English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 July 2015, 01:26   #1
fubsan
 
Posts: n/a
Alfa Data trackball cursor won't move if button is pressed?

Hi,

I revived my A1200 and have a little trackball problem. If I press any button, I can't move the mouse cursor anymore. The switch (it has one) is set to Amiga. Am I too stupid and need to set something else up or is it the trackball? My old amiga mouse works fine on the same port.
Trackball in question below.

 
Old 24 July 2015, 05:24   #2
modrobert
old bearded fool
 
modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 56
Posts: 735
Perhaps the mouse button causing the problem have drag-lock (aka drag latching) feature which interferes somehow? A "click to lock, click to release" feature which enables dragging stuff on the screen without holding the button down.
modrobert is offline  
Old 25 July 2015, 02:59   #3
fubsan
 
Posts: n/a
draglock

yes it does, it is the lower/middle button. But that one works as expected.. if pressed, no more moving at all is possible, if left mouse button is pressed, one can move again... the problem of no movement with left/right button pressed remains though
 
Old 25 July 2015, 03:33   #4
fubsan
 
Posts: n/a
Fixed, though i dont know how.

Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
Perhaps the mouse button causing the problem have drag-lock (aka drag latching) feature which interferes somehow? A "click to lock, click to release" feature which enables dragging stuff on the screen without holding the button down.
Well I opened it up, removed and reconnected the cable. Did a lot of button pressing, also simultaneously as before (as i thought there might be a button combo to activate this).. and it slowly started working... first with the right button... some button pressing later also with the left button... strange strange
 
Old 25 July 2015, 10:33   #5
modrobert
old bearded fool
 
modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 56
Posts: 735
OK, perhaps the microswitches are bad causing intermittent circuit while pressed.
modrobert is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 button alfa data optical grid mouse athiga Hardware mods 16 23 March 2016 03:42
Launch asl requester when button is pressed tolkien Coders. System 0 14 July 2015 13:36
Alfa data boot selector installation Hoopz support.Hardware 5 08 April 2013 09:45
Alfa Data CD1200 Controller daimakaimura support.Hardware 4 06 August 2010 09:04
What HD for an Alfa Data: Alfapower 500 controller? keropi support.Hardware 3 10 November 2007 14:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10737 seconds with 13 queries