English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2005, 11:59   #1
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 63
Posts: 189
Unhappy Multiple partitions - bootable

Hello chaps,
I am the proud owner of a 1200 classic to which I have added a 2gig internal hard drive - a zip100 and a second external hard drive thanks to idefix.Plus a scsi CD rom.Now dont laugh but how do I make the second partition bootable.
I install on expert - the system files are installed on DH1 (primary boot partition is DH0] and then when booting up I press down both mouse buttons to gain access to the startup control.On the boot options screen even though I have the system files on DH1 the panel tells me "enabled DH1 not bootable".What am I doing wrong.....I dont know ....help would be greatly appreciated...
Dave
Dave_wb is offline  
Old 13 September 2005, 12:42   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,405
The installer just copies files, it does not change the partitioning. You have to use the partitioning tool (e.g. HDToolbox) to make the partition bootable.

You can make all partitions bootable. The Amiga will boot from the partition with the highest boot priority. Enable "advanced options" in HDToolbox so see the boot priority field.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 September 2005, 13:51   #3
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 41
Posts: 238
You can also use the LMB and RMB commands along with movesys / assign to boto different drives. There's a script in ClassicWB you can use as a template to make your own that will move all the system assigns to DH1 and execute it's own startup-sequence just by holding down the left or right mouse button when the machine is booting. It's quicker than going into the startup control and mesing about with boot priorities.

You can also boot from SCSI CDRom by using LMB or RMB commands - for each of the startup sequences on DH0 and DH1 put another LMB/RMB script in after the "mount devs:dosdrivers" like command, then use "movesys cd cd0:" and tell it to execute Cd0:'s startup-sequence
Shrub is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why are my partitions not showing up? -Acid- Amiga scene 20 05 February 2013 15:43
Cant see my SFS partitions. DDNI support.Other 6 07 December 2008 17:10
Ho many partitions? *asking'* W4r3DeV1L support.Other 4 19 November 2008 22:05
Change partitions frikilokooo project.ClassicWB 16 21 September 2007 14:36
HD partitions not seen ... Giana support.Hardware 3 08 September 2002 20:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07135 seconds with 13 queries