English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2010, 18:39   #1
Doomman2008
 
Posts: n/a
ADF to Disk doesn't work correctly

Hi.

I have the followimng problem: I have an amiga 1200 (commodore). I'm trying to write an adf file back to disk.. i tried adf2disk, adf blitzer, tsgui - always with the same result:
the write process seems to run till 100% without an error. but everytime the disk shows DF0:NDOS, even the source-adf is a dos-image.

but why this happen? i tried 3 different floppy drives (Chinon FB-354, FZ-354 and a modded Teac FD235HF-6291) and over 30 disks.

can anybody help me?

regards
 
Old 09 October 2010, 19:10   #2
mech
Registered User
mech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: texas,usa
Posts: 210
i've used adf blitzer without troubles. are you sure the source images are indeed good? you are using good DS/DD floppy disks right? assuming all is well on the above questions,it would seem to be hardware level. AT motherboard maybe with floppy fixes? bad floppy drive cable?
try an external drive if you have one and see if it works.

mike
mech is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 19:16   #3
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
disk image .adf you are try to put to floppy is
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 19:54   #4
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,814
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Try tracktool from Codetapper. Best ADF writer out there
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 19:58   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doomman2008 View Post
but everytime the disk shows DF0:NDOS, even the source-adf is a dos-image.
When and how did you check that the source ADF is a DOS disk?

If you checked it on a PC with WinUAE, it can still become corrupted during the transfer to the Amiga. Then changing the program or the disk does not help, you need to correct the transfer.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 20:14   #6
Doomman2008
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, I tried in WinUAE... there all Operation works perfect. .,,.I copied the File on my CF-Card in WinUAE. Then I inserted the CF-Card back in my IDE-CF Adapter.
I tried this with different ADF-Files. It is always the same Result..
 
Old 09 October 2010, 20:37   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doomman2008 View Post
Yes, I tried in WinUAE... there all Operation works perfect. .,,.I copied the File on my CF-Card in WinUAE. Then I inserted the CF-Card back in my IDE-CF Adapter.
I tried this with different ADF-Files. It is always the same Result..
Which disk are you trying to transfer back?
FOL is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 20:41   #8
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
that was my question, perhaps you use better words than me fol
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 21:17   #9
Doomman2008
 
Posts: n/a
Workbench 3.1 Install Disk and Ramses (Game)
 
Old 09 October 2010, 21:21   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,894
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doomman2008 View Post
Workbench 3.1 Install Disk and Ramses (Game)
What disks, you using?

Can you format them ok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
that was my question, perhaps you use better words than me fol
lol.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 22:38   #11
Doomman2008
 
Posts: n/a
Workbench Install Disk ist named install_3.1.adf and has a crc32 37CD1DDE

Ramses i don'nt know.. i deleted the diskimage already..

but under winuae i can copy the adf to a "new disk" perfectly..
 
Old 09 October 2010, 22:49   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Try tracktool from Codetapper. Best ADF writer out there
CodeTapper's TrackTool is not the best ADF writer to use in this case, as it does not check the destination disk for write errors. This can be a very useful feature in some circumstances, but not on this occasion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doomman2008 View Post
Workbench Install Disk ist named install_3.1.adf and has a crc32 37CD1DDE

but under winuae i can copy the adf to a "new disk" perfectly..
That CRC32 doesn't look right to me, but it shouldn't prevent the image being written back to floppy disk correctly, of course.
prowler is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 23:22   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doomman2008 View Post
Yes, I tried in WinUAE... there all Operation works perfect. .,,.I copied the File on my CF-Card in WinUAE. Then I inserted the CF-Card back in my IDE-CF Adapter.
I tried this with different ADF-Files. It is always the same Result..

Sounds like the usual mistake everybody makes: MaxTransfer is set too high.

In TSGUI select "read block by block, not cylinders" from the "advanced options" menu. (If you don't have advanced options, get the latest version of TSGUI from here.)

If this works better, run HDToolbox, partition drive, enable Advanced Options, select the first partition, click on Change... and click into the MaxTranfer field, delete everything and enter 0x1fe00, then press enter (don't forget to press enter, otherwise the new value will not be used). Click ok and do the same with all the other partitions, too. Then return to the main menu and click on Save Changes To Disk. Finally reboot and try again. Maybe you need to copy the big files to the CF card again in WinUAE before it works.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 23:40   #14
Doomman2008
 
Posts: n/a
hm, thats sound interesting, thomas... i can try this on monday and then i will report my results here...
 
Old 11 October 2010, 11:50   #15
Doomman2008
 
Posts: n/a
writing to disk with the "read block by block, not cylinders" and setting the maxtransfer-rate to 0x1fe00 didn't help: it doesn't work.

BUT:

I copied the adfs to a fat-formatted cf-card and used it in the pcmcia slot...

when i write the adf from the pcmcia-cf to floppy, IT WORKS!

but why i doesn't work from ide-cf?
 
Old 11 October 2010, 12:58   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,283
No idea. Copy the ADF from IDE-CF to RAM and from RAM to disk. Does it make a difference?

Copy the ADF from IDE-CF to PCMCIA-CF, then attach both, the original and the copied one here for comparison.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 October 2010, 14:29   #17
Doomman2008
 
Posts: n/a
i think it is a problem with the data transfer between winaue and windows... when i copy the adf from pcmcia-cf to ide-cf i can write the adf successfully to floppy disk. when i copy the adf from windows to ide-cf (with winuae) it doesn't work..
 
Old 11 October 2010, 16:04   #18
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,283
Please attach the working and the non-working ADF for comparison. Or compare them yourself.

Which programs do you use for copying?
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting of real hard disk doesn't work anymore mikro support.WinUAE 6 13 May 2012 18:44
Millennium 2.2 doesn't work correctly in WinUAE Nicko support.WinUAE 8 30 January 2011 12:47
Flashback doesn't work ???!!!! Another World support.Games 8 27 April 2007 21:32
Mouse doesn't work MainVoid support.WinFellow 10 22 April 2005 19:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10553 seconds with 13 queries