English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 July 2021, 18:09   #1
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 450
AmigaOS: Why is the Installer not copied during install?

I've always wondered why I'm always needing to copy the Installer from the install disk after a fresh install of AmigaOS? Would have been nice if they fixed this during the upgrade to 3.2.

One of the main reasons I think this would be nice, is older installers have a bug in them where if the hard disk partition size is too big, it complains there isn't enough space to install.

Try installing AsimCDFS on a larger partition, and it'll complain there is -#### disk space. The work around is to change the install-english script to point to 'Installer' on the hard drive, as then it can use the newer one... assuming you've copied it over from the Install disk, which the installation method doesn't do.

It's also basically required for anything you download online, as most of them don't include 'c/Installer'.

Anyhow, just wondering if there is an historical reason for this?
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 03 July 2021, 22:58   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,355
It is copied; it ends up in SYS:System, just like in 3.1.4. Which is slightly confusing and could potentially cause issues with multiple different versions on upgraded installations because in 3.5, 3.9 and 4.1 it's stored in SYS:Utilities.

Prior to 3.5 it wasn't copied over at all, and the reason for that was that it was expected that software developers would include a copy of Installer on their installation media. It was free to do that, but officially required a licence from Commodore IIRC, which meant not everyone did it (and obtaining a licence was made more difficult when Commodore went under). Including the Installer meant that you were guaranteed that the script had the required version of the installer utility, since many features were added over the different releases, and many scripts use these features.

And this is where the c/Installer path comes from - it matches the installation media the software was originally distributed on, and wasn't intended to be used in any other way. The problem you have is that it doesn't make sense from a hard drive because for that path to work, you would need to unpack the archive on the sys: partition. Even if you had Installer in C:, if you tried to run that script from Work: or RAM:, it wouldn't find the Installer tool.

For software intended to be unpacked and installed from the Amiga's hard drive, the script default tool should be set to "Installer". Not "C:Installer", not ":c/Installer", not "c/Installer", just "Installer".
Daedalus is offline  
Old 03 July 2021, 23:23   #3
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 2,338
@slaapliedje:

You are right, it should be in SYS:Utilities. I have added an issue in the bug tracker so we don't forget to fix it for the next update.
Minuous is offline  
Old 04 July 2021, 05:09   #4
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
@slaapliedje:

You are right, it should be in SYS:Utilities. I have added an issue in the bug tracker so we don't forget to fix it for the next update.
Awesome. Well, not awesome, but on the one hand it is nice to be right, on the other hand, sucks that I found a bug.

It's funny, when I got 3.1.4 I started building step by step thing to make sure I had everything in place to make a fresh install easy... then BetterWB came along, so I didn't actually need to finish that.

But now I'm hurting as I'm missing lha, which should very well be default by now (or unarc), and that makes installing certain things a lot more difficult...

Ha, install Poseidon... then crashes... swap out Cyberstorm memory to get the system to even boot again... now I remember that Poseidon's Trident requires MUI...
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 04 July 2021, 22:08   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,355
If the Tooltype is set to just "Installer", it won't matter where the Installer executable is stored - C:, Utilities, System... it will just work. Issues may arise when you upgrade a 3.9 system to 3.2, for example. You'll get the 3.9 Installer in Utilities and the 3.2 on in System instead of replacing the 3.9 one with the newer version.

Changing the location that the OS uses won't fix the problem with the default tool set to c/Installer - that still won't work...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 04 July 2021, 23:02   #6
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
If the Tooltype is set to just "Installer", it won't matter where the Installer executable is stored - C:, Utilities, System... it will just work. Issues may arise when you upgrade a 3.9 system to 3.2, for example. You'll get the 3.9 Installer in Utilities and the 3.2 on in System instead of replacing the 3.9 one with the newer version.

Changing the location that the OS uses won't fix the problem with the default tool set to c/Installer - that still won't work...
The fun thing in the particular use case for what I was doing, AsimCDFS's installer is 60k~ and the Installer from 3.2 is 107k~ so I didn't even have enough space to just copy over the old one. So changing the Tooltype to just Installer worked I tend to copy things into C: as that's where it makes the most sense to me from a Linux background :P
slaapliedje is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installer - How to install it ? Sebiohazard support.WinUAE 6 25 August 2020 23:49
trying to install amigaos 4.1 Andrew321 support.Amiga Forever 2 28 February 2019 10:04
When Apple copied AmigaOS and called it AROS... Gorf Nostalgia & memories 7 09 March 2018 14:00
Can I install AmigaOS 3.9 with.... jdog320 support.Other 2 31 October 2015 16:14
Install AmigaOS 3.1 in Real Amiga HD or CF csxlab support.FS-UAE 10 02 May 2013 00:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07522 seconds with 13 queries