English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2005, 16:53   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 526
C2N Problem On C128D

I just thought that i would connect a C2N cassette drive to my C128D,but the problem is that i am not getting any power to it ?
THX1138 is offline  
Old 05 November 2005, 20:59   #2
commie1974
Amiga? What's that?!?
commie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piraeus-Greece
Age: 47
Posts: 248
Well, the fact should be one of the three below:
a) your C2N is electrically dead, or the belts inside are melted/broken! Did you use it successfully on another C= machine lately? Such data recorders will definately work on a 128D, as they would with an ordinary 64!
b) check the cable inside the C2N at the points of connection with motor drive and electrical parts, it might be unsoldered somewhere, due to its age and/or bad handling at the past.
c) the most probable, clean both male (on the D's PCB) and female (on C2N's cable) connectors very carefully, especially if you never connected before such a thing on your D, there might be tons of dirt, dust, stain etc on the connector's edges.
BTW, what kind of pervertion is this? Why should someone with a built-in 1571 want to load from tapes???? Anyway, wish you good luck
P.S. Don't forget to build a XE1541 cable, if you haven't already! Brilliant solution for tranferring software back to real disks, but you will need a separate external 1541/71, as the D's internal won't do the job in this case...
commie1974 is offline  
Old 05 November 2005, 21:12   #3
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 526
Well this is very strange............

I have 2 x C128D's and 2 x C2N's..........and guess what ?

It doesn't matter which configuration it try,i cannot get either of the
2 C2N's to work on either of the C128D's !
THX1138 is offline  
Old 05 November 2005, 21:13   #4
commie1974
Amiga? What's that?!?
commie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piraeus-Greece
Age: 47
Posts: 248
Oh, just in case:
I supposed so far that you are an already experienced C= user
Well, if you aren't, don't forget to issue a LOAD or SAVE command on the basic interpreter, which will be followed by a PRESS PLAY ON TAPE prompt by the machine!
ONLY THEN your C2N will get power from the D, it is not always switched on when connected, as it get current from the C= itself, and not from an external supply, like other Data Recorders (e.g. the ones used with Spectrum, BBC etc.)
commie1974 is offline  
Old 05 November 2005, 21:25   #5
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 526
Thanks for that,but like yourself,this was one of the first things i tried.....
but still no luck........can't understand it ?

There was a lot of dirt build up on the connector of the C128.......

hmmmm..........
THX1138 is offline  
Old 05 November 2005, 21:35   #6
commie1974
Amiga? What's that?!?
commie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piraeus-Greece
Age: 47
Posts: 248
Metthinks a good cleaning will solve the problem! meanwhile, did you try to use it on 64 mode as well? Try both options, with GO64 and with power on/C=key!
commie1974 is offline  
Old 05 November 2005, 21:55   #7
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 526
when i type in load in 64 mode,it comes up with "PRESS PLAY ON TAPE"

As soon as i press play on tape,the screen goes blue (as it should)

But still no power...........

Although it must be detecting something,as it knows when i press play on the tape deck !

Are all C2N tape decks compatible with the C128 ?

Last edited by THX1138; 05 November 2005 at 22:51.
THX1138 is offline  
Old 05 November 2005, 23:45   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,483
Yeah they're all compatible as long as the connector fits.

You should check whether there's voltage going to the cassette connector's +5 line.

http://www.hardwarebook.net/connecto...ssettec64.html

Also, cass motor should be high when you boot the machine or type in load. (if it's low, the c2n/1530 won't start the motor)

You should be able to rewind / fast forward as soon as the machine has been turned on.
Jope is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 13:17   #9
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 526
Well.......i dunno what the heck is going on.........

Neither of my C128's will accept any of my C2N's.......

I tested my C2N with my C64 and works fine.......

So,obviously the problem lies with the C128.....but,both of them with
the same problem.......hmmmmm !

I presume the cassette port port cannot be disabled in anway....?

Also.......i have a very strange setup on one of my C128D's...........can anyone through some light on this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	c128d 010.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	52.0 KB
ID:	9645   Click image for larger version

Name:	c128d 012.jpg
Views:	188
Size:	112.6 KB
ID:	9646   Click image for larger version

Name:	c128d 014.jpg
Views:	210
Size:	99.8 KB
ID:	9647  

Last edited by THX1138; 06 November 2005 at 14:26.
THX1138 is offline  
Old 06 November 2005, 19:06   #10
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,064
FC could mean Final Cartridge. It is/was an Action Replay type device. Switch it on and hit the freeze button and see what happens. The reset buttons are just what they say.
adolescent is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 18 30 March 2020 11:56
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 16:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 22:19
WTD: C64S C2N tape adaptor interface ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 3 09 April 2006 02:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07562 seconds with 14 queries