English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2008, 18:13   #1
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 41
Posts: 176
Exclamation A2000 030 accelerator HELP!

Hi Guys n Gals,

I just bought an 030 accelerator off eGay.
It was sold as "pulled from a working A2000"
So I can only assume it works.
It is a combo baord (two connected together)
It appears to be a GVP A3001 (Impact A2000-030)
With 8MB RAM and a 68882RC25A FPU and IDE controller.
The RAM boards says: Great Valley Products INC 68030-RAM REV 3
And the CPU baords says: Great Valley Products INC A2000-030 REV 4
It also has a couple of stickers saying Serial 006-01549/030
and Options: 030/25/882/4M

Basically I have looked on amiga hardware database for it and they have similar ones but not exact.
So im unsure as to the exact jumper settings.

My problem is that when I fit it in my A1500 (2000) it wont boot, it doesnt even spin the floppies or show the kickstart screen.
The screen just stays black.
It responds to ctrl A A but then back to black.

Does anyone have one of these? or has used one and knows how to configure it?
Have I bought a lemon?

(in the style of Leeloo in fifth element) pleeeeaaaasseee helllp!!!!
rave is offline  
Old 09 April 2008, 18:21   #2
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Hiya rave

Lucky.... Sounds like a nice card....

Are you fitting it without any other cards in the A2000 ie scsi memory..etc or even the Buddha....

Secondly Try it with a 2.04 KS the onboard firmware might have issues with KS 3.1

let us know.


Oh and what rev is your 2000 motherboard
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 09 April 2008, 19:07   #3
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by rave View Post
Hi Guys n Gals,
Basically I have looked on amiga hardware database for it and they have similar ones but not exact.
So im unsure as to the exact jumper settings.

Have I bought a lemon?

(in the style of Leeloo in fifth element) pleeeeaaaasseee helllp!!!!
Have you looked on this one http://www.amiga-hardware.com/

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 09 April 2008, 19:18   #4
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo View Post
Have you looked on this one http://www.amiga-hardware.com/

Dave G
Hmmm.. sounds like that board..... No Firmware Roms on board, article states that they are for optional OS...
Rave if the board has eproms in these locations, Try removing them to test if it works.... with KS3.1 or KS2.04

Last edited by TheCorfiot; 09 April 2008 at 19:19. Reason: In anycase how about some piccys of the cards, We all love a bit of hardware pron.
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 09 April 2008, 19:24   #5
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 41
Posts: 176
Hi,

It doesnt have the amix ROMS installed.
its definately the rev 4 board in the top pic, and the rev 3 RAM 8 board in the 3rd.
Also i dont have a ks 2.5 or 1.3 to try it with back to abay I guess.
one thing i did try was, one of the jumpers according to amiga hardware is for 68000 fallback, when i set it to on, it does fallback to 3.1 rom and boot???
rave is offline  
Old 09 April 2008, 19:44   #6
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
hmm, if you don't mind I could swap that board with you with a really 'working' GVP Combo 030 board, with SCSI (8mb and FPU, same as yours).
coze is offline  
Old 09 April 2008, 20:07   #7
rave
Amiga's made me who I am.

rave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nottingham UK
Age: 41
Posts: 176
Hi Coze,

That sounds cool, is the board KS 3.1 friendly?
PM me mate and we'll chat.....
rave is offline  
Old 10 April 2008, 17:55   #8
Oli_HD
Collector

Oli_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: No longer active
Posts: 157
You could try pulling the 68000 CPU from the A2K's motherboard and seeing if it boots then, although as its an A1500 you shouldnt be having any trouble unless it is a problem with 3.1 and your card.
Amiga Resouce doesnt say about any problems with 3.1 though.
Oli_HD is offline  
Old 05 May 2008, 08:43   #9
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,745
CPU Board:

J4: Clock FPU from U2 oscillator
J5: Clock FPU from U1 oscillator
J6: Out to enable hardware cache.
J7: Out to enable MMU
J8, J9: Boot ROM selects (?)
J10: Old/New system board.
J11: In to disable 68030. (good place to wire a switch to for 68k
mode.)
J12/13/14:Old/New MB. (That's what I wrote down.)
J15/16: Test.

RAM board:

J1/2: Out.
J3/4: In.
J5/6: 4/8 meg select
(Book just says J5 out for 9M, in for 4. doesn't mention J6.)
TjLaZer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 030/40mhz faster than A2000 030 50mhz? desantii support.Hardware 24 28 July 2011 23:50
WTB: FPU for my 030 accelerator Akira MarketPlace 0 01 May 2008 12:38
Wanted: 030 accelerator for A2000 , with MMU and *normal* simms for fastram keropi MarketPlace 26 06 June 2007 21:48
Wanted: Accelerator 030/040/060 8 MB or higher and MiniMegiChip for A2000 Drake008@ MarketPlace 7 08 March 2007 20:46
GVP G-force 030 board for A2000-problem switching between 030 and 68k Unregistered support.Hardware 5 19 August 2004 10:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08959 seconds with 13 queries