English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 October 2010, 15:35   #21
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
i want the picture of PCB only. to easily check tracks. the photos 5 and 6 are of completed PCB, with installed components like sockets RAM chips etc. I want picture (not photograph) of EMPTY PCB. so that I can see which points should be connected and use ohmmeter to test.
orange is offline  
Old 28 October 2010, 21:45   #22
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,039
have soldered all compo? check pin ram if two sound with tester? the altera is ok?

sorry other photo i don't have

i redesign the pcb for standard simm and finish next time
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 28 October 2010, 23:22   #23
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,039
use p-cad viewer for look any layer

like it is

cpiac64 is offline  
Old 29 October 2010, 19:55   #24
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
well nothing happened but A600 did boot. do I need to run some addmem command?
orange is offline  
Old 29 October 2010, 23:42   #25
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Nope, NedoPC board will autoconfig its RAM as soon as the Amiga boots.
rkauer is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 10:56   #26
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
well, i pressed the board down more, and A600 sees 4Mb fast as it should. but another problem..
memcheck reports errors with pattern 0000.. and 5555...
there are no errors with AAA... and FFF....
interestingly speed for error patterns is about 500kb/s and for other two is 300kb/s (same as chip)

are my ram chips broken? i knew I should have used sockets. damn.

edit: here is a log,

--
|========================================================================|
| MBRTest-2 is a product of MicroBotics, Inc. |
| 1251 American Parkway, Richardson, Texas 75081, USA - (214)437-5330 |
| Manufacturers of Great Peripheral Products Since the Amiga Was Born! |
|========================================================================|

Selected test:
MSCAN
Selected memory area:
Mfr 4369, Product 17 at address 200000, size 400000, 16bit
Cycle 1, MSCAN, Mfr 4369, Product 17 at 200000 started
--> MSCAN error 1 at 400000 (200000), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 2 at 400002 (200002), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 3 at 400004 (200004), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 4 at 400006 (200006), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 5 at 400008 (200008), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 6 at 40000a (20000a), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 7 at 40000c (20000c), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 8 at 40000e (20000e), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 9 at 400010 (200010), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 10 at 400012 (200012), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 11 at 400014 (200014), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 12 at 400016 (200016), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 13 at 400018 (200018), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 14 at 40001a (20001a), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 15 at 40001c (20001c), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
--> MSCAN error 16 at 40001e (20001e), wrote 5555, read 7555
--> lines: 13.
MSCAN test terminated due to excessive (16) errors
Error counts: MSCAN: 16
Testing done in 00:00:18

--

so, I guess the problem is in D14 line (or is it D1?) on one of chips but which one?

Last edited by orange; 30 October 2010 at 14:03.
orange is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 14:24   #27
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
yes! it works! I think the problem was in the right chip (some pins were not soldered properly).

now, I'm thinking about using hot glue to hold the board in place.
would that be ok? (does 68000 get too hot?)
orange is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 15:15   #28
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
cool, well done
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 15:23   #29
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,039
very good
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 30 October 2010, 17:56   #30
Khyron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SnowLand, Canada
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange View Post
yes! it works! I think the problem was in the right chip (some pins were not soldered properly).

now, I'm thinking about using hot glue to hold the board in place.
would that be ok? (does 68000 get too hot?)
Problem with glue, is that it can be messy and also cause contact problems if some gets near the pins, also it makes it harder to remove if you ever have to clean the pins becuase of bad contact.

Just make sure you filed/cut the little spot on the socket for r102 near the cpu so that it sits flat on the cpu.

You can then use double sided tape around the edges to hold it down (2-3 layers of tape on the xtal for the video encoder, the agnus, gayle, the oscillator etcc.) That way if you need to remove it, you can just cut the tape with a razor.
There's also the holes for the hard drive caddy you could always use something with them to hold it down also.
Khyron is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 4mb-8mb fast ram expansion kipper2k Hardware mods 143 25 May 2019 23:37
A608 Amiga 600 - 4mb Fast Ram Upgrade fitzsteve MarketPlace 0 17 October 2010 23:23
A1200 8MB Fast Ram Card + FPU @ 40mhz Zetr0 MarketPlace 14 23 July 2010 21:29
WTB: 8MB fastram for A600 (A608) 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 0 15 November 2009 22:04
More Hardware for Zetro - A600 8mb fast ram ! (with love from Russia) coze Hardware mods 137 21 October 2009 22:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09750 seconds with 13 queries