English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 October 2007, 22:34   #1
tahseen
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE crashes

Hello,

I recently got winuae, but when I try to run it I get a message saying "WinUAE has stopped working". I'm on Vista but I'm sure winUAE can work on vista.

I'm not sure what version I'm using but can anyone who has winuae working on vista tell me what version they are using?

If anyone can explain why my winuae is crashing, that would be very much appreciated.

Thanks alot!
 
Old 16 October 2007, 22:38   #2
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
Attaching winuaebootlog.txt and crashdump files found in your winuae directory will help us determine what's wrong.
smoorke is offline  
Old 21 October 2007, 17:19   #3
tahseen
 
Posts: n/a
No problem guys. I just fixed the problem - Just downloaded the latest version of winuae from winuae.net and I was all set!
 
Old 13 November 2007, 20:18   #4
mhesler
 
Posts: n/a
I am getting the same message.


inUAE 1.3.3 (32-bit) (NT 6.0 Admin) 32-bit x86 F.6801 2
(c) 1995-2001 Bernd Schmidt - Core UAE concept and implementation.
(c) 1998-2006 Toni Wilen - Win32 port, core code updates.
(c) 1996-2001 Brian King - Win32 port, Picasso96 RTG, and GUI.
(c) 1996-1999 Mathias Ortmann - Win32 port and bsdsocket support.
(c) 2000-2001 Bernd Meyer - JIT engine.
(c) 2000-2005 Bernd Roesch - MIDI input, many fixes.
Press F12 to show the Settings Dialog (GUI), Alt-F4 to quit.
End+F1 changes floppy 0, End+F2 changes floppy 1, etc.
EXE: 'C:\Program Files\Cloanto\Amiga Forever\Emulation\WinUAE\', DATA: 'C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE\'
CLOCKFREQ: QPF 14.32MHz (14.32MHz, DIV=1)
Testing MM-timer resolution:
0.01ms 0.89ms 0.98ms 0.99ms 0.97ms
Testing Sleep() resolution:
0.94ms 0.98ms 0.98ms 0.98ms 0.99ms
Using MultiMedia timers (resolution < 2.5ms) SR=770
Enumerating display devices..
'Primary Display Driver' 'display' NULL
'ATI Radeon X1200' '\\.\DISPLAY1' 67685559-00003106-000011D0-B97100AA00342F9F
Sorting devices and modes..
Desktop: W=1280 H=800 B=32
0: 640x480, 8-bit (60)
1: 640x480, 16-bit (60)
2: 640x480, 32-bit (60)
3: 800x600, 8-bit (60)
4: 800x600, 16-bit (60)
5: 800x600, 32-bit (60)
6: 1024x768, 8-bit (60)
7: 1024x768, 16-bit (60)
8: 1024x768, 32-bit (60)
9: 1280x800, 8-bit (60)
10: 1280x800, 16-bit (60)
11: 1280x800, 32-bit (60)
12: 1440x900, 8-bit (60)
13: 1440x900, 16-bit (60)
14: 1440x900, 32-bit (60)
'Primary Display Driver', 15 display modes (enabled)
Desktop: W=1280 H=800 B=32
0: 640x480, 8-bit (60)
1: 640x480, 16-bit (60)
2: 640x480, 32-bit (60)
3: 800x600, 8-bit (60)
4: 800x600, 16-bit (60)
5: 800x600, 32-bit (60)
6: 1024x768, 8-bit (60)
7: 1024x768, 16-bit (60)
8: 1024x768, 32-bit (60)
9: 1280x800, 8-bit (60)
10: 1280x800, 16-bit (60)
11: 1280x800, 32-bit (60)
12: 1440x900, 8-bit (60)
13: 1440x900, 16-bit (60)
14: 1440x900, 32-bit (60)
'ATI Radeon X1200', 15 display modes (enabled)
done
ROM KEY 'C:\Windows\system32\amigaforever.dll' 750 bytes loaded
IO: tvicport.dll or winio.dll failed to initialize
CW: No Catweasel detected
PARAPORT: no ParaPort.dll, direct parallel port emulation disabled
IPC: Named Pipe '\\.\pipe\WinUAE' open
IPC: waiting for connections
DirectInput enumeration..
GUID=6F1D2B60-0000D5A0-000011CF-BFC7444553540000:
'Mouse' 'Mouse' 00000112 [Mouse]
GUID=6F1D2B61-0000D5A0-000011CF-BFC7444553540000:
'Keyboard' 'Keyboard' 00000413 [Keyboard]
RawInput enumeration..
RAWINPUT: found 5 devices
00070089 mouse: '\\?\HID#VID_05FE&PID_0011#6&2d00c208&0&0000#{378de44c-56ef-11d1-bc8c-00a0c91405dd}'
id=1598310742 buttons=1162229040 rate=1145655334
 
Old 13 November 2007, 20:23   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 25,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhesler View Post
WinUAE 1.3.3 (32-bit) (NT 6.0 Admin) 32-bit x86 F.6801 2
Update WinUAE or do not use Vista.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 November 2007, 20:39   #6
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 49
Posts: 837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Update WinUAE or do not use Vista.
Or, even better:

Update UAE, AND scrap Vista
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 13 November 2007, 20:47   #7
mhesler
 
Posts: n/a
This may sound stupid, but how do I update WinUAE.
 
Old 13 November 2007, 20:48   #8
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 11,137
By downloading a newer version from the website
Graham Humphrey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two WinUAE crashes thor support.WinUAE 5 06 November 2007 20:15
WinUAE crashes with Multiview vroom6sri support.WinUAE 7 23 April 2007 22:46
WinUAE 1.2 Crashes Anubis support.WinUAE 6 27 February 2006 19:05
Winuae 0.8.24 crashes... Piramania support.WinUAE 8 08 February 2004 16:33
WinUAE Crashes on WinXP Doozy support.WinUAE 1 08 December 2001 17:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11078 seconds with 13 queries