English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 May 2021, 10:58   #1
Artie Stolks
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 6
Remove additional Iconpack in 3.1.4

Is it possible to remove the additional Iconpack with a Shell command? I accidentally installed the second Iconpack from Hyperion which provides icons for all kinds of applications which doesn‘t exist on my CF. Thanks in advance.

Last edited by Artie Stolks; 27 May 2021 at 11:21. Reason: Typo
Artie Stolks is offline  
Old 27 May 2021, 19:43   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,399
Not sure what you mean by "install". It's just a directory full of icons. Delete the directory and they are gone.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 May 2021, 22:14   #3
Artie Stolks
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 6
I copied the icons in their appropriate drawers with a shell command like this.

copy Storage3.1.4:glowicons/#? sys: all
(Command for the Standard System icons)

On top of that the additional pack with the consequences above in my first message.
Artie Stolks is offline  
Old 28 May 2021, 09:50   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,399
The copy command replaces the original files with the new copy. You cannot "uncopy" files. You have to replace each file by its previous version, if you still have it. And delete those orphaned icons for which no app exists.


For the additional icon pack you could do something like this:

Quote:
cd ram:AmigaOS314IconPack
list >ram:xxx all files p=#?.info lformat="delete *"sys:%p%n*""
execute ram:xxx
But be warned: this is even more desctructive than the original copy command. It will delete all the contents of the icon pack which you copied to the boot partition, regardless whether such file previously existed or not.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 May 2021, 19:17   #5
Artie Stolks
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 6
This command doesn‘t work. Input-Output file doesn‘t open as answer from the Shell.
Artie Stolks is offline  
Old 28 May 2021, 19:20   #6
Artie Stolks
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 6
I changed it with xxx and then nothing happens.
Artie Stolks is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DeLuxe Galaga - Additional Info (versions) Velociraptor5 HOL data problems 0 26 July 2019 19:21
A500 8a Motherboard and additional memory chips Solo761 Hardware mods 25 06 April 2017 18:34
A1200 removable HD and additional external floppy gsargent Hardware mods 2 02 September 2010 13:27
Aminet: two additional mirrors are online, further changes Paul News 0 30 March 2006 20:42
Hole-In-One additional courses disk 7-Zark-7 request.Old Rare Games 21 23 July 2002 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11515 seconds with 15 queries