English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2009, 20:39   #1
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 840
Radeon 9200 Drivers

Hello there,
I´m assemble a new amiga tower with an A1200, Blizzard 040 and Mediator TX and I´m at the point in that want to install the graphics card, a Radeon 9200 128Mb.
I have the MMCD Up1.28 and tried to install the graphics card with the version 1 drivers that come on the CD but it doesn´t work, I think that this version drivers doesn´t support this card or this card doesn´t work with Mediator TX (Elbox only sell the 64Mb version).
I already sent the mail to register/upgrade the MMCD
but have no answer from ELBOX so I wonder if someone has the new Radeon drivers last version (I think will be v1.7) that can help me.

Thanks in advance
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 15 January 2009, 21:53   #2
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 70
Posts: 681
the latest med update is 3.12 & the mmcd update is 1.31 released a few weeks ago.
twizzle is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 19:40   #3
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 840
Does someone know if the Radeon 9200 128MB memory interface 128bit works with the Mediator TX?
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 20:17   #4
twizzle
Registered User
twizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: taunton.som.uk
Age: 70
Posts: 681
according to elbox site, these latest updates are for both med`s the sx & tx,
twizzle is offline  
Old 16 January 2009, 23:16   #5
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 840
I know the updates support Mediator TX but what I don´t know is if the drivers support the Radeon 9200 128MB with 128 bit memory interface. Until now I only saw Mediator references to the Radeon 9200 64MB
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 15:38   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi AlfaRomeo,

For the latest news on this look here:
http://amigaworld.net/modules/news/a...p?storyid=4274

The are links to the Elbox community and downloads sections and a current list of supported PCI cards, though I have to admit that the Radeon 9200 128MB is not reported.
prowler is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 15:47   #7
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 840
Thanks for your help prowler :-)
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 17 January 2009, 15:54   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaRomeo View Post
Thanks for your help prowler :-)
Your'e welcome, mate. I'm just surprised that there's so little information available on this and Elbox Customer Support leaves much to be desired!
prowler is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 13:53   #9
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 840
Finally Elbox sent me the updtes to MMCD
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 14:00   #10
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaRomeo View Post
Finally Elbox sent me the updtes to MMCD
That means you'll have your A1200T fully functioning this week?
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 14:17   #11
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 840
Don´t think so, I´m with some troubles to make Radeon on its way, when I test it the computer crash. I don´t know if the mediator supports this graphics card
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 14:22   #12
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Well this is a bummer. But aren't the drivers compatible with this Radeon card?
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 14:50   #13
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 840
Until now I only saw Radeon´s with 64MB with 64 bit memmory interface to sell for the Mediator, my have 128MB and 128bit memmory interface so I don´t know if it is supported by this drivers because there is no information about it
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 14:59   #14
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaRomeo View Post
Until now I only saw Radeon´s with 64MB with 64 bit memmory interface to sell for the Mediator, my have 128MB and 128bit memmory interface so I don´t know if it is supported by this drivers because there is no information about it
Well you could try to get a 64mb version for the Mediator and then reserve the 128mb to your future SAM €€€€ permitting of course.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 22:40   #15
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 840
Thanks for the sugestion but I will continue doing my best to put this Radeon at work
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 23:05   #16
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaRomeo View Post
Thanks for the sugestion but I will continue doing my best to put this Radeon at work
Hi Alfa,

I'm not sure if the same will hold true for the Radeon 9200 and Mediator, and the cvircumstances are entirely different, but when I installed AmigaOS XL on my PIII 1GHz PC, I had an nVidia GForce2 MX200 32MB graphics card fitted.

Later I upgraded to the 64MB version of the card, but my AmigaOS XL installation was no longer compatible with it.

I knew that the application would support both versions of the card, so I re-installed it completely from scratch with the new card fitted.

When the installation had completed successfully, I found that an entirely different driver had been installed for the new graphics card - one that did not support the old card when I swapped it back just to see.

I hope for your sake that the Radeon drivers are more friendly with the Mediator and A1200 combination you are using.

Looking at the situation optimistically, it might be that the reason support for the 128MB variant of the Radeon 9200 is not mentioned on the support site is that it uses the same driver which supports the 64MB card.

Good luck.

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 23:24   #17
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 840
Thanks prowler,
I´m assembling a new tower with Mediator TX and the Radeon 9200 128Mb.
The worst problem for me is that I haven´t yet make the interface to use a PS/2 keyboard and the flat cable of native A1200 keyboard is too short to connect inside the tower so doesn´t have a keyboard.
To install WB3.9 and mediator drivers I put the CFcard at the PC and install it with UAE help, after tested all only with the mouse and the computer crash.
So maybe the trouble is solved if I install all in the real hardware when I have a keyboard
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 23:33   #18
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaRomeo View Post
Thanks prowler,
I´m assembling a new tower with Mediator TX and the Radeon 9200 128Mb.
The worst problem for me is that I haven´t yet make the interface to use a PS/2 keyboard and the flat cable of native A1200 keyboard is too short to connect inside the tower so doesn´t have a keyboard.
To install WB3.9 and mediator drivers I put the CFcard at the PC and install it with UAE help, after tested all only with the mouse and the computer crash.
So maybe the trouble is solved if I install all in the real hardware when I have a keyboard
Hi Alfa,

As a temporary measure, couldn't you extend the ribbon of your A1200 keyboard by cutting it in half and joining the two ends with a length of ribbon cable soldered between them?

I don't know how practicable this would be and, of course, your keyboard would be ruined if you were to abandon the project and return your A1200 motherboard to the case...

How soon will it be before you can build the PS2 keyboard interface?

prowler
prowler is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 18:32   #19
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667

AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 840
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
As a temporary measure, couldn't you extend the ribbon of your A1200 keyboard by cutting it in half and joining the two ends with a length of ribbon cable soldered between them?

How soon will it be before you can build the PS2 keyboard interface?
prowler
Hi prowler,
I never thought about your idea of extending A1200 keyboard flat cable but is a good one I will try to build the PS2 interface during this week but if the for some reason I can´t so I will execute your idea of extending A1200 keyboard, thanks for your help

Last edited by AlfaRomeo; 21 January 2009 at 18:42.
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 21 January 2009, 18:42   #20
JuvUK
Registered User
JuvUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cheltenham/UK
Age: 50
Posts: 312
compatible Radeons??

Chipset name
Vendor ID, Product ID
Engin. name
Mobility Radeon 9200
[1002, 5C63] & [1002, 5C43]
RV280 M9+
Mobility Radeon 9200
[1002, 5C63]
RV280 M9+
Mobility Radeon 9200
[1002, 5C61]
RV280 M9+
Radeon 9200 PRO
[1002, 5960] & [1002, 5940]
RV280-8X
[1002, 5963] & [1002, 5943]
RV280-4X
Radeon 9200
[1002, 5961] & [1002, 5941]
RV280LE-8X

[1002, 5962] & [1002, 5942]
RV280LE-4X
Radeon 9200SE
[1002, 5964] & [1002, 5D44]
RV280-8X 64

Vendor
Graphic Card Model
Notes
ATI Technologies Inc. Radeon 9200 Mobility 128MB
tested
ATI Technologies Inc. Radeon 9200 Mobility 64MB-128bit
tested
ATI Technologies Inc. Radeon 9200 128MB
not reported
ATI Technologies Inc. Radeon 9200 64MB
tested
ATI Technologies Inc. Radeon 9250
not reported
Info-Tek Corp.
GeCube Radeon 9250
not reported
Info-Tek Corp. GeCube Radeon 9200SE
tested
Tul Corporation PowerColor Radeon 9200
not reported
Visiontek Products, LLC Visiontek Radeon 9250
not reported
Visiontek Products, LLC Visiontek "Xtasy" 9200SE
not reported
the 1st one tested says it has 128 mb and the one under that says it has 128bit, so yours should work shouldn't it?
JuvUK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Pegasos 1 G3 600Mhz Radeon 9200 klapdeur MarketPlace 0 01 October 2011 22:48
Mediator PCI 4000Di MK-II + Radeon 9200 + 256MB cosmicfrog MarketPlace 29 25 August 2010 09:27
radeon 9200 purchase source support.Hardware 7 19 August 2010 06:36
Mediator TX & Radeon 9200 Sallinen support.Hardware 87 01 February 2010 20:50
TFT and Radeon 9200 card ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 0 20 September 2006 19:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10172 seconds with 13 queries