English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2018, 17:30   #1
smashngrab
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: redcar
Posts: 23
fpu1208 - a1200 accelerator

Hi i just got this accelerator board with 4mb and was going to update to 8mb but im unable to fine any info about this board and how to update it as it does not take simms. has anyone seen a board like this and any info on how to update it to 8mb

http://eab.abime.net/picture.php?alb...pictureid=3146


http://eab.abime.net/picture.php?alb...pictureid=3145
smashngrab is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 20:38   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,606
Edit: oops, was too quick.

Find eight pieces of 1Mx4 ZIPs and populate the second bank. You will lose access to the PCMCIA slot unless you patch your card.resource.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 20:52   #3
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,689
Re Amibay:
It is made from a company made Zydec but it is not listed.I cannot find it in amiga-hardware or amiga-resource.

On the back it says FPU 1208 ZIP V2- A1200 ACCELERATOR - (C) J.WILLIAMS 1993,1994

In the front it has a slot for FPU PLLC & PGA and a slot for crystal.
On the back it has 16 banks(B1&B2) for zip ram.

On the front it has the following remarks :

FIT 8 256K X 4 ZIPS B1 FOR 1MB THEN FIT B2 ZIPS TO MAKE 2MB
OR FIT 8 1MB X 4 ZIPS B1 FOR 4MB THEN FIT B2 ZIPS TO MAKE 8MB

So it can give you a total of 8mb memory.

You do need similar zip rams that it has already - something like 514400 8pcs.
zipper is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 21:01   #4
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Edit: oops, was too quick.

Find eight pieces of 1Mx4 ZIPs and populate the second bank. You will lose access to the PCMCIA slot unless you patch your card.resource.

this is for roms 3.1
roms 3.0 don't have the pcmcia bug
Mrz is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 21:31   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,606
True, 3.0 has the old 37.11 card.resource.

Was it a bug that card.resource allows overlapping cards or was it a bug that they fixed the overlap problem to also shut up cards that don't overlap.. Ah well.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 23:04   #6
smashngrab
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: redcar
Posts: 23
Thanks for the info peeps but it looks like its going to be hard to get hold of the 8 pieces 1mx4 zips to upgrade to 8mb
im running 3.0 and have the 3.1 and was going to swoop them but if i do manage to upgrade will just leave the 3.0 ones in as i dont know how to patch the card. i had the motherboard recapped and the timing fixed.
smashngrab is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which a1200 accelerator is this? powrslave support.Hardware 14 02 June 2016 14:20
Wanted - A1200 accelerator BobRedthorp MarketPlace 11 18 January 2012 21:37
WANTED - Accelerator for A1200 ArcaneA500 MarketPlace 16 28 August 2007 00:05
How about a new A1200 accelerator card? webmany support.Hardware 14 24 April 2007 08:35
A1200 accelerator Unknown_K Amiga scene 16 01 July 2003 01:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12009 seconds with 15 queries