English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2008, 20:35   #1
MrFluffy
 
Posts: n/a
A2000 monitor connecting

Ok, Im fairly new to the idea of hooking a Amiga up to a monitor, but far from new from amigas in general, just lapsed for quite a few years over to the darkside of pc's.
I have bought a old A2000 and I want to hook it up to a monitor to do it justice. Ive verified it works and boots on composite on another monitor but thats just monochrome output.

I have a Eizo T67 flexiscan crt spare and it accepts RGB Analog from a D-Sub 15-pin or BNC x 5 (switchable) and the scan ranges are H: 30 - 95 kHz, V: 50 - 160 Hz, my plan is to hook the amiga up to this beastie if possible. What would I need to do this and is this even compatible?

Ive read back through threads but Im afraid ive got a bit confused, Im not after hooking up a modern tft screen or anything just getting a crt to display a nice crisp display if possible.
Any advice? Is it just a cable jobbie, or is it into buying cards and furtling with things to get most of the modes working.
 
Old 15 October 2008, 21:17   #2
meega
Registered User

meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 314
I think you might be out of luck... It depends on the chipset and chosen screenmode/monitor driver. I think the A2000 will be OCS (like A1000, A500) and I don't think it will do the higher (30KHz) scan rates.

If you have ECS (A3000, A500+, A600) then you can try the MultiScan monitor driver and possibly get it to work to an extent - but the display won't cope with any standard (15KHz) Amiga PAL/NTSC modes, so don't expect to play many games.
meega is offline  
Old 15 October 2008, 21:27   #3
MrFluffy
 
Posts: n/a
Is there some sort of scan doubler or the like I could buy to make it happen instead then?
I should add its a PAL one from the uk, despite my location...

Edit, google has the answer, so this is where it gets expensive again ick.
The solution appears to be a external scan doubler costing around 90 quid

Last edited by MrFluffy; 15 October 2008 at 21:36.
 
Old 15 October 2008, 21:42   #4
meega
Registered User

meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 314
Or a Commodore 1084S monitor, or equivalent, costing around £20.
meega is offline  
Old 15 October 2008, 22:19   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
The cheapest and arguably the best solution would be a commodore A2320 card if you can find one. Any big box scandoubler would do though. Or a Picasso IV GFX card (although we are entering the £150-170 mark)

Last edited by alexh; 15 October 2008 at 22:25.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 October 2008, 22:47   #6
MrFluffy
 
Posts: n/a
I found a thread on amiga.org for scan doublers for $65 + $15 shipping, with the exchange rate as it is, thats about £46, not a bad price. Ive fired the guy a mail off, but cant find any reports of anyone who's actually got one in the end.
However, for now, Im going to drag out a modulator I had with a A500 and use that on a PAL tv I have lying round. See if nostalgia is worth the price of entry or just a whim

Now to find all my old source code floppies if I still have em...
 
Old 16 October 2008, 00:37   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
The scandoubler guy are currently flooded in requests. IIRC, new requests only in July of 2009!
rkauer is offline  
Old 16 October 2008, 01:01   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,656
The scandoubler that Roy made was very cheap because it was cheap. It was only a 16-bit scandoubler (fine for A2000) and was based on the reference design from Averlogic (the people who make the two core chips at the heart, the AL-251 and AL-875) it did not have any shielded cables and the configuration was done at manufacturing time rather than run time making it difficult to tweak for all Amiga modes.

Still it was a good price. They were $49 originally!
alexh is offline  
Old 16 October 2008, 04:03   #9
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Any big box scandoubler would do though.
What about an Arxon AGA?? I have one of them lying around, I considered fitting that to my 2000 but thought I'd read somewhere it was A4000 only for some reason?? (and nothing to do with the name having "aga" in it...)
jabsy is offline  
Old 16 October 2008, 04:34   #10
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Nope, they work OK in any big-box Amiga (or an A1200 video slot provided by a bus-board ). When using in A4000 you have a jumper to move.

Those A1200 busboards are very hard to find, anyway.
rkauer is offline  
Old 16 October 2008, 09:55   #11
MrFluffy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
The scandoubler that Roy made was very cheap because it was cheap. It was only a 16-bit scandoubler (fine for A2000) and was based on the reference design from Averlogic (the people who make the two core chips at the heart, the AL-251 and AL-875) it did not have any shielded cables and the configuration was done at manufacturing time rather than run time making it difficult to tweak for all Amiga modes.

Still it was a good price. They were $49 originally!
He answered my query today sent last night, its always good to get a prompt response like that. He did mention that there is several months delay and the price of $65 + $15 international shipping still stands.
We'll see how I get on with the tv in the meantime but its got a scart on it too so might be able to use that for more clarity, if the bug bites properly there'll probably be a 4000 or the like in my rack on the kvm and a cdtv in the house when the games room is finished (have to finish building the house yet!)
 
Old 19 October 2008, 08:53   #12
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 51
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Nope, they work OK in any big-box Amiga (or an A1200 video slot provided by a bus-board ). When using in A4000 you have a jumper to move.
Ahh choice. Thanx for the info. Glad I'm such a hoarder and didn't flog/trade it.
jabsy is offline  
Old 27 October 2008, 12:13   #13
Iznougoud
Quite the odd one

Iznougoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 180
Send a message via MSN to Iznougoud
'm using this one http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...HARDID=374with my A2000 (with a Picasso II, but it works fine "standalone") and in my experience it covers whatever needs you could have with an A2000. Not sure how easy it is to come by second hand at a reasonable price though.
Iznougoud is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Amiga 1200 to Hantarex Polo/3 Arcade Monitor Blip support.Hardware 5 23 November 2011 10:04
Amiga A2000 w/Keyboard and 1084 Monitor FOR SALE! jakdin MarketPlace 0 18 December 2009 00:10
Help Needed Connecting A500 to Monitor PHPHPH New to Emulation or Amiga scene 39 22 February 2007 22:12
free A2000 and 1084 monitor gizmomelb MarketPlace 3 02 May 2006 13:03
A2000>VGA Monitor Blackjackel6 support.Hardware 2 28 May 2002 00:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08986 seconds with 13 queries