English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2010, 14:01   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 6,662
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Disable Apollo 630?

Hi there,

I'm trying to think of a way to disable the Apollo in my A600 without opening it up and physically removing it.

There are two Jumpers but they are both to do with memory settings. What I want to do is have some kind of switch so I can revert to 68000 and switch to my 1.3 rom when I want to fire up those old Skool floppy's.

Can anyone suggest anything?

Cheers,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 14:44   #2
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
There's no way to revert back to the 68000 without removing the apollo.
This is pretty much the story for all apollos.
Philophus is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 15:03   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 6,662
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philophus View Post
There's no way to revert back to the 68000 without removing the apollo.
This is pretty much the story for all apollos.
Fair enough, thanks for clearing that up

WHDLoad has most games to we cool...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 15:04   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,999
I'm sure you could modify the PCB on the particular line which tells the motherboard 68000 to keep quiet.

Someone (chain, rkauer, or whoever it was) who was developing the accelerator design would know for sure.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 15:11   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tromaville
Age: 44
Posts: 6,866
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
I would NEVER disable A630 if I would have any. I would be so happy that I would rather buy another A600 to work without accelerator
Predseda is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 15:36   #6
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
Surely softkicking to 1.3/2.05 KS would solve all your needs?
Philophus is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 15:40   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 6,662
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philophus View Post
Surely softkicking to 1.3/2.05 KS would solve all your needs?
I have a rom switch with 1.3 rom and 3.1 rom. Before fitting the Apollo I was using it with an SRAM card with CWB 68k but switching to 1.3 rom to play some of my floppy based games.

With the Apollo in the miggy wont even boot to a KS screen with 1.3 rom so pretty much makes the switch a waste lol.

Its not a big deal with the extra ram I can run pretty much anything on WHDLoad.

What I was hoping to hear is 'Yeah if you hold ... Key then you'll disable the Apollo'

Have been trying to find a Manual for the card to no avail, anyway I can live with things as they are

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 15:55   #8
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 43
Posts: 1,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Have been trying to find a Manual for the card to no avail, anyway I can live with things as they are
Steve.
I might have a manual pretty soon... If so I will gladly scan it for you my friend
mfilos is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 16:00   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 6,662
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
I might have a manual pretty soon... If so I will gladly scan it for you my friend
That would be awesome mate, cheers.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 18:16   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
With the Apollo in the miggy wont even boot to a KS screen with 1.3 rom so pretty much makes the switch a waste lol.
Could you use a modified A3000 KS1.3? This must contain the patches required to make it work with 030 CPU?

I am sure you'd have to remove the A3000 scsi.device and insert the A600's IDE one. Unfortunately Romsplit & Remus probably don't support A3000 KS1.3 so you might have to make a donation to Doobrey to get the functionality in?
alexh is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 21:23   #11
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 56
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
REMUS/ROMSPLIT work only under 3.x systems with 020 or better.

Of course he can change the A3000 ROM image in his own A600 to create a suitable image and then softkick-it and reboot.
rkauer is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 22:51   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
REMUS/ROMSPLIT work only under 3.x systems with 020 or better.
Eh?? My previous comment was "Unfortunately Romsplit & Remus probably don't support A3000 KS1.3 (as an input file)". I was not suggesting to run the tools under KS1.3

These tools do not parse the ROMs images automatically. They have to be written to work with a particular ROM image. I'm not sure the latest versions support A3000 KS1.3 (yet). If they do then he will be able to make his own 030 compatible KS1.3 image with A600 IDE support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Of course he can change the A3000 ROM image in his own A600 to create a suitable image and then softkick-it and reboot.
Maybe. Not sure about the practicalities of softkick. MapROM or Blizkick yes that might work well but not sure about Skick.

Still makes his KS switcher redundant

Last edited by alexh; 06 April 2010 at 22:58.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 April 2010, 23:19   #13
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 5,049
I think we can say SKICK wont work with a patched rom
And MapROM,Blizkick arnt going to work on non Blizzard cards so how to softkick?

:My A1200 is 030 and SKICK can already kick to 1.3 - If you have the Kickstart files for WHDload Skick is already setup:-)

Last edited by Retro1234; 06 April 2010 at 23:48.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 April 2010, 00:19   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 56
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
@Alexh: I was not mentioning Skick! I was mentioning a kickstart remapper, like RemApollo.
rkauer is offline  
Old 07 April 2010, 02:39   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Blizkick arnt going to work on non Blizzard cards
Not true.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
My A1200 is 030 and SKICK can already kick to 1.3
It may appear to be working in the short term however unlike a hardware maprom, blizkick etc. it does not use the MMU and so is not truly compatible. It is intended only to get games to work which need some minor features of KS1.3. It is not meant to be used as a software kickstart loader from which you run WB1.3 + all apps. Sooner or later you'll run into problems.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 April 2010, 09:41   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 6,662
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks for all the suggestions guys, but I'll probably just take out the switch and stick a stand alone 3.1 rom in. For the 1% of times I'd want to dig out the old floppy collection it would be a bit OTT to start trying to phyically mod the card or spend a lot of time setting up KS emulation which renders the KS switch useless.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 April 2010, 10:21   #17
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 5,049
Thanks for the info Alex

If you have the Kickstarts set up for WHDload you only have to click the SKICK icon.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 April 2010, 10:26   #18
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 43
Posts: 1,577
Steve mate as I told ya some days ago...
This is the page (sort of a short manual) of Apollo's package (in EN and DE)

If you need it in better quality I can scan it (these photos are shoot from mobile)

Cheers
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Apollo630_EN.jpg
Views:	211
Size:	463.5 KB
ID:	24941   Click image for larger version

Name:	Apollo630_DE.jpg
Views:	209
Size:	481.1 KB
ID:	24944  
mfilos is offline  
Old 12 April 2010, 10:44   #19
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,694
There's a jumper on the 620 to disable the 020... it'll be hard, but I'd consider swapping for your 630
chiark is offline  
Old 12 April 2010, 11:07   #20
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 6,662
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Steve mate as I told ya some days ago...
This is the page (sort of a short manual) of Apollo's package (in EN and DE)

If you need it in better quality I can scan it (these photos are shoot from mobile)

Cheers
Hi mate, if you could scan it that would be absolutely amazing, then maybe you could upload it to the zone? I really appreciate it. Thanks again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
There's a jumper on the 620 to disable the 020... it'll be hard, but I'd consider swapping for your 630
I'll think about it mate
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: ACA 630, Apollo 620, Viper 630, A608 mazsola MarketPlace 2 07 March 2012 19:31
apollo 630 and whdload Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 29 09 June 2010 13:13
PDF Manual for Apollo 630 fitzsteve request.Other 0 04 March 2010 14:23
Apollo 630 help DoogUK support.Hardware 12 15 April 2009 14:31
Apollo 630 or Viper 630 oldpx MarketPlace 2 14 December 2002 17:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15021 seconds with 14 queries