English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2009, 09:37   #1
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Audio Mods: How do I start, and what do I use? :)

Yup. I've recently come up with this idea that there is a need for an Amiga version of The Angry Video-game Nerd theme-song.

And such a version would of course be made on the best Audio-fitted Emulated Amiga possible, with the best possible Amiga Audio Mod program.

So, what do I need, lads? I have literally no idea how this works.

I'm guessing I need an ADF-file of some Amiga-Os tho, right?

Last edited by Predabot; 16 February 2009 at 09:46.
Predabot is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 09:43   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Just a question : Have you worked with Tracker programs before and just search the best one on the Miggy or do you start from scratch?
TCD is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 09:46   #3
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Just a question : Have you worked with Tracker programs before and just search the best one on the Miggy or do you start from scratch?
Uhm, that's TWO questions mister
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 09:47   #4
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Complete scratch mate, complete scratch.

Or well, I suppose I started and fooled around for like 30 minutes with something called Audio DJ or some such for the Windows yeeears ago.
Predabot is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 09:55   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
Complete scratch mate, complete scratch.

Or well, I suppose I started and fooled around for like 30 minutes with something called Audio DJ or some such for the Windows yeeears ago.
Well then I guess you should start with ProTracker first Try to find an ADF of it (if not I'll upload something later). You can make your songs and save them to a disk for the start.

Edit : There should be a help file available. Check this thread : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=16882

@IC
Boring monday morning, isn't it?
TCD is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 10:02   #6
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@IC
Boring monday morning, isn't it?
Not at all. Dricking Coca Cola Light (ftw btw), eating some ribs, watching Stargate Atlantis s5 ep 20-21 (again). Taking pauses now and again working on my latest game (coding).

Waiting for the sun to come so I can go out with my notepad and pen and think of stuff to type down :P
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 10:16   #7
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Yeah... it's a slow morning. I'm waiting for the radio broadcast of the biggest Anti-piracy court-case in history, having stayed up since 21.00 hours yesterday.

And around 10.00 I'm supposed to go over and cheer up a mate that's fucked up a relationship with one of his girlfriend.

Ain't unemployment somethin'?

I'll check out that program Druid. How do I save my work to an emulated empty disc ADF-file then? Is that covered in the help-file? I guess it is.

Last edited by Predabot; 16 February 2009 at 10:27.
Predabot is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 10:19   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
I'll check out that program Druid. How do I save my work to an emulated empty disc ADF-file then? Is that covered in the help-file? I guess it is.
There should be a 'Disk operations' or 'Save' button somewhere Have to see myself to tell you for sure (damn, it's really a long time ago ).
TCD is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 10:33   #9
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
I'll check out that program Druid. How do I save my work to an emulated empty disc ADF-file then? Is that covered in the help-file? I guess it is.
I just OT:ed the thread so havn't read everything, but if you are doing your work in WinUAE, just save your work to a PC folder, so you can access it from windows if you would like.... don't save it on ADF or amiga hd (HDF). Just make a folder on your PC harddrive somewhere and mount that folder as a harddrive within WinUAE.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 10:47   #10
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Jeez! These old programs are really small... it's only 300k!

This will certainly be interesting to try out. Do I need an Amiga OS 3.1/3.5 ADF to use it, or do I just plug it in, and it runs straight out of the box?

OK, I dl-ed version 3.61, which seems to be the last version, which might logically be the best version.

And really?? I can load a certain folder as an HD? I've been reluctant to use the whole HD thing, but if it's nothing special, and really simple like that, then I guess that's the smartest thing.

What do I use to convert the results to Wav when I'm done btw? Wav is easy to convert to Ogg and Mp3 so that's why I'm asking.

Last edited by Predabot; 16 February 2009 at 11:53.
Predabot is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 10:51   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Erm, which version have you got? Bit hard to tell without knowing that Also does your version come on an ADF or is it only the program so you have to put it on a HD? I would also mount a Windows directory as a HD in WinUAE. Have a look here about how to put WB on it then : http://guide.abime.net/wbsetup.htm
TCD is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 11:58   #12
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
It's Pro Tracker 3.61 in ADF-format. Got it from Planet Emulation. ( those lovely French... whatever shall they think of next?)
Predabot is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 12:05   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Well we Germans also have something to offer : http://protracker.de/pages/index_app...miga/tracker/0 I can help you to translate some parts of the guide if you have specific questions. Hope you already found a way to save your work.
TCD is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 12:35   #14
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Hey lads, I just tried to load the ADF with Pro Tracker just straight out of the box, like I would load a game, and well I got an error-message from AMIGA-DOS.

"LoadWB failed Returncode 20"

What's this supposed to mean then? It needs WorkBench/Amiga OS?
Predabot is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 12:38   #15
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
I would guess you tried it with a A500 quickstart? Try a A1200 quickstart and see if it loads then
TCD is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 12:44   #16
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Yup, I used the A500. Trying the A1200.

That did it!! Ok... clicked the disk, and now I see three things, Pro Tracker Guide, Pro Tracker and Pro Tracker_000.

I'm guessing the Pro Tracker would be the actual program.

Ok, here we go, program running. Hmm... now what?
Predabot is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 12:45   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
I'm guessing the Pro Tracker would be the actual program.
Yup, go ahead and try it finally
TCD is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 12:55   #18
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Um... How do I make sounds? There doesn't seem to be any library of like drum-rolls and stuff to load...

Is there some way to load in a whole set of guitarr-tabs btw? I've got this set of tabs for the AVGN song, so that would be really neat, to just punch that into the program, even if I have to do it one chord at a time.

Last edited by Predabot; 16 February 2009 at 13:13.
Predabot is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 13:17   #19
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Hey Retro, what kind of format is this guide in?? Is it some kind of Amiga-format? I can open the guide-files no prob in Windows via Notepad, but the formating is shot all to hell ,so it's unreadable.

EDIT: WOrdpad or word had no problem tho. Huh.
Predabot is offline  
Old 16 February 2009, 13:54   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
Is there some way to load in a whole set of guitarr-tabs btw? I've got this set of tabs for the AVGN song, so that would be really neat, to just punch that into the program, even if I have to do it one chord at a time.
If you include a mapped Windows folder as DH0: and copy the samples in there you can use them. They have to be 8-bit and I think 8Khz (could be 11Khz, not sure).
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where to start? Looking for most popular mods/compilaton TjLaZer request.Modules 1 11 November 2012 23:11
Best Audio Config in Winuae for a Creative X-Fi Audio Card shaf support.WinUAE 2 14 June 2012 17:27
[ Mods Jbx ] - Mods Jukebox is launched !! RCK project.Mods Jukebox 26 21 November 2006 12:11
command line to start a confil + start the game Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 17 October 2004 11:31
Some mods Paul request.Modules 0 13 February 2002 18:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11150 seconds with 14 queries