English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2021, 19:15   #1
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 24
Ambermoon on FS UAE - Why is it so slow?

Hi!

I am using FS UAE to play Ambermoon (German version 1.06).

The game's 3D graphics are unnaturally slow.

On YouTube there is a guy who has videos of the game running with 50 fps on WIN UAE / Amiga forever, using an A3000 as configuration.

I am using an emulated A4000 with 68040 and it is still slower on FS UAE.

How can this be?

I am looking for an opportunity to speed up the graphics and I tried to enable emulation of a Turbo Board but the ROM file I downloaded is not recognized and the system hangs...

I would be grateful for anyone who could help me fix the configuraton for more speed!

Ambermoon geeks somewhere??


Thank you so far...
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 19:30   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,641
Could it be they use JIT?
alexh is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 19:42   #3
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 70
Test a A3000 config? Maybe your pc is to slow for the chosen config.
profo is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 19:49   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,179
Yep. Select an A4000/68040 config and enable the JIT compiler. Should be fast enough, and Ambermoon seems to work fine with JIT. And don't use the keyboard keys/key symbols on the right to navigate through the dungeons. Just use the mouse directly in the game window (it's super fast then).



Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 26 January 2021 at 21:06.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 26 January 2021, 22:20   #5
Thomas Korte
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ulm / Germany
Posts: 24
Thank you!

I enabled JIT support and that did the trick!

What does JIT mean anyway?
Thomas Korte is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 22:22   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,179
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Just-in-time_compilation
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 27 January 2021, 01:13   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 3,813
Just a note about A4000 vs A3000 emulation; It does not matter (for speed) if you choose a 68030 or a 68040 CPU. In both cases, the CPU emulation by default runs as fast as your machine can handle.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to slow down games in FS-UAE tangodown support.FS-UAE 0 18 April 2020 09:27
Slow start of FS-UAE neoman support.FS-UAE 2 29 July 2014 11:33
FS-UAE runs reeeally slow... Nichtraucher support.FS-UAE 22 22 March 2014 23:58
E-UAE on Amithlon with 1,4Ghz to slow ?! tbone support.OtherUAE 1 21 November 2008 20:04
uae sooooooo slow narud17 support.WinUAE 4 01 February 2005 20:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07034 seconds with 15 queries