to backup my WB partition regularly: http://de5.aminet.net/aminetbin/find...+full+featured
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 February 2005, 12:32   #3
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
Why don't you use ABackup? It's a good one, i use it to backup my WB partition regularly: http://de5.aminet.net/aminetbin/find...+full+featured
Have fiddled with it but I might have missed a setting to backup to another HD partion.
Does the prog handle PFS and SFS filesystem? that's what I use on my HDD
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 06 February 2005, 13:14   #4
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 55
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Can anyone please upload the full version of this program to the Zone.
I need a backup program which can backup to other partions on my HD, all programs I've tested so far backups to floppys (baahh) which means I need 122 floppys to backup my sys partion, lol
It's in the zone, Ami-Back v2.0g & Tools v1.02 (1993)
wizard66 is offline  
Old 06 February 2005, 13:47   #5
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard66
It's in the zone, Ami-Back v2.0g & Tools v1.02 (1993)
Thanks alot.
I've tried the demo and backup up my sys partion (dh0) to another partion (dh2) it ended up with dh2 being showed as non dos disk, lol so I lost about 500 megs of whdload games and had to reformat the partion...maybe ami-back doesn't work with other filesystems than FFS, OFS or I have to read the instructions, hehe
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 06 February 2005, 13:56   #6
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 55
Posts: 294
Yip RTFM

Never used Ami-back , a always make a lha backup from the Workbench to dh1:
I use Winuae on a AMD64 3200+

I hope its the right version of a-back. see ya
wizard66 is offline  
Old 06 February 2005, 14:09   #7
wizard66
FPGA Replay inside A590
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 55
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Thanks alot.
I've tried the demo and backup up my sys partion (dh0) to another partion (dh2) it ended up with dh2 being showed as non dos disk, lol so I lost about 500 megs of whdload games and had to reformat the partion...maybe ami-back doesn't work with other filesystems than FFS, OFS or I have to read the instructions, hehe
Hi,

You have the wrong config settings USE:

Destination: AMIGADOS FILE and use Filename: DH1:Amiback.bac

you have only selected: destination DH1:

Select in your Ami-back backup configuraton menu !!!!!
wizard66 is offline  
Old 06 February 2005, 14:42   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Have fiddled with it but I might have missed a setting to backup to another HD partion.
Does the prog handle PFS and SFS filesystem? that's what I use on my HDD
Yes it handles them OK. I have PFS3 on my HD's. Don't know if it matters which filesystem a hd has. I have restored a backup many times, no prob at all.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 06 February 2005, 14:55   #9
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 44
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard66
Hi,

You have the wrong config settings USE:

Destination: AMIGADOS FILE and use Filename: DH1:Amiback.bac

you have only selected: destination DH1:

Select in your Ami-back backup configuraton menu !!!!!
oh, will try...thanks!

Never used any backup software before but now when my OS3.9 system runs smooth with my Blizzard 1260 it would be nice to have a backup.
AMIGAZ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mr Beanbag (full version) hipoonios request.Old Rare Games 9 05 September 2012 03:55
Space harrier full version 2 disks version dlfrsilver request.Old Rare Games 32 27 June 2011 12:06
Hydrozone - Full Version Anakirob request.Old Rare Games 2 17 November 2010 08:15
Full version of HYDROZONE Anakirob request.Old Rare Games 3 01 December 2005 22:43
Green Five - Full Version CodyJarrett request.Old Rare Games 11 10 August 2003 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10441 seconds with 13 queries