English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2015, 10:59   #1
Umpa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 23
Advanced Configuration

Hi,

I am trying to make my Amiga Emulation more like I remember it in the 80'&90's so I am trying to keep the aspect ratio and and setup scan-lines. I enter the commands in the Settings > Advanced Settings
scanlines = 1
keep_aspect = 1

Close the window play the game and its great, I go back in to add some more settings and they have gone, completely disappeared - yet still work, that can't be right surly ???

2.4.1 version.
Umpa is offline  
Old 24 February 2015, 14:09   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,005
Hi, the reason the lines disappear is because there are GUI controls for those two options in Settings, so the values you specify there are "swallowed" by the GUI controls (the effect of adding those lines is to change the GUI controls accordingly).

If you specify options for which there's no GUI control, the lines will stay put there
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 February 2015, 14:14   #3
Umpa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 23
Oh I see, I have not found the settings in the GUI I will have a look.

Thanks for the info.

Edit:-

I must be blind..... lol found it

Last edited by Umpa; 24 February 2015 at 14:19.
Umpa is offline  
Old 24 February 2015, 15:31   #4
Goingdown
Registered User
Goingdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 160
Instead of scanlines, you should try to use some shaders. They look really nice. Just disable scanlines from configuration, and add following advanced setting (there is multiple shaders available)

shader = scanlines-nonlinear
Goingdown is offline  
Old 24 February 2015, 15:50   #5
Umpa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 23
Thanks for the heads up there are quite a few settings I see, what happens on my system with shader = scanlines-nonlinear is that whilst I get scan-lines I also get some kind of 'banding'.

What settings do you use ?
Umpa is offline  
Old 24 February 2015, 18:08   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,005
When you use scanlines (both the old scanlines option and shader-based scanlines), you need to make sure that Amiga pixels are displayed 1:1, or 1:2 or 1:3 (etc) on your screen, otherwise you will get the banding effect you've noticed, no matter what. You can of course tell FS-UAE to use "whole-pixel scaling" (there's different ways to achieve this).

But, there's an alternative scanline filter which aligns the scanlines to screen pixels instead of Amiga pixels. This prevents the aliasing/banding effect from occurring. The downside that if you look really closely, you might notice that the scanlines can cross Amiga pixels rows, etc. The upside is that it "works" with all scaling/zoom modes.

Try it out and see what you think
Code:
shader = screenlines-nonlinear
(remember to disable the regular scanline option)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 February 2015, 08:59   #7
Umpa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 23
Hi, I used that command but gave an odd banding, I'll have a look the pixel ratio thing. So far the generic scaliness are OK if a little large.
Umpa is offline  
Old 28 February 2015, 12:30   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 41
Posts: 4,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umpa View Post
Hi, I used that command but gave an odd banding, I'll have a look the pixel ratio thing. So far the generic scaliness are OK if a little large.
Are you sure you tested with screenlines-nonlinear (and also with scanline option off) and not scanlines-nonlinear?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 February 2015, 13:03   #9
Umpa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 23
I miss read - yes I used shader = scanlines-nonlinear not shader = screenlines-nonlinear.

I will try that - thanks

Thats the setting I needed, thanks..
Umpa is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elite Advanced v1.2 has been released AmiGer project.CARE 23 03 February 2022 21:01
Advanced D&D Washac request.Old Rare Games 8 24 August 2010 12:31
Classic WB Advanced on TV? fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 13 19 September 2009 17:21
Elite Advanced on HD killergorilla project.CARE 5 05 January 2005 21:28
Advanced Search BippyM HOL data problems 11 11 April 2003 22:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07713 seconds with 15 queries