English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2011, 17:19   #1
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 41
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
PCMCIA ram card problems

Just got a PCMCIA ram card from a college.
But i do have some problems preparing it.
I'm using the prep card program on my a600, but when i try to prepare it, it says "card information seems to be corrupted, please prep. card before use"
Are there any other way to prepare it then with prep.card tool?

He has originally been using it in an a1200, could it be that it refuses to work with the a600?

My system has a brand new aca630/30 installed, but that shouldn't have any influence should it?
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 19 January 2011, 22:06   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolaj_sofus View Post
Just got a PCMCIA ram card from a college.
But i do have some problems preparing it.
I'm using the prep card program on my a600, but when i try to prepare it, it says "card information seems to be corrupted, please prep. card before use"
Are there any other way to prepare it then with prep.card tool?

He has originally been using it in an a1200, could it be that it refuses to work with the a600?

My system has a brand new aca630/30 installed, but that shouldn't have any influence should it?
Hi Nikolaj,

Predseda has his A600 and ACA630/25 working with an SRAM card:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
I tried to insert my SRAM card into PCMCIA port and got this nice result:



My OS is WB2.05, KS 37.300, Mobo reviev 1.3.
prowler is offline  
Old 19 January 2011, 22:19   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,632
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I read that some PCMCIA devices don't work with the ACA630 when the 'No Disk' jumper is used, have a search of the Indivision thread towards the end, Jens has posted some info on this.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 January 2011, 22:23   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,895
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Try removing "no disk" jumper and jumper pins 1 & 2 on the Floppy connector.
FOL is offline  
Old 20 January 2011, 00:31   #5
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 1,154
You don't need to prep SRAM cards if you want to use it as RAM! Why would anyone want 4MB storage for their PCMCIA slot when you can get CF and SD card readers?
Cammy is offline  
Old 20 January 2011, 08:28   #6
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 41
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
ok... it got up running now. an extra reboot did the trick... might not have had proper connection from the start.
It took quite a lot of force to get it into place.
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with PCMCIA and CF card 2GB VoltureX support.Hardware 12 27 December 2011 01:23
PCMCIA Network card problems Predseda support.Hardware 1 25 August 2009 15:09
PCMCIA CF card used as RAM with prepcard _ThEcRoW support.Hardware 13 07 March 2006 16:28
Using a pcmcia card for RAM (a600) Smiley support.Hardware 4 24 February 2005 10:45
PCMCIA card problems - help appreciated! Peanutuk support.Hardware 11 16 May 2002 20:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08796 seconds with 13 queries