English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 June 2021, 02:39   #1
amifan
Multimedia Junkie

amifan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Chiba, Japan
Age: 43
Posts: 166
Gotek drive for install Workbench

Hi guys, I was thinking of getting a Gotek since my floppy disk drive has finally died, however I was wondering if I am able to use the Gotek to install Workbench on my hard disk, as in can I change or add disks when I have loaded a program with the Gotek or is it not possible? Cheers!
amifan is offline  
Old 02 June 2021, 03:32   #2
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,977
You can set the Gotek to boot from a Workbench (Install) Image
and view other Dos disks from that boot.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 02 June 2021, 06:29   #3
amifan
Multimedia Junkie

amifan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Chiba, Japan
Age: 43
Posts: 166
Great, thank you for clearing that up for me, I think I will go ahead and order a Gotek then, thanks!
amifan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Workbench Be installed to CF Drive via Gotek? nathanm1991 support.Other 8 11 October 2019 18:51
Gotek drive does not boot Swe_Kryten2x4b Hardware mods 8 10 October 2017 09:09
Gotek as HD drive? Pheonix support.Hardware 2 07 April 2017 15:05
install workbench 3.0 on 1200 with only the dd drive and no disks astraldimension Retrogaming General Discussion 3 24 March 2014 18:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06468 seconds with 15 queries