English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2021, 22:10   #1
leeg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Warwick
Posts: 13
Floppy disk Upgrade a 3.1.1 VM to 3.2

Hi all,


I'm trying to upgrade to AmigaOS 3.2 in an emulated A1200 in Amiga Forever. I have plenty of space on the SYS: volume, labeled Workbench3.2: (it's a 1GB hdf with only the OS installed). I have the contents of the CD on a read-only virtual hard drive.


I double-click the AmigaOS3.2CD:Install/Start Here icon, then launch the installer from the Install3.2: volume it creates. Go through the options, it gets to its first step (copying icon.library) then it throws up a requester saying "Volume Workbench3.2 is write protected". Retry doesn't work.


Information... on the Workbench3.2: volume says it is Read/Write. list says everything in it has rw-d or rwed flags. Amiga Forever says it is read/write. I can write files in memacs and save them to the volume, and then delete them from the CLI. Only the installer thinks it's read only.


Anyone encountered this and got a workaround? Thank yoU!
leeg is offline  
Old 20 June 2021, 22:40   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeg View Post
labeled Workbench3.2
That's a bad name because it is also the name of one of the installation floppy disks.

You should name your boot partition System3.2 or WB3.2 or Workbench32 or so. But not Workbench3.2.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 June 2021, 22:50   #3
leeg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Warwick
Posts: 13
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
You should name your boot partition System3.2 or WB3.2 or Workbench32 or so. But not Workbench3.2.

Thanks Thomas I made that change and indeed it works.
leeg is offline  
Old 20 June 2021, 23:05   #4
Yoji
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: newcastle-under-lyme
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeg View Post
Thanks Thomas I made that change and indeed it works.
Glad you got it sorted
I know 3.2 is supposed to work with the 3.1.4 Rom (or even the 3.1 Rom)
So what are you doing with the ROM?, just using 3.1?
Or you hacking it in some way (please explain how) to get a full 3.2 install in AF?

Cheers
Yoji is offline  
Old 20 June 2021, 23:32   #5
leeg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Warwick
Posts: 13
I’m using the 3.1 rom. I copied the 3.2 one from the CD into place but haven’t yet worked out how to configure AF to use it.
leeg is offline  
Old 26 June 2021, 07:56   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeg View Post
I’m using the 3.1 rom. I copied the 3.2 one from the CD into place but haven’t yet worked out how to configure AF to use it.
I believe the docs tell you how. I'm actually going to work on that tonight but you more than likely have to use a CD install for it work - the CD install uses virtual disks and loads everything for you - hopefully it will be a straight forward install.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 27 June 2021, 08:50   #7
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 359
3.2 install work great. The only issue is that now I have a 3.1 ROM that is actually a
3.2 ROM. So if you don't want to mess up your ROMs don't do this and/or save off your ROMs first.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 27 June 2021, 12:15   #8
Yoji
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: newcastle-under-lyme
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
3.2 install work great. The only issue is that now I have a 3.1 ROM that is actually a
3.2 ROM. So if you don't want to mess up your ROMs don't do this and/or save off your ROMs first.
Ahhh. so you had to do as suggested in this thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=107002
and rename your 3.2 ROM?
Oh well... as I said in the other thread, prob easier to just build my 3.2 Env in WinUAE (which is what I have done, wont bother with AF).
Yoji is offline  
Old 01 July 2021, 11:55   #9
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoji View Post
Ahhh. so you had to do as suggested in this thread http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=107002
and rename your 3.2 ROM?
Oh well... as I said in the other thread, prob easier to just build my 3.2 Env in WinUAE (which is what I have done, wont bother with AF).
Actually ... No.

3.2 overwrote the ROM itself. I saved the ROM directory off before I did
the update so I had 3.1 preserved but I would have to switch back and
forth if I wanted or want to use 3.1 v 3.2 - so your solution with WinUAE
is the better option.
Saghalie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I upgrade? fxgogo support.Amiga Forever 6 26 January 2020 01:47
Should I upgrade to 3.1.4 S0ulA55a551n support.Apps 20 26 January 2020 00:23
upgrade powrslave project.ClassicWB 2 14 April 2017 17:57
FOR SALE: A500 1MB upgrade and A500+ 1MB upgrade clueless MarketPlace 1 17 March 2010 11:21
To upgrade or not to upgrade? manicx support.Hardware 7 04 June 2003 16:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07583 seconds with 14 queries