English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2022, 18:00   #101
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
Starting with 4.9.0 in 'PAL: High Res Laced' mode when the 'Remove Interlace Artifacts' is enabled, the screen shifted on 1 line up.

Last edited by DZh; 16 January 2022 at 12:51.
DZh is offline  
Old 14 January 2022, 18:21   #102
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by DZh View Post
I tried various options - OCS, all ECS, AGA but result is approximately the same. Also tried JIT and cycle-exact. Before beta 4 it works.
It might depend on previous screen mode. Can you duplicate it if you copy all required files to floppy image and boot from it?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 January 2022, 19:08   #103
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Can you upload somewhere your version please. I have tried with the version provided by Hexaae and I am unable to reproduce with many CE and JIT modes ?
I have the same version as hexaae.
DZh is offline  
Old 14 January 2022, 19:12   #104
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It might depend on previous screen mode. Can you duplicate it if you copy all required files to floppy image and boot from it?
I tried boot from floppy - all fine, without garbage.
DZh is offline  
Old 14 January 2022, 19:56   #105
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
I also can't duplicate it. Does it happen if you use your usual config (that has the issue) but boot without startup-sequence?

Do you run it from WB? Does it still happen if you change WB screen mode to something different? (or if RTG, not RTG or vice versa)

EDIT: does the glitch disappear if you resize window (forcing display refresh)?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 January 2022, 20:28   #106
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
1 Run from WB - problem. When window resized and refreshed - Ok. Next run - problem.
2 Run from CLI - Ok.
2 Run from non-WB - Ok.
DZh is offline  
Old 14 January 2022, 22:08   #107
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by DZh View Post
1 Run from WB - problem. When window resized and refreshed - Ok. Next run - problem.
2 Run from CLI - Ok.
2 Run from non-WB - Ok.
Which WB screen mode? RTG or native? Try changing it and see if it changes the corruption.

EDIT: I found a way to duplicate it (by filled line output buffer with random garbage every scanline, exactly same lines appear corrupted as in your screenshot)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 15 January 2022 at 11:51.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 January 2022, 15:34   #108
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
I don't use RTG never. Any attempt to change at least one parameter in ScreenMode ends with crash. No, I know for sure that this is the ancient problem of my WB. But the last winuae.7z removes glitch in PR3.62.
DZh is offline  
Old 15 January 2022, 20:30   #109
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...nuae_4910b5.7z
https://download.abime.net/winuae/fi...ae64_4910b5.7z

Final: next week end.

Beta 5:

- Filtered lores had wrong colors if host graphics mode was 16-bit.
- Horizontal DIWSTOP = last possible horizontal position (+1 more would cause always on hdiw) didn't ignore DIWHIGH AGA H0/H1 bits, if either (or both) were set, always on diw was detected.
- Disk not in ADKCON FAST mode and normal 2us MFM disk in drive: disk index was unreliable.
- Some normal programmed WB modes unnecessarily enabled slower cycle-based custom chipset emulation.
- Another HBLANK fix, if previous line ends in border closed state and without hblank start, next line also starts in border closed state. Programmed HBLANK + AGA only, ECS Denise CSYNC blanking always resets border state when HSYNC starts.
- Previous A1000 3 lores pixel earlier change was not accurate, it is OCS Denise feature (including A1000 Denise) and it isn't hblank end difference but for some only bitplane data is not allowed until first 3 pixels, border works normally (Previous test used black border color which hide the 3 lores pixel border stripe). This is now fixed.
- In some situations old bitplane data was not properly cleared when number of planes decreased mid scanline (including change hidden in invisible part of scanline). b4 number of bitplane change side-effect.
- Adjusted overscan+/extreme positioning.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 12:49   #110
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
Remove interlace artifacts shifted up.

#101:
http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1642332712 http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1642332718
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	200
Size:	74.1 KB
ID:	74417   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	191
Size:	73.8 KB
ID:	74418  
DZh is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 15:21   #111
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
I can't duplicate. Last line changes because artifact removal requires line "pairs" but interlace has normally odd number of lines but top does not change.

Do you have some centering or some filter option enabled?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 17:14   #112
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
My settings:

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1642349550 http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1642349555
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DisplaySet.png
Views:	119
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	74426   Click image for larger version

Name:	FilterSet.png
Views:	103
Size:	34.6 KB
ID:	74427  
DZh is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 18:15   #113
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
As you can see from my settings, the image is cling to the borders of the screen. Therefore, you can easily see the lack of one upper line in this example with the enabled Remove interlace artifacts.
DZh is offline  
Old 16 January 2022, 18:47   #114
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1642355161 http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1642355165
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RIAoff.png
Views:	145
Size:	40.6 KB
ID:	74428   Click image for larger version

Name:	RIAon.png
Views:	141
Size:	40.8 KB
ID:	74429  
DZh is offline  
Old 20 January 2022, 17:43   #115
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by DZh View Post
As you can see from my settings, the image is cling to the borders of the screen. Therefore, you can easily see the lack of one upper line in this example with the enabled Remove interlace artifacts.
I managed to duplicate this few days ago (It does not happen always in all situations)

I almost decided to consider this a "feature" in 4.9.1 but then I noticed sprites (mouse cursor) don't move vertically with the bitplane when enabling the option. Which can be become annoying.. I'll try to fix this but there isn't much time left..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2022, 19:06   #116
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
By the way, I also noticed this (mouse cursor don't move vertically with the bitplane) when I tried to make screenshots, but did not take it into account. Well, that you noticed it.
DZh is offline  
Old 20 January 2022, 19:50   #117
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by DZh View Post
By the way, I also noticed this (mouse cursor don't move vertically with the bitplane) when I tried to make screenshots, but did not take it into account. Well, that you noticed it.
Does https://download.abime.net/winuae/files/b/winuae.7z fix the bitplane shift? Without introducing anything unexpected

Sprite issue seems to be mainly odd/even line difference, does not affect much in interlaced modes. Probably not going to fix this until 4.9.1 is out.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2022, 20:33   #118
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
Remove interlace artifacts (RIA) is now working well as in 4.4.0. But after manipulations in the GUI, the cursor loses its position in the emulator. In full screen mode don't loses and shifted on 1 pixel when changed RIA.
DZh is offline  
Old 20 January 2022, 21:11   #119
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
winuae.7z updated. Should fix sprite vertical alignment with remove interlace artifacts enabled. (Make sure you get updated winuae.7z, sometimes old cached version gets downloaded)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2022, 21:32   #120
DZh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Minsk/Belarus
Posts: 30
In full screen mode, the cursor moves along with the bitplane (normal). In the window mode, when RIA changes (and enable and disable), the cursor rises to several tens of pixels up.
DZh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.9.0 beta series (Was 4.5.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1068 07 December 2021 17:45
WinUAE 4.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 64 15 July 2018 12:03
WinUAE 3.5.0 beta series (was 3.4.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 177 14 June 2017 23:31
WinUAE 2.4.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 223 09 May 2012 16:16
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10399 seconds with 16 queries