English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2012, 10:01   #1
mikele
Registered User
mikele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 305
A600/1200 4 Mb Pcmcia Fast Ram

it's SRAM card that will be recognized as FASTRAM in Workbench.
Will make a huge difference in apps like Whdload.

PM me for more info.
mikele is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 14:28   #2
Solid Snake
Wonderful World Of Amiga
Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 348
Hi. I'm interested. Will the card work with a trapdoor Elbox 1200 4mb fast ram expansion? How much are you asking? Please post a picture of the card.
Solid Snake is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 14:47   #3
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 3,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solid Snake View Post
Hi. I'm interested. Will the card work with a trapdoor Elbox 1200 4mb fast ram expansion? How much are you asking? Please post a picture of the card.
Don't buy PCMCIA ram for an A1200, it slows them down (PCMCIA ram is SLOWER than chipmem!).
Thorham is online now  
Old 23 January 2012, 15:06   #4
Solid Snake
Wonderful World Of Amiga
Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 348
Yep, you're right! I want to use it in my A600 64MB CF 2MB chip
Solid Snake is offline  
Old 23 January 2012, 21:13   #5
mikele
Registered User
mikele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorham View Post
Don't buy PCMCIA ram for an A1200, it slows them down (PCMCIA ram is SLOWER than chipmem!).
Need to point out that it would slow down A1200, when it came down to the ancient PCMCIA cards from the 90s (several hundred nanoseconds or worse). But this one is contemporary PRETEC card, seen on Amiga side as 100 ns - the fastest value PrepCard can handle. In fact it's faster than that. Obviously it's best to buy trapdoor A1200 expansion, as it can give you up to 8 megs - the best bang for a buck.

Don't have to mention that in case of A600 adding PCMCIA FAST RAM will result in 30% speed boost.

Last edited by mikele; 23 January 2012 at 21:18.
mikele is offline  
Old 24 January 2012, 15:06   #6
werdy
Registered User
werdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikele View Post
Don't have to mention that in case of A600 adding PCMCIA FAST RAM will result in 30% speed boost.
Just for the record: you can achieve this speed boost only with internal real fast ram expansion. No matter how fast your PCMCIA RAM card, PCMCIA interface is the limit.
werdy is offline  
Old 25 January 2012, 13:50   #7
mikele
Registered User
mikele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by werdy View Post
Just for the record: you can achieve this speed boost only with internal real fast ram expansion. No matter how fast your PCMCIA RAM card, PCMCIA interface is the limit.
werdy: I'm sorry, but that's bul..it! When using a PCMCIA SRAM card in an A600 you WILL get a speed increase! If you run a benchmark program like SysInfo you will see the truth.

before:



after:



It's 32% percent speed gain.
mikele is offline  
Old 25 January 2012, 14:35   #8
werdy
Registered User
werdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikele View Post
werdy: I'm sorry, but that's bul..it! When using a PCMCIA SRAM card in an A600 you WILL get a speed increase!
It's 32% percent speed gain.
I read other experiences elsewhere. I'm not totally convienced but it seems somehow your card is really fast
werdy is offline  
Old 25 January 2012, 15:33   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,736
A600 PCMCIA SRAM = faster than chip ram because it is only available to CPU, Agnus DMA accesses won't slow it down. SRAM raw access speed itself may not be any faster than chip RAM but it isn't the important part.

A1200 PCMCIA SRAM = slow because AGA Chip RAM and 68020 CPU has 32-bit data bus but PCMCIA bus is only 16-bit.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 February 2012, 13:58   #10
mikele
Registered User
mikele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 305
ok for those intersted, the cards arrived, so you can buy them now.
mikele is offline  
Old 16 February 2012, 15:21   #11
Solid Snake
Wonderful World Of Amiga
Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 348
O.K. How much is the card?
Solid Snake is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use of 4MB PCMCIA Fast Flash Memory as Fast RAM in A1200 nkarytia support.Hardware 10 16 September 2011 13:37
A608, 8Mb fast RAM for A600 orange support.Hardware 29 30 October 2010 17:56
Fast RAM on A600? *NOT PCMCIA* Akira Hardware mods 9 21 January 2009 18:07
PCMCIA SRAM cards as Fast RAM (A600) Nitrobeast support.Hardware 12 23 July 2008 19:54
Using a pcmcia card for RAM (a600) Smiley support.Hardware 4 24 February 2005 10:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11805 seconds with 13 queries