English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2005, 11:50   #1
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 25
A1200 Noob needs help

Hi there guys ... i have just recently sold my A600 and purchased a cheap a1200 from ebay .. the first thing i noticed was how noisy the hd was becomming with more use (not supprising as it had been stored for 3 years) and what a complete mess the hd was in ..files here and there ..and always crashing etc etc.

So i formatted the bugger.

In the box of disks was a utility called wizprep .. i stuck the disk in and booted her up .. the utility reformatted and partitioned the 3.5 1gig drive and asked me for the various workbench 3.0 disks .... this i did around 4 times before the install would even boot .. .. the 5th install and all seems stable .. but tbh im still not happy and the wixprep disk seems somehow ..well .. crap.

WHat i would like to find out is that i have loads of 1-4 gig drives .. can i fit any of them ? what will i need to do to make them amiga compatable ? and is there a good HD installer program out there ?

Also the amiga has a board in the expansion slot underneath it has 8mb/fpu/rtc .. which i assume is an 8mb fast ram card ..floating point unit.. real time clock .. it has jumpers all over it that i have no idea how to set .. can any one shed any light on this card ?

Anyway sorry for all the questions and i hope you can all help.

Best regards !
darket69 is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 11:54   #2
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 987
You can use ANY ide disk. If you have the install disk for wb3.0, use that. Then open HDToolbox to initialise the HD and partition it. Format the new partitions and install WB using the install disk.
manicx is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 11:55   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
for the card, find which you have on BBOAH, www.amiga-hardware.com
there maybe instructions there...

and how about using the installation disk of WB 3.0 instead of wizprep????
keropi is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 12:05   #4
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 25
stupid question but wich one is the install disk ? .. is that just the one labled workbench .. there are others such as extras .. fonts etc etc
darket69 is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 12:16   #5
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,067
The 'Install' disk will have a label with 'Install' written on it, just as the others have 'Workbench', 'extras', 'storage', 'Fonts' etc.

However if the A1200 did not originally come with a HD installed it may not have been packaged with the 'Installer' disk, so you may not have one.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 12:27   #6
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 25
from what i can tell the hd was bundled with wizprep.. where can i get hold of the workbench install disk then?

Thanks for all the prompt help .. im finding all of this facinating.. from what i can see some of these accelerator cards can make the old amiga 1200 into quite a capable machine.

One off topic question .. if Alien breed 3d 2 was designed to run on the 1200 aga machines why is it running at 3 fps? .. my problem is that im applying pc knowledge to the amiga and i should probably leave it at the door
darket69 is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 13:06   #7
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 25
Iv just found out that the expansion board is a MTec 1200 8MB RAM/FPU/RTC but i still cant find any info on the jumper configurations
darket69 is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 13:10   #8
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 25
the modle according to the amiga database is the M1207
darket69 is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 13:14   #9
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,067
I suggest either looking for a Workbench set on ebay or purchasing a complete Workbench set from a supplier. You could try locating a ADF online but you'll need to transfer it across to the AMiga, but that's all a different matter entirely.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 13:17   #10
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 25
I have the complete original workbench set .. i think there are 5 disks ? .. im sorry for my stupidity but am i missing something ?
darket69 is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 14:40   #11
Peanutuk
Registered User
Peanutuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The North, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,067
A full set is six disks: Workbench, Extras, Storage, Locale, Fonts and Install. See my post above for the probable reason as to why you don't have an Install disk.
Peanutuk is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 14:48   #12
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
since you have a WORKBENCH disk to boot, why don't you create an install disk from an ADF ??? try emule, it has many things.... or google...
keropi is offline  
Old 24 February 2005, 15:07   #13
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 25
ah right thanks guys .. ill do that today and post how i get on
darket69 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Complete NOOB here gavt2003 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 12 November 2011 17:14
A noob question (A1200 floppy dead? + cf/ide project?) alexoualexou New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 25 November 2010 12:23
NOOB Needs Help bburtonpa Coders. General 2 28 May 2010 17:50
A1200, IDE, 4gb cf and the typical 'noob' nightmare... HELP?!? ipod_sock New to Emulation or Amiga scene 25 10 March 2010 23:14
Noob preparing a 20gb HD for an A1200 in Winuae. Halp! benzocaine New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 04 February 2010 21:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15333 seconds with 15 queries