English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2021, 16:52   #1
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,798
Imploder and 68060 (Ambermoon)

Some people have given feedback that the compression used on the executables of Ambermoon (Imploder) may have issues with 68060?

This is at the moment unconfirmed, does anyone have any experience with this? (Either Ambermoon on 060 or Imploder compressed files in general on 060)

FYI : Anyone having issues with Ambermoon on an 060 can simply unpack the main executables (AM2_CPU) with XFD

But we can't put uncompressed files back on the floppy disk for distribution.

I was wondering if anyone had any technical experience about Imploder and it's issues on 68060 CPUs?
alexh is offline  
Old 19 September 2021, 18:03   #2
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 457
If I can find some tine to install it and give it a try, I can report back. Is this just from installing via floppy?
Edit: is the issue that the game installs fine, but has to decompress files once you start? That is where it seems to freeze for me.

Specs: A4000D with Video Toaster, zz9000, Buddha IDE, BigRamPlus, video flyer, A3640 w/060 adapter. Amigatestkit reports the cpu as a Rev 1.

Last edited by slaapliedje; 19 September 2021 at 19:15.
slaapliedje is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 18:42   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,798
The main runtime executable when you're playing the game is packed and depacks into RAM as it is used.

I personally have never seen this so I'm not sure it is real but more than one person reported it just recently so I felt it was worth looking at.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 September 2021, 19:14   #4
slaapliedje
Registered User
slaapliedje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
The main runtime executable when you're playing the game is packed and depacks into RAM as it is used.

I personally have never seen this so I'm not sure it is real but more than one person reported it just recently so I felt it was worth looking at.
I think I have some other issues as well, hopefully this weekend I will have time to swap CPUs as I think mine may be faulty somewhere (should have a full fpu, but gives me 8000 000B errors, and it was at one time in a CS Mk1 that melted (literally the RAM chips melted on it). I paid the chunk of change to get a Rev6 to replace the rev1.
slaapliedje is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ambermoon frikilokooo Retrogaming General Discussion 649 23 July 2021 12:49
The Turbo Imploder 1988 request.Apps 15 17 July 2018 20:44
No music in Imploder? NorthWay support.Apps 3 24 October 2017 13:46
Imploder mai request.Apps 12 17 July 2016 21:22
Imploder compression algo Exl request.Other 54 18 January 2015 18:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07108 seconds with 13 queries