English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2003, 17:48   #1
Haystack
 
Posts: n/a
72 pin simms

128MB Simms.
60NS.
Works in Bliz 060 + scsi-kit iv.
Probably BPPC too, will know early next week.
35 pounds for one. Two for 60.
Hurry...
Ships worldwide + Paypal
 
Old 14 October 2003, 18:46   #2
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,586
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Would these work in a blizzard mk4 030?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 14 October 2003, 21:30   #3
Haystack
 
Posts: n/a
I just tested them in my Blizzard 1230 IV with 50Mhz and 68882 FPU. Worked fine with 1 stick of 128MB. But when i added the scsi-kit IV, the machine kept rebooting.

Not sure what i did wrong, as it should work.
 
Old 14 October 2003, 21:34   #4
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,586
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I havent got the scsi kit so one of those sims should be fine for me!

have you got a piccy of them? ive returned my 1200 to its vanilla desktop case (used to be in a tower) so im hoping the sim will fit!
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 15 October 2003, 05:36   #5
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 52
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Quote:
Originally posted by Haystack
I just tested them in my Blizzard 1230 IV with 50Mhz and 68882 FPU. Worked fine with 1 stick of 128MB. But when i added the scsi-kit IV, the machine kept rebooting.

Not sure what i did wrong, as it should work.
There is a jumper on the blizzard that has to be set when your using memory on both the processor board and the scsi option.

What are the specs of the ram module your using? I am thinking of changing out the 16mb simm on mine to a 64 or 128 (not like I need it for games but what the hell)
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 15 October 2003, 10:53   #6
Haystack
 
Posts: n/a
1230

Yeah, I learned late about the simms, but I tried with no pins on and memory (2x 128) both on SCSI + 1230 and just on the 1230. It kept rebooting.

Sure, I can reserve you a stick till next week.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB - 30 Pin Simms for Z3 Fastlane fitzsteve MarketPlace 0 07 September 2010 10:21
2 x 1MB 30 pin SIMMS Hewitson MarketPlace 1 21 December 2007 09:05
Wanted: 8x 1mb 30 pin SIMMS BinoX MarketPlace 9 14 February 2007 09:51
50ns 72 pin simms( look big!) DDNI MarketPlace 10 12 January 2007 15:11
WTB: 72-pin simms alexh MarketPlace 0 03 March 2005 10:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06838 seconds with 13 queries