English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2006, 07:52   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Arrow WTB: A3640 and RTG zorro card

For backup purposes, I am after an A3640 cpu card (or any other cheap accelerator 040+) and a zorro based RTG card, one that has scandoubler input. I don't really care about perfomance being the best, even a picassoII is great.
If you have anything for sale please PM me.

thanx!
keropi is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 16:09   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,633
Try to hold out for a v3.1 or v3.2 A3640 if you can. Or be prepared to mod your own.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 17:40   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
might I ask why? is a mod needed? for what?
keropi is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 17:52   #4
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 43
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
AFAIK v3.0 has some issues with A3000. Not sure if it has any problems using on an A4000 though.
also, make sure it didn't have any caps leaked.
coze is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 17:54   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,633
v3.0 causes some Zorro III cards that do burst to fail to work. v3.1 fixes it, v3.2 fixes a few other things (mainly some telephone answer card).

To convert a v3.0 into a v3.2 is a cut of one trace, solder in a jumper wire to wire two pins of a chip together and the desoldering, reprogramming of two PAL chips.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 19:32   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
no need for any of these items, I got this A4000D from eBay...
hey alexh , the 3640 on it seems upgraded, right?

finally, now I can take my time to find a suitable csppc... it sucks to actually have the money to get a couple, and not being able to...
keropi is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 22:38   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,633
It is a 3.01 which is a 3.0 which has the cut and jumper fix. But no upgraded pals

As I have said before you have TOO MUCH MONEY.

You got 2x A4000D's now?

Me too, I got my A4000D-CR the other month for £150
alexh is offline  
Old 28 November 2006, 23:18   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
and a mk1 060 accel... :shy no need for the 3640
keropi is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 02:58   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
I thought the v3.0 have the polorized capacitor problem?

where in commodores *infinate* manufacturing wisdom they mounted the *polorized capacitors round the wrong way drastically reducing thier life span!!

I have an A3040 r3.1 i sold it for £55 inc postage...

(no you cannot have my Cyberstorm MkII 060 128MB ) its mine all mine...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 04:07   #10
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 52
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
v3.0 causes some Zorro III cards that do burst to fail to work. v3.1 fixes it, v3.2 fixes a few other things (mainly some telephone answer card).

To convert a v3.0 into a v3.2 is a cut of one trace, solder in a jumper wire to wire two pins of a chip together and the desoldering, reprogramming of two PAL chips.
Hi Zetro,

I don't suppose you've got a link to a site with info on how to MOD the v3.0 A3640 please?

Thank you.
Gizmomelb
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 08:20   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
I never actually got the 3640, instead I got a MK2/040/128MB ...
keropi is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 09:47   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,633
Quote:
I don't suppose you've got a link to a site with info on how to MOD the v3.0 A3640 please?
Can nobody google these days? This is not the best website I've seen for the patch but here

http://wonkity.com/~wblock/a4000hard/a3640ref.html

This appears to say there is only one PAL chip to reprogram U209 but I seem to remember two. I am probably wrong.
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: A3640 CPU card for A4000 Akiko MarketPlace 1 11 June 2011 11:42
WTB: A3630 or A3640 card Akiko MarketPlace 1 24 January 2011 22:07
WTB: zorro sound card OverDose MarketPlace 0 29 July 2009 17:30
WTB Filcker fixer or Zorro II graphics card skote MarketPlace 7 21 May 2008 20:04
WTB: PCI/Zorro card frame AMIGAZ support.Hardware 11 19 September 2006 12:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12531 seconds with 13 queries