English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 November 2022, 01:27   #1
spacebiscuit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: London, England
Posts: 20
Can't Arc Extract Games

Hi I'm setting up my compact flash to use with WHDLoad. Following a few tutorials I am at the point where I have copied the Games folder structure from DH0 to my DH1 partition. I then open the drive which is ampped to my PC to copy of the WHDLoad zips.

Some of my zips have a .lha extension some have .zip but they all work when I run WinUAE on ym PC. Anyway, I'm trying to extract them per the video tutorial , so I open Dopus, select the archive/zip and then click "Arc Ext". Either nothing happens or I get an error:

Recoverableable Alert
Error 0003 8007 task 00260A20
press left mouse button to continue

Any ideas?

Thanks.
spacebiscuit is offline  
Old 23 November 2022, 07:44   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,716
Maybe this thread is useful: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=103631
TCD is offline  
Old 23 November 2022, 09:30   #3
Snoopy1234
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 128
Check to see if LHA is in your C: directory. If not it's available on Aminet. For zip files, Unzip would be used.

Last edited by Snoopy1234; 23 November 2022 at 09:36. Reason: misread the question
Snoopy1234 is offline  
Old 23 November 2022, 10:16   #4
spacebiscuit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: London, England
Posts: 20
In my C directory I have "LhA" and "LHA3".

Not sure I follow what the OP in the above thread did - have posted to ask.

Last edited by spacebiscuit; 23 November 2022 at 11:42. Reason: typo
spacebiscuit is offline  
Old 23 November 2022, 14:22   #5
spacebiscuit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: London, England
Posts: 20
I doubt this is related but on my workbench desktop my main partition which workbench was displayed to has DH0:????? below the icon. If i rename it it just reappears with the same name and I can't open it - the screen flashes dark.

Also if i open HD Tools in Workbench -> Utilities all the options are greyed out/disabled - eg "partition drive". Is that to be expected?
spacebiscuit is offline  
Old 23 November 2022, 19:16   #6
spacebiscuit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: London, England
Posts: 20
Went back to this thread today:

https://eab.abime.net/showthread.php...75#post1577075

Same worked for me, switching to 3.0 ROM and running an A1200 configuration enabled me to be able to arc extract, why won't it work with the a600 config though?
spacebiscuit is offline  
Old 23 November 2022, 20:42   #7
AmiClassic
Registered User

AmiClassic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: PL
Posts: 124
What is configuration of your A600? What kickstart, how much Chip memory, how much Fast memory, any turbo card?

This works on WinUAE A600 configuration (Kick 2.05, 2Mb Chip, minimum 2Mb Fast).

I don't know why you are complicating things if you are connecting CF card to PC. You can unpack everything on PC and copy to CF already unpacked under WinUAE.
AmiClassic is offline  
Old 23 November 2022, 21:33   #8
spacebiscuit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: London, England
Posts: 20
From the quick start I selected A600 with 4mb fast ram config,

CPU: 68000, fastest possible - all else default
Chipset: Full ECS
Advance: compatible settings checked
ROM: 2.5 v 37.350
RAM: Chip 2mb, Fast 4mm slow: none

I know I can unzip on my PC but I understand best practice it to do it on the Amiga, but more than anything the problem is just bugging the hell out of me now and I can't let it go.

After the recoverable alert message it is now returning to Dopus with message:

ramlib program failed error #80000004
wait for disk activity to finish

A1200 config works fine so must be mis-configuration I guess.

Last edited by spacebiscuit; 23 November 2022 at 21:37. Reason: added extra info
spacebiscuit is offline  
Old 23 November 2022, 22:09   #9
AmiClassic
Registered User

AmiClassic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: PL
Posts: 124
I was asking about configuration of your real Amiga, not emulator
And an additional question what system do you have installed?

As I wrote under emulator 'Arc Ext' works fine on the A600 configuration.
AmiClassic is offline  
Old 24 November 2022, 10:17   #10
spacebiscuit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: London, England
Posts: 20
My A600 has 1mb memory expansion - otherwise it is stock.

Just to confirm, the arc extract issue happens when I am running workbench 3.1 within WinUAE.
spacebiscuit is offline  
Old 24 November 2022, 11:08   #11
Snoopy1234
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacebiscuit View Post
From the quick start I selected A600 with 4mb fast ram config,

CPU: 68000, fastest possible - all else default
Chipset: Full ECS
Advance: compatible settings checked
ROM: 2.5 v 37.350
RAM: Chip 2mb, Fast 4mm slow: none

I know I can unzip on my PC but I understand best practice it to do it on the Amiga, but more than anything the problem is just bugging the hell out of me now and I can't let it go.

After the recoverable alert message it is now returning to Dopus with message:

ramlib program failed error #80000004
wait for disk activity to finish

A1200 config works fine so must be mis-configuration I guess.
I needed to install a library or update Setpatch on my A1200 to run Dopus 4.12 iirc.
Snoopy1234 is offline  
Old 24 November 2022, 13:23   #12
AmiClassic
Registered User

AmiClassic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: PL
Posts: 124
I asked about used system, because you may be using programs that require 020?

I did a test on an A600 configuration with 1Mb Chip and 2Mb Chip, no Fast, ClassicWB GAAE: A600_Arc_Ext_test
AmiClassic is offline  
Old 24 November 2022, 14:59   #13
spacebiscuit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: London, England
Posts: 20
Thanks for the video very helpful.

So it looks like you have Dopus v4.0? Mine is 4.12CU (colours are blue and orange). I did actually manage to download a lha disk for 4.0 and I ran it and the extract worked.

Just not sure how to replace the version I have.
spacebiscuit is offline  
Old 24 November 2022, 15:53   #14
AmiClassic
Registered User

AmiClassic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: PL
Posts: 124
In video is DOpus 4.12CU (that's one in ClassicWB).
AmiClassic is offline  
Old 24 November 2022, 16:23   #15
spacebiscuit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Location: London, England
Posts: 20
I've used exactly the same config as you've used - no go for me.

Only way I can get it to work in download v4.0 and I copy the DirectoryOpus into:

Workbench -> Programs -> DirOpus4

The only diffeences I can see is that your workbench is using the Green ALien theme, and your directory opus is also using a different theme to mine.
spacebiscuit is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Joan of Arc Mrk Games images which need to be WHDified 12 20 May 2021 22:20
Joan of Arc Fieldday Games images which need to be WHDified 25 05 March 2013 18:54
Joan of arc strategist support.Games 0 08 June 2007 00:18
Joan of Arc BippyM HOL data problems 3 28 July 2006 12:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08209 seconds with 15 queries