English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 September 2021, 16:05   #1
Cyprian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 69
Properties window

Is there a way to resize it somehow?
Something happened and now is really small
OS: Win10
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae_properties.png
Views:	95
Size:	32.4 KB
ID:	73118  
Cyprian is offline  
Old 07 September 2021, 17:03   #2
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 3,792
Maybe you inadvertently changed the " Font " under " Miscellaneous ".

If the actual font prevent you to see/access the font button under miscellaneous, you can download my reInstallDDWC script and regenerate either the ini file or the registry entries if you don't want to edit it manually. Check here : https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=107012
malko is offline  
Old 07 September 2021, 19:36   #3
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 641
You can set the GUI to be resizable via the Miscellaneous tab, as shown below:



I'm not sure of the parameter to set it via command line or a configuration file, but if you can't access the option, I'll find it for you.
Radertified is offline  
Old 07 September 2021, 19:41   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 25,096
There was bug in UI size calculation related to monitor DPI that could cause weird GUI size.

-resetgui command line parameter can be used to reset default GUI settings.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 September 2021, 21:48   #5
Cyprian
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Maybe you inadvertently changed the " Font " under " Miscellaneous ".

I have two monitors with different DPI and it seems that was the cause of my problem.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Radertified View Post
You can set the GUI to be resizable via the Miscellaneous tab, as shown below:

that did the job, thanks
Cyprian is offline  
Old 19 October 2021, 13:13   #6
Silverstreak
Registered User

Silverstreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: London
Posts: 51
I've been looking for a way to sort this, thanks
Silverstreak is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F12 Properties Behaviour manic23 support.WinUAE 2 04 April 2019 20:37
Window shrinking alphagemini Coders. General 11 23 January 2013 17:50
F12 WinUAE properties opens at background FRoST support.WinUAE 5 26 April 2010 20:22
Keyboard control Winuae Properties Bug smoorke support.WinUAE 3 21 January 2009 13:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07486 seconds with 16 queries