English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2008, 05:46   #1
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 37
Posts: 330
Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
Knights of the Crystallion

Hi, recently tried the WHDload version of this game, and discovered that i need a registered WHDload to play it which i don't have, and can't afford 30 bucks for.

Anyways getting on to the real subject at hand here. I copied the files of the game off the 2 ADF for KOTC, and then tried running it. Unfortunatly seems, to still want the disks to run.
Can this be solved by adding an assign command to the startup sequence maybe? Had this thought, from reading up on what people were telling me to do to try to fix my Starfleet I problem.

In any case i look forward to an answer, from the ever helpful people here at eab .
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 06:44   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,196
You can always try to make assigns to get the game running from HD. Here's what you need for Knights of the Crystallion :

assign KOTC-1: ""
assign KOTC-2: ""
kotc

Make a new file in the game directory, put the lines above in it and start it with that file. Should work (at least it does for me ).
TCD is online now  
Old 10 July 2008, 07:29   #3
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 37
Posts: 330
Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
alright done, still doesn't work. Going to upload this to the zone, along with Starfleet, like you asked when we were talking on ICQ.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 09:30   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,196
I will upload a working version of KOTC when I'm back home and have a look at Starfleet.
TCD is online now  
Old 10 July 2008, 09:36   #5
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 37
Posts: 330
Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
Yeah that should be helpful . At current my barely used KOTC save disk has already magically gone corrupt on me once.(that wasn't long after its first use either -.-) Fortunatly i was able to save what i had gotten done by moving the save to another ADF with ADFOpus. I've been playing the game on ADF only because i have to lol.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 14:28   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,196
You could try the disks from Planetemu. One of them should work
TCD is online now  
Old 10 July 2008, 14:40   #7
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 37
Posts: 330
Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
actually those have been the ones with the damned problem. Trying the 3rd copy of disk 2 now -.-
EDIT
3rd one finally seems to not have any errors.
Now just to get it working on the HD.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 14:51   #8
rmcin329
NOOB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lost in a sea of madness.....
Age: 37
Posts: 330
Send a message via Yahoo to rmcin329
Update!

Seems how re-copying all the files worked for getting Starfleet I to work, thought i'd try the same here. That immediatly solved the problem. Now it starts up just fine.

However its running WAY too fast so gotta tinker with some of the settings. Also its still wanting to save to DF0.....Doesn't give option to choose another directory either.
rmcin329 is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 17:55   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 25,196
There seems to be no 'easy' way to fix the save option for HD usage. I guess there was a good reason to create a WHDLoad version for this game
TCD is online now  
Old 10 July 2008, 20:28   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 49
Posts: 8,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcin329 View Post
Hi, recently tried the WHDload version of this game, and discovered that i need a registered WHDload to play it which i don't have, and can't afford 30 bucks for.

Anyways getting on to the real subject at hand here. I copied the files of the game off the 2 ADF for KOTC, and then tried running it. Unfortunatly seems, to still want the disks to run.
Can this be solved by adding an assign command to the startup sequence maybe? Had this thought, from reading up on what people were telling me to do to try to fix my Starfleet I problem.

In any case i look forward to an answer, from the ever helpful people here at eab .
You can play KOTC, but I think I removed the save option if you were not registered.

With WinUAE you can of course use Savestates which circumvent that.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Big Knights BippyM Nostalgia & memories 0 22 January 2011 12:06
Knights of the Crystallion T.R.Schmidt request.Modules 6 19 September 2009 23:03
Knights of the Sky Unregistered support.Games 26 01 December 2005 21:56
Found -> Knights Of The Crystallion Tim Janssen Looking for a game name ? 17 08 March 2002 05:47
Knights of Legend Fred the Fop request.Old Rare Games 6 14 August 2001 07:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09857 seconds with 13 queries