English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2022, 10:44   #1
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
Display: SuperHires bug?

Just a question: is it normal that after "uae-configuration gfx_filter_autoscale integer_auto " + WinUAE Display settings = SuperHires the screen becomes stamp size with a few games like Bararian Plus?



Won't happen leaving default Display=Hires instead.
Probably a "bug" (?) since SuperHires + autoscale integer_auto was introduced... or is it working as expected?

Last edited by hexaae; 14 January 2022 at 11:01.
hexaae is offline  
Old 15 January 2022, 19:30   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
Are you sure vertical is not too small? If vertical does not fit with next higher multiplier, horizontal won't change either.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 January 2022, 22:48   #3
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
I can't see nothing strange...


It happens only if I use "uae-configuration gfx_filter_autoscale integer_auto" before I run BarbarianPlus...

Last edited by hexaae; 15 January 2022 at 22:53.
hexaae is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 15:52   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
I meant, does it scale horizontally if you make WinUAE window taller? It looks there is not enough vertical space to trigger next scaling multiplier and it has nothing to do with superhires.

Or do you mean it works differently if you switch back to hires without touching anything else?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 18:26   #5
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
In hires mode (default) + auto integer scaling there is no issue: it becomes a stamp only when I switch (just) SuperHiRes + auto integer scaling.
I use native modes in fullscreen 1920x1080, isn't it enough for integer scaling with B+?

Hires + auto integer scaling:


SuperHires + auto integer scaling:


As far as I can understand it should NOT turn into a stamp just because I switch to SuperHires mode. All other native low-res games and Dark Seed (hi-res) look fine, keeping SuperHires.

Last edited by hexaae; 16 January 2022 at 18:47.
hexaae is offline  
Old 18 January 2022, 20:15   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
Could you create config that shows this behavior in KS insert disk screen? No unknown variables.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 January 2022, 22:51   #7
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
Let's try... Yep!

SuperHires + Integer Auto Scaling:


Hires + Integer Auto Scaling:


Just try:
1. QuickStart A1200
2. Display > Resolution: SuperHires + Native: Fullscreen (I have a 1920x1080 laptop screen)
3. Filter > Auto integer scaling (and Aspect ratio: Automatic + Keep autoscale aspect. Not required as you can already see squashed stamp effect without these steps in round brackets)

I've noticed this only with Barbarian+. Unreproduceable running other WB starting games (or WHDLoads), which sounds suspicious even for an expected behaviour of SuperHires mode I may have misunderstood.

Last edited by hexaae; 18 January 2022 at 23:00.
hexaae is offline  
Old 19 January 2022, 19:09   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Let's try... Yep!

SuperHires + Integer Auto Scaling:


Hires + Integer Auto Scaling:


Just try:
1. QuickStart A1200
2. Display > Resolution: SuperHires + Native: Fullscreen (I have a 1920x1080 laptop screen)
3. Filter > Auto integer scaling (and Aspect ratio: Automatic + Keep autoscale aspect. Not required as you can already see squashed stamp effect without these steps in round brackets)

I've noticed this only with Barbarian+. Unreproduceable running other WB starting games (or WHDLoads), which sounds suspicious even for an expected behaviour of SuperHires mode I may have misunderstood.
Always attach config. Quickstart won't help because host side settings are not affected by quickstart.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2022, 00:53   #9
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
Here is cfg:
https://paste.sh/4uSANdlq#CvoYnh1ThVSbl3diOhO54xzw
hexaae is offline  
Old 22 January 2022, 09:37   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,367
Should be fixed (winuae.7z). Please confirm.

Fixes also other resolution combinations (for example lores + doubled)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 January 2022, 11:03   #11
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 1,965
Confirmed and fixed!
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug? Black Unused Display Zilog support.WinUAE 4 28 October 2020 21:11
Resource display bug BippyM support.Apps 2 02 May 2020 17:41
Basic video display bug MrVibrating support.WinUAE 1 14 May 2018 15:59
ECS SuperHires Toni Wilen Coders. General 9 27 January 2008 14:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08221 seconds with 15 queries