English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2010, 17:02   #1
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 46
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Very weird problem

Out of all the Amiga problems I have troubled you with in the past, this must be the weirdest one of all. I really have no idea why this is happening. Although it is not really WHDLoad related, perhaps the WHDLoad errors I am getting will help us understand what is going on.

I have an Amiga 1200 with 10MBs RAM, and I recently acquired a 3.2GB hard disk. I was finally able to add a massive amount of WHDLoad games in my disk, and everything was working fine. However, as I was left with very little space I decided to use a 4GB disk instead. So I mounted them both on a PC and used WinUAE to copy everything from the smaller disk to the bigger one.

The 4GB disk is now connected to my Amiga and most things appear to be working fine. However, several of the games that work in the old disk (and the identical WinUAE setup that I have) refuse to work in the new one, and I can't for the life of me understand why as both disks contain the exact same files and they were even copied in a proper Amiga environment (Directory Opus to be exact)!

Here are some games that work fine in the smaller disk and return errors in the bigger one:

Code:
Fightin' Spirit
Exception "Illegal Instruction" ($10)
at $2808 occured.

Fightin' Spirit AGA
error dyring 'resload_LoadKick'
invalid kickstart image

Dangerous Streets AGA
Exception "Illegal Instruction" ($10)
at $1FFFC$ (Task 'exec.library') occured.
As the errors seem to occur to games that use kickstarts, I tried coping the kickstart files again and even reinstalling WHDLoad to no avail.

The only thing I can think of is that some files were copied as read only and need to be unprotected - but which ones? I checked the kickstart files and they are unprotected. I repeat that the exact same files -all 3GB+ of them- exist in the other hard disk and the games run without any problems.

Any help will be appreciated.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 07:26   #2
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 46
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Wow, I really managed to stump you with this one, didn't I? So no ideas at all as to why this may be happening?
alkis21 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 08:27   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,792
Usual max transfer not set problem?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 July 2010, 08:38   #4
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 46
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Huh?
alkis21 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 08:48   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,792
Open hdtoolbox, select first partition, find max transfer value somewhere in hdtoolbox settings, make sure value is 0x1fe00 (or less), remember to press return after changing it, do the same for all partitions. save changes. Some files might be damaged and need to be copied again.

Very common problem.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 July 2010, 09:00   #6
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 46
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Wow, thanks, I'll give it a try tonight.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 09:18   #7
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 46
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
Uh, one more question: any idea where HDToolbox saves that information? I wouldn't want to overwrite that file when copying all the files back to the hard disk.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 10:45   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,288
It's stored in the partition table. You cannot overwrite it by copying files or even formatting partitions. Only HDToolbox and similar programs can change it.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 16:48   #9
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 46
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
It did the trick. Thank you so much, Toni and Thomas.
alkis21 is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 10:34   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Is the maxtransfer problem only related to internal IDE of the A1200? Would this problem also apply to Idefix + PFS3 combination?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 10:36   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,288
The IDEfix readme says that you won't have any MaxTransfer problem with it, so probably it does not apply.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 11:18   #12
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
What about BlizzardPPC scsi? Sometimes i get these kind of WHDLoad-errors also and i could rule out the maxtransfer error setting it to a lower value. Does it have an effect on file read/write speed if i set 0x1fe00 maxtransfer?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 12:15   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,288
Quote:
Does it have an effect on file read/write speed if i set 0x1fe00 maxtransfer?
Not noticable. It just means that it does not read more than 127.5 kb in one command. It only affects files which are larger than that. There is a little more overhead if the driver needs to split a large amount of data into smaller commands. But as I said, it's not noticable. It will be noticable if you set MaxTransfer to 0x200 (512 bytes, i.e. one block). But not with 64k or 128k.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 September 2010, 20:49   #14
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,517
Thanks to everyone who pointed me to this, I will try out tonight if my WHDLoad games load with this changed. I only get the kickstart error though, not the others.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird problem tesla support.Other 2 28 March 2013 01:57
Weird CF problem (maybe...) squidbass support.Other 10 01 March 2009 14:45
Weird problem BippyM Coders. General 12 03 August 2008 14:21
Weird AIAB problem mousenator New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 12 May 2008 23:48
Weird Directory Problem? Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 15 July 2004 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10728 seconds with 15 queries