English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2009, 00:45   #1
thesaintv7
 
Posts: n/a
Championship Manager 2

Does anyone still have this available, I've searched all over the net for it.

Thanks!
 
Old 15 June 2009, 01:33   #2
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 37
Posts: 2,731
It should be available on the EAB File Server, under "TOSEC/Games/ADF/C".


Funnily enough, I was thinking of this game today, and wondering if anyone was willing to up the HD loader that Galahad programmed for it - missed it when it originally got zoned on here and all!
MethodGit is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 11:18   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,197
Ask Dr.Bong, he's got it.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 11:27   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,197
Disk version in the Zone, if you want access to the zone, read the AMIGA FAQ at the top left of the page, its written in yellow.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 19:43   #5
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by MethodGit View Post
Funnily enough, I was thinking of this game today, and wondering if anyone was willing to up the HD loader that Galahad programmed for it - missed it when it originally got zoned on here and all!
In the Zone! Can someone up it to the EAB FTP server please? Thanks.
DrBong is offline  
Old 15 June 2009, 19:55   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong View Post
Can someone up it to the EAB FTP server please? Thanks.
Done Can be found in the folder 'Games/rare_games'.
TCD is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 07:54   #7
Gordon
Settler
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,671
Thank you.

How do i get it to run. I click on cm2_hd and it opens a message but nothing else? And ive read the readme
Gordon is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 09:59   #8
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 41
Posts: 17,789
but what is in the message?
s2325 is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 10:04   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
but what is in the message?
Quote:
Championship Manager 2 [o2o/o3o/o4o/o6o], All code by GALAHAD of FAiRLiGHT.
ALL OF CHIP RAM WONT BE PRESERVED
And then nothing...
TCD is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 10:09   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordonbennett View Post
Thank you.

How do i get it to run. I click on cm2_hd and it opens a message but nothing else? And ive read the readme
How much memory have you got? What types of memory have you got?

How much other stuff is preloaded in your CLI/Workbench environment before you load CM2?

Have you tried exeuting it from CLI?

It was written on an A4000 030 and it worked on that, but typically I never boot into Workbench I always ran it from CLI.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 10:23   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,664
Doesn't seem to work for me either and I started it from shell. Loads some files and then quits. No time to debug.
StingRay is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 12:21   #12
Gordon
Settler
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,671
I just get message saying was programmed by galahead and fairlight. Something like that. I have a 1200 with blizzard 030. tried without too. I am running classicwb and a ran it though that.

I will try in safe mode and CLI when I get home. Thinking about it, I had problems before with games because classicwb does load a couple of bits into memory beforehand.
Gordon is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 12:34   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordonbennett View Post
I will try in safe mode and CLI when I get home. Thinking about it, I had problems before with games because classicwb does load a couple of bits into memory beforehand.
Won't change anything, I tried to load it from shell and it didn't work. I have the feeling it's just an update for an older HD patch Galahad coded and thus some files are missing.
StingRay is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 19:23   #14
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 37
Posts: 2,731
CM2, if I recall correctly, can be found on the 10 Years of Fairlight CD named FLT_C2HD.LZX. Not sure if that's the same distribution as what just got upped on here, but it's worth a try.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 20:50   #15
DamienD
Banned
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by MethodGit View Post
CM2, if I recall correctly, can be found on the 10 Years of Fairlight CD named FLT_C2HD.LZX.
I've uploaded a file to The Zone! called "FLT-C2HD.RAR". It contains the following files which came from the 10 Years of Fairlight CD:

... FLT-C2HD.LZX
... FLT-C2HD.NFO
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 21:40   #16
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,197
that was the older RAD: version as there was a bug in the game that was accessing memory it shouldn't.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 21:54   #17
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,197
Will have to check into this, it correctly loads all the files it needs, preserves CHIP ram as its supposed to do but after loading the second save file, returns to CLI... very odd, as it all worked properly when I first released it, but through WinUAE it doesn't at all.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 16 June 2009, 22:45   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,664
I just had a quick look, it's caused by a wrong error check. Fixed executable attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CM2_Fixed.zip (253.5 KB, 290 views)
StingRay is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 02:19   #19
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 48
Posts: 8,197
I didn't get a chance to look missus been using the laptop all night, what was wrong?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 17 June 2009, 05:11   #20
thesaintv7
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the replies!

Though I have had the same probs as everyone else, even using the fixed file.

I'm using Winuae1600, I just get the message - ALL OF CHIP RAM WILL BE PRESERVED.

Last edited by thesaintv7; 17 June 2009 at 05:17.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Championship Manager 2 de55 support.Games 10 09 April 2020 09:25
Championship Manager 2 twardy Games images which need to be WHDified 104 12 January 2020 13:55
Championship Manager 2 tuki_cat request.Old Rare Games 9 16 August 2016 14:59
Championship Manager 2 MethodGit support.Games 7 19 March 2006 18:28
Championship Manager 2 fc.studio request.Old Rare Games 4 31 August 2004 17:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14547 seconds with 14 queries