English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2013, 18:00   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,602
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
A1200 PPC re-build =D

Howdy Folks!

Thought I'd share some hardware pr0n with my Ami-buddies

I got my A1200 Motherboard back from Mike a few days back repaired and re-capped. What better way to test it out than whack a whole bunch of exotic hardware on it

No story to this one, just enjoy the pics




















Thanks for looking
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 19:43   #2
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Hmmm, A1200's are 20 years old now. They are not teenagers anymore and in some countries still underaged, but damn they're sexier than ever without clothes!
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 19:49   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
Nice... And without keyboard you've got more ventilation...
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 20:01   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,602
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Glad you guys enjoyed the thread

They Keyboard is fitted now but I wanted to be sure there were no issues before fitting it
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 20:06   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,147
What's the green stuff on the PCB on the power supply section? Maybe just from a green marker pen?
demolition is offline  
Old 11 January 2013, 20:16   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,602
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
What's the green stuff on the PCB on the power supply section? Maybe just from a green marker pen?
I think it's PCB protector where the caps where changed it looks like a track was repaired, maybe there was a little leakage from the old caps...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 01:23   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,147
Sounds reasonable. I recapped three of my Amigas and they all needed some repairs before the new caps could be fitted. If it's not done properly, there's not much reason doing it in the first place.
demolition is offline  
Old 21 January 2013, 18:27   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,602
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thought I'd share some more pics with ya'll - I got a new Monitor today, well I say new it was very cheap in Cash Converters so I snapped it up.

It's only VGA but gives a really nice picture with my BVison/CGX4, I'm also going to see how it handles the Indi AGA MkII on my CD32.




*Workbench at 1366x768 16bit (below) & 24bit (above)*





*Wipeout2097 640x480 15bit*







I don't normally got in those 'cash converter' type shops but I guess you can find a few gems amongst the PSP's and Mobile Phones
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 January 2013, 18:30   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
What size the monitor? 19"? Looks good.
I'm saving cent by cent to buy a 27" or 32" to substitute my 24"
Retrofan is offline  
Old 21 January 2013, 18:32   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,602
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
What size the monitor? 19"? Looks good.
It's an 18 inch, actually I like that it's quite small as 640x480 don't look too blocky. Warp3D Games run best in 640x480 so it's nice to be able to play them at a decent frame rate but also lookin' good

What I need to get is a projector =D
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 January 2013, 18:39   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
What I need to get is a projector =D
Hehehe
Retrofan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OSX (PPC) build and CD32 audio tracks snakecoils support.FS-UAE 9 28 March 2014 00:04
[Solved] FS-UAE 2.1.10 build fails on OSX PPC mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 6 12 April 2013 18:40
FS-UAE 2.0: How make an OSX PPC build? [Solved] snakecoils support.FS-UAE 8 04 November 2012 17:06
My A1200 build N-Ed Hardware mods 5 24 September 2012 15:47
Swap: A1200 040 PPC w/o SCSI for A1200 060 PPC w/o SCSI crispywotsits Swapshop 1 23 February 2009 15:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10802 seconds with 15 queries