English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 July 2021, 19:38   #101
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,957
@fitzsteve
Why did you remove it from expansion, that drawer seems to be something similar to the storage drawer, but for extensions made by BestClassicWB (it once was used for optional drivers under OS 1.x, loaded by BindDrivers. BindDrivers should be commented out in the startup-sequence, or it could get confused by the contents in the expansion drawer !?).

No, you have to remove TinyMeter or the Copper-Demon from the WBStartup drawer and also remove the Workbench background Copper image in the WBPattern preferences.

Last edited by PeterK; 09 July 2021 at 19:43.
PeterK is offline  
Old 09 July 2021, 19:44   #102
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,632
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks, I thought the expansion drawer was extra applications loaded, my bad. Thanks I'll go ahead and remove them from WBstartup.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 July 2021, 20:02   #103
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,632
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Testing this out on my PiStorm (probably the issue here) but open to suggestions if it's something in the software? (I have disabled fblit in SS)

I'm emulating an 020, running 16 colours. (Amiga is an A500 with a custom MegaChip Mod to give 2mb Chip)



Maybe someone else has tried this on their PiStorm with success?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20210709_184802.jpg
Views:	380
Size:	311.8 KB
ID:	72498  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 July 2021, 21:01   #104
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,957
Sorry, but I can't help you to solve problems with PiStorm.

But for a 16 color screen you can copy my FullPalette.prefs file from my icon.library archive "ThirdParty" drawer into ENVARC:Sys. I don't know what Samplist uses in his settings, but his ENVARC:Sys/FullPalette.prefs file seems not to be optimized for 16 colors.

Edit: Regarding the graphical glitches, does that already happen with a basic OS installation? What happens when you just boot from the Workbench disk? Rename WBStartup and disable the user-startup, try other OS versions, other Kickstarts to find out where and when these issues start.

Last edited by PeterK; 10 July 2021 at 11:17.
PeterK is offline  
Old 10 July 2021, 13:01   #105
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,632
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Peter thanks for the 16 colour palette tips I shall give that a go.

Regarding the glitches they are only present in BestClassicWB normal 3.2 install all fine





I'll do some experimenting with the startup but at the moment trying to sort the RTG out
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	216981846_10158144537088302_200719755285024406_n.jpg
Views:	380
Size:	88.5 KB
ID:	72502   Click image for larger version

Name:	216997070_10158144537513302_641321828372448028_n.jpg
Views:	386
Size:	82.1 KB
ID:	72503  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 July 2021, 17:15   #106
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 680
Only thing I've noticed, using the 2.0.3 version, is that I had to add an assign.

Assign OS3.2: System:

Other than that it seems fine - I'll keep experimenting!



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 18 July 2021, 23:15   #107
nilly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1
I had no problems with my pistorm!, dont have any tips to give either im afraid, as it just works. try a reinstall perhaps?
nilly is offline  
Old 20 July 2021, 22:35   #108
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 889
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macca View Post
Only thing I've noticed, using the 2.0.3 version, is that I had to add an assign.

Assign OS3.2: System:

Other than that it seems fine - I'll keep experimenting!



M.

You had to create an ASSIGN after installing BestClassicWB v2.0.3?

Might this be why my setup works in WINUAE but on my real Amiga I'm getting

LoadModule: failed Object not found
LoadModule: Failed Return Code ?

I don't understand why it loads in WINUAE but not on actual hardware. I've added in some MMULIbs stuff and my own RomMapper but I can see issues with them. Have moved their position a few times in the SS as well and commented them out but still get this error.

Perhaps I need this ASSIGN?
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 21 July 2021, 12:37   #109
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 889
Turned out I didn't need the ASSIGN and that LoadModule issue is something to to with the fact I'm trying to remap to v47.96rom and not boot from a chip roms. I had to map it manually to begin with before I could get workbench to boot. That might be an issue if I have to keep doing that everytime I want to start up using OS3.2.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 22 July 2021, 15:06   #110
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post
Turned out I didn't need the ASSIGN and that LoadModule issue is something to to with the fact I'm trying to remap to v47.96rom and not boot from a chip roms. I had to map it manually to begin with before I could get workbench to boot. That might be an issue if I have to keep doing that everytime I want to start up using OS3.2.
Sorry for the slow reply - I needed an assign on WinUAE. Base install of 3.2 and then installing this on top required me to need the assign - but that's likely because I still have my HD called System. Named OS3.2 would make it work fine (guess I'm a little old thinking still on the names of HDs).




M.
Macca is offline  
Old 22 July 2021, 23:53   #111
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 889
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macca View Post
Sorry for the slow reply - I needed an assign on WinUAE. Base install of 3.2 and then installing this on top required me to need the assign - but that's likely because I still have my HD called System. Named OS3.2 would make it work fine (guess I'm a little old thinking still on the names of HDs).




M.
not really, I renamed mine to Workbench Was like the first thing I did.

Still not sure why I need to manually load my rom and can't do it from startup. Probably a question for a different thread.
rabidgerry is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help please - Making Frankenstein os3.0 with os3.5/9 bits Abdabs support.Other 3 27 February 2015 21:51
For Sale: Amiga OS3.5 and Amiga OS3.9 shuttlepilot MarketPlace 12 11 September 2013 19:43
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 00:13
Os3.9 Jimbo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 26 August 2006 23:38
Os3.9 alewis support.Apps 15 11 August 2006 03:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15065 seconds with 15 queries