English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2021, 03:06   #1
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 80
WinUAE doesn't start (error in WINE)

Hi,

I've used WinUAE in WINE (under Linux) for years. Hadn't used it for about a month and went to start it today and got the following error message (starting from terminal):
Quote:
000f:err:service: process_send_command receiving command result timed out
0023:err:ntdll:RtlpWaitForCriticalSection section 0x7bee54e0 "loader.c: loader_section" wait timed out in thread 0023, blocked by 0025, retrying (60 sec)
000f:err:service: process_send_command receiving command result timed out
X Error of failed request: GLXBadFBConfig
Major opcode of failed request: 152 (GLX)
Minor opcode of failed request: 0 ()
Serial number of failed request: 261
Current serial number in output stream: 261
Funny thing is all my other Windows software still starts fine in WINE. Does anyone know what might be causing this error only with WinUAE?

WINE version: 5.0
WinUAE version: 4.4.0


Thanks.

Last edited by ral-clan; 20 September 2021 at 03:29.
ral-clan is offline  
Old 20 September 2021, 12:25   #2
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 297
It's new Mesa drivers. In shell try with

export MESA_GL_VERSION_OVERRIDE=4.5

change to directory where is winuae and run

wine winuae.exe

This is no solution but workaround.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 20 September 2021, 14:27   #3
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
It's new Mesa drivers. In shell try with

export MESA_GL_VERSION_OVERRIDE=4.5

change to directory where is winuae and run

wine winuae.exe

This is no solution but workaround.

Thanks Tomislav,


Does this solution you propose make a permanent change to my Linux system (i.e. does the change survive reboot)? If so, can I revert it easily?
I ask because I've heard this workaround causes issues with other Linux native software (i.e. Chrome), so I actually prefer if it's something that doesn't survive a reboot I have to execute in terminal each time I want to run WinUAE in WINE.


Thanks.
ral-clan is offline  
Old 20 September 2021, 21:36   #4
coldacid
WinUAE 4000/40, V4SA
coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Candinavia
Posts: 351
Unless you add it to your profile script, an environment variable will only have its value for the shell in which you set it, and if "exported" any processes created by that shell. You can always create a shell script which sets the variable and launches WinUAE via WINE, and run that, in which case you don't have to worry at all about any changes to your environment.
coldacid is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another world: it doesn't start correctly legolas119 support.FS-UAE 2 06 July 2020 23:37
Debugger doesn't start ross support.WinUAE 62 08 May 2020 16:22
Trapped II - doesn't start John Dough support.Games 1 22 February 2014 13:54
Winuae doesn't want to start sometimes apachacha support.WinUAE 6 01 January 2012 16:20
Remus doesn't start KillaByte support.Apps 36 09 August 2011 17:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08340 seconds with 15 queries